ARTISTS

Tom Waits

  

Perry Farrell
Jane's Addiction / Founder, Lollapalooza

  

Lorde

  

Bastille

  

Nancy Wilson
Heart

  

Don Omar

  

Sara Evans

  

Hardwell

  

Ziggy Marley

  

Jesse & Joy

  

Martie Maguire
Dixie Chicks/Court Yard Hounds

  

Kaskade

  

Natalie Grant

  

Booker T. Jones

  

Nicky Jam

  

American Authors

  

Ray Benson
Asleep At The Wheel

  

Vijay Iyer

  

Ana Barbara

  

Krewella

  

Danilo Perez

  

Zach Williams

  

Keane

  

Art Alexakis
Everclear

  

Amadou & Mariam

  

James McNally & Martin Russell
Afro Celt Sound System

  

Matt Maher

  

John Mayall

  

Gerald Casale
Devo

  

Matt Nathanson

  

Nicholas Gunn

  

Femi Kuti

  


INDUSTRY

Dan McCarroll
President, Warner Bros. Records

  

Craig Kallman
Chairman and CEO, Atlantic Records

  

Seymour Stein
Chairman/CEO of Sire Records

  

Daniel Glass
President, Glassnote Records

  

Steve Yegelwel
Senior Vice-President, Island Records

  

Craig Balsam
Co-Owner, Razor & Tie/Washington Square/Kidz Bop

  

Afo Verde
Chairman of Sony Music Latin

  

John Esposito
Chairman & CEO, Warner Music Nashville

  

John Burk
President, Concord Label Group

  

Bruce Iglauer
Founder / President of Alligator Records

  

Richard Stumpf
CEO, Atlas Music Publishing

  

Ed Vetri
President, Wind-Up Records

  

Steve Greenberg
CEO, S-Curve Records

  

Aaron Bay-Schuck
President of A&R, Interscope Records

  

Mike Easterlin
President, Fueled By Ramen & Roadrunner Records

  

Albert Schilcher
VP Music & Music Marketing, MTV International

  

Gordon Kerr
CEO, Black River Entertainment

  

Nate Albert
EVP of A&R, Capitol Records

  

Kim Buie
VP of A&R, New West Records

  

Angel Carrasco
Latin Music Consultant / Producer

  

Josh Bailey
Sr. VP of A&R, Word Entertainment

  

Jacob Edgar
Founder, Cumbancha

  

Cory Robbins
Founder / President, Robbins Entertainment

  

Julie Kertes
General Manager, National Parenting Publications Awards (NAPPA)

  

Laura Margolin
Publishing, Glassnote Records

  

Cyndi Nelson
General Manager, ZANIES Comedy Club

  

Leib Ostrow
Founder/CEO, Music For Little People

  

Claire S. Green
President, Parents' Choice Foundation

  

Benjamin Groff
Founder, The Brill Building

  

Golnar Khosrowshahi
President, Reservoir Media Management

  

Sas Metcalfe
President, Global Creative, Kobalt Music

  

Carianne Marshall
Partner, Songs Music Publishing

  

Tamara Conniff
EVP, Roc Nation

  


Past judges include: Aaron Lewis (Staind), Adele, Alan Meltzer (Founder/CEO, Wind-Up Records), Alejandro Marcovich, Alejandro Sanz, Alison Donald (Co-President, Columbia Records UK), Allison B. Jones (VP of A&R, Big Machine Label Group), Amadou & Mariam, Amanda Ghost (President of Epic Records), Amy Doyle (Sr. Vice-President Music and Talent of MTV), Amy Ray (Indigo Girls), Anastasia Brown (Music Supervisor, FORMAT), Angelique Kidjo, Anoushka Shankar, Anthony Hamilton, Antony Bland (A&R, American Recordings), Arif Mardin (Former President, Manhattan Records and Vice-President, Atlantic Records), Avicii, B.B. King, Baaba Maal, Basement Jaxx, BeBe Winans, Bela Fleck, Ben Folds, Ben Harper, Bernie Taupin (Elton John Lyricist), Bill Evans, Bill Withers, Billy Currington, Black Francis (The Pixies), Bo Diddley, Bombino, Boney James, Boyz II Men, Brad Schwartz (Sr. VP/General Mgr., Much MTV Group), Branford Marsalis, Brian Malouf (VP A&R of Walt Disney Records), Brian Setzer, Brian Wilson, Bruce Hornsby, Bruce Lundvall (President, EMI Blue Note Label Group), Bryan Stewart (VP of A&R, Curb Records), Buckcherry, Carlos Vives, Cassandra Wilson, Casting Crowns, Chaka Khan, Charlie Walk (Former President, Epic Records), Chayanne, Cheech Marin (Cheech & Chong), Chris Cornell, Chris Eckman (Co-Founder, Glitterbeat Records), Chris Hillman (The Byrds, The Flying Burrito Brothers), Chris Parr (Former VP, Music Programming and Talent Relations, CMT), Chris Van Belkom (VP, Combustion Music), Clint Black, Colin Barlow (Managing Director, RCA UK), Craig Morgan, Daddy Yankee, Dan Haseltine (Jars of Clay), Dan Storper (President of Putumayo World Music Records), Dan Zanes, Daniel Glass (Founder/CEO, Glassnote Entertainment Group ), Danilo Perez, Darryl McDaniels ( Run D.M.C.), David Bendeth (Former Sr. VP A&R, RCA Records), David Massey (President, Mercury Records), Derek Trucks & Susan Tedeschi , Dido, DJ Snake, DJ Tiesto, Donovan, Douglas C. Cohn (Sr. Vice-President, Music Marketing & Talent of Nickelodeon ), Dr. Demento (Radio Host of The Dr. Demento Show), Eddie Kramer (Producer), Edward Chmelewski (President, Blind Pig Records), Eric Paslay, Far East Movement, Fat Joe, Florida Georgia Line, Francesca Battistelli, Frank Callari (Co-Founder/Former Sr. VP A&R, Lost Highway), Garbage, Gary Briggs (Partner/A&R/Producer, Brigadoon Records), Gary Lightbody (Snow Patrol), Glen Barros (President/CEO, Concord Music Group), Glen Barros (President, Concord Music Group), Guru, Hawk Nelson, Imagine Dragons, India Arie, Jack Vaughn (Vice-President, Comedy Central Records), James Cotton, James Diener (President, A&M/Octone Records), James Mercer (The Shins), Jamie Masada (Owner, Laugh Factory), Janelle Monae, Jason Isbel, Jason McArthur (VP of A&R, Provident Label Group / Sony Music Entertainment), Jay Farrar (Son Volt/Uncle Tupelo), Jay Landers (A&R Executive), Jazmine Sullivan, Jean-Luc Ponty, Jeff Beck, Jeff Castelaz (President, Elektra Records), Jeff Fenster (Sr. VP A&R, Jive Records), Jeffrey Steele, Jeremy Camp, Jermaine Hall (VP & Managing Editor, Digital at BET ), Jerome Spence (VP Film/TV, Secret Road), Jerry Lee Lewis, Jimmy Bralower (Producer), Jimmy Needham, Joe Bonamassa, Joe Nichols, Joe Satriani, John Digweed, John Hiatt, John Ondrasik (Five For Fighting), John Scofield, Johnny Clegg, Jon Secada, Jonas Nachsin (President, Roadrunner Records), Jordan Feliz, Joseph Burney (VP of A&R, RCA Inspiration Sony Music Entertainment), Josh Turner, Joshua Redman, Joss Stone, Journey, Joy Williams (The Civil Wars), Julian Casablancas (The Strokes), Justin Townes Earle, K'Naan, Keb' Mo', Keith Naftaly (Executive VP of A&R, RCA Records), Keith Wozencroft (President, Capitol Music and Virgin Records UK), Kelly Clarkson, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Kesha, Ketch Secor (Old Crow Medicine Show), Kevin Welk (Chief Creative, Vanguard/Sugar Hill Records), Kim Stephens (A&R, Capitol Records), Kings of Leon, KT Tunstall, Lisa Ramsey Perkins (Sr. Director, A&R of Sony Nashville), London Grammar, Loretta Lynn, Lori Teig (VP of Talent, VEVO ), Los Amigos Invisibles, Los Temerarios, Lucinda Williams, Luis Fonsi, Macy Gray, Mariana Vega, Mario, Mark Foster (Foster the People), Martin Russell James McNally (Afro Celt Sound System), Martina McBride, Massive Attack, Matt Thiessen (Relient K), Matthew Johnson (Fat Possum Records), McCoy Tyner, Medeski Martin & Wood, Michael Gudinski (Founder, Mushroom Records), Michael McDonald (Co-Founder, ATO Records), Michael W. Smith, Mike Flynn (Sr. VP of A&R, Capitol Records), Mike Smith (President, Virgin EMI Records), Mike Stern, Mitchell Cohen (Former VP A&R, Verve Music Group), Moby, Mona Scott-Young (Former Co-Owner/President, Violator Management), Monte Lipman (Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Republic Records ), Montel Jordan, Mose Allison, My Morning Jacket, Nas, Natalie Grant, Natasha Bedingfield, Nate Dern (News Editor, Funny Or Die News), Neil Finn (Crowded House), Nelly Furtado, Newsboys, Nick Burgess (Sr. VP of A&R, VirginEMI), Nile Rodgers (Producer), Nir Seroussi (President, Sony Music Latin), Ornette Coleman, Ozzy Osbourne, P. Diddy, Pat Metheny, Patrick Moxey (Founder/Owner, Ultra Records), Paul Oakenfold, Paul Van Dyk, Paulina Rubio, Peter Asher (Former President, Sanctuary Artist Mgmt.), Peter Furler (Newsboys), Peter Gabriel, Peter Hook (New Order), Peter Weber (Co-Founder, Glitterbeat Records), Phil Vassar, Pitbull, Raine Maida (Our Lady Peace), Ray Davies (The Kinks), Ray Wylie Hubbard, Regina Spektor, Rex Rideout (VP of AR, Motown Records), Ric Arboit (President Nettwerk Music Group), Rich Goodman (President, Rip Tide Music Group), Richard Gottehrer (Founder & Chief Creative Officer, The Orchard), Rick Krim (Executive VP Talent and Music Programming of VH1), Rickie Lee Jones, Ricky Martin, Rihanna, Rob Thomas (Matchbox 20), Robben Ford, Robbie Williams, Robert Beeson (Founder, Essential Records ), Robert Earl Keen, Robert Smith (The Cure), Rodrigo y Gabriela, Rose Noone (Former Sr. VP A&R, Epic Records), Rosie Lopez (President, Tommy Boy Entertainment), Ryan Bingham, Salif Keita, Sandra Bernhard, Sarah McLachlan, Sasha, Scott Kirkland (The Crystal Method), Sean Paul, Sean Paul, Selena Gomez, Shakey Graves, Shannon O'Neill (Artistic Director, Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre NY), Simon Le Bon / Roger Taylor (Duran Duran), Sonny Rollins, Stacey Earle, Stanley Clarke, Steve Lillywhite (Producer (credits include U2, the Rolling Stones, Morrissey, Peter Gabriel and more) ), Steve Smith (VP A&R/Manager, Aware Records & A-Squared Management), Steve Vai, Steve Winwood, Sully Erna (Godsmack), Suzanne Vega, Sylvia Rhone (President, Epic Records), T-Pain, Taj Mahal, Taylor Goldsmith (Dawes), Ted Cockle (President, Virgin Records UK), Tegan and Sara, Terence Blanchard, The Chainsmokers, The Donnas, Timbaland, Toby Mac, Toots Hibbert (Toots & The Maytals ), Tori Amos, Tracy Gershon (Sr. VP and Head of A&R, Warner/Chappell Music Nashville), Train, Trevor Jerideau (VP of A&R, RCA Records), Trombone Shorty, Vanessa Carlton, Wayne Shorter, Weird Al Yankovic, Wende Curtis (President/CEO, Comedy Works), Wynonna, Youssou N'Dour, and more!

© 2017 International Songwriting Competition, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of the contents of any page of this website may be reproduced without written permission. Site design by Melodic Virtue.