2014


GRAND PRIZE

Vance Joy
Glen Iris, VIC, Australia

In the history of ISC, no other entrant has ever garnered perfect scores from the judges until the 2014 Grand Prize winner, Vance Joy, for his song “Riptide.” Called an instant classic by critics and fans, this song has become an international hit, launching Joy’s career with sold-out tours and chart success in his home country of Australia, the USA, and throughout the world.

Having already sold over a million copies worldwide, the song was inspired by a motel that Joy visited as a child, when he would go on family holidays down the coast of Australia, staying at a motel named Riptide. The motel became the title of this memorable song that has charmed the world.

It is with great pride that “Riptide” has been selected the Grand Prize winner of the 2014 International Songwriting Competition. For more information and his upcoming tour schedule, click here. To visit Joy's Facebook page, click here.

 

AAA

1st PLACE
Little Hurricane
San Diego, CA, USA

2nd PLACE
Tyler Baker, Landon Milbourn, Brandon Qualkenbush, Paul Moak (Goodbye June)
Nashville, TN, USA

3rd PLACE
Sam Eliot
London, England

ADULT CONTEMPORARY (AC)

1st PLACE
Corbett
Florence, KY, USA

2nd PLACE
Robyn Dell'Unto
Toronto, ON, Canada

3rd PLACE
Lucy Mason
Sydney, NSW, Australia

AMERICANA

1st PLACE
Angela Perley (Angela Perley & The Howlin' Moons)
Columbus, OH, USA

2nd PLACE
Casey Black
Nashville, TN, USA

3rd PLACE
Rob Kolar (He's My Brother She's My Sister)
Los Angeles, CA, USA

BLUES

1st PLACE
Casey Hurt
Los Angeles, CA, USA

2nd PLACE
Tommy Castro
San Jose, CA, USA

3rd PLACE
Shawn Hall, Matthew Rogers (The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer)
Vancouver, BC, Canada

CHILDREN'S MUSIC

1st PLACE
Kyler England, Lalo Crane (Freckles)
Los Angeles, CA, USA

2nd PLACE
Justin Lansing, Joe Mailander (The Okee Dokee Brothers)
Denver, CO, USA

3rd PLACE
Jon Samson / CoCreative Music
Brooklyn, NY, USA

COMEDY/NOVELTY

1st PLACE
Douglas Stevens (Red Peters), Edward Grenga
Belmont, MA, USA

2nd PLACE
Rachel Bloom, Jack Dolgen
Los Angeles, CA, USA

3rd PLACE
Joel Meeks
Franklin, TN, USA

COUNTRY

1st PLACE
Bonnie Pine, Dean Dillon, Casey Beathard
Dallas, TX, USA

2nd PLACE
The Morrison Brothers Band
Washington, DC, USA

3rd PLACE
Nikki Boon, Ryan Nelson (Haven Drive)
Nashville, TN, USA

DANCE/ELECTRONICA

1st PLACE
French Horn Rebellion
Brooklyn, NY, USA

2nd PLACE
Paul McDermott (Paul Mac), Jessica Malakouti, W. Cate
Sydney, NSW, Australia

3rd PLACE
3LACKJACK
Saarlouis, Germany

FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER

1st PLACE
Daniel Duke
Banbridge, Northern Ireland

2nd PLACE
Jordan Casty
Chicago, IL, USA

3rd PLACE
Ben Kyle
Minneapolis, MN, USA

GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN MUSIC

1st PLACE
Cameron Paul Stymeist, Stephanie Midthun (The Reel)
Placerville, CA, USA

2nd PLACE
Joseph Pfeifer
Oxnard, CA, USA

3rd PLACE
Jared Wood, Max Corwin
Frisco, TX, USA

INSTRUMENTAL

1st PLACE
Arshak Sirunyan (Arshak)
Yerevan, Armenia

2nd PLACE
Ibrahim Maalouf
Ivry sur Seine, France

3rd PLACE
Pascal Le Boeuf (RighteousGIRLS)
New York, NY, USA

JAZZ

1st PLACE
Arshak Sirunyan (Arshak)
Yerevan, Armenia

2nd PLACE
David Friesen
Portland, OR, USA

3rd PLACE
Prasanna Ramaswamy (Prasanna)
Chennai, India

LATIN

1st PLACE
Jose Abraham, Juanma Leal
Sevilla, Spain

2nd PLACE
Kevin Rooke (Coctel Lounge)
Bogota, Colombia

3rd PLACE
Andro
Bogota, Colombia

LYRICS ONLY

1st PLACE
Richard Dames (Endless Naps)
New York, NY, USA

Read the lyrics for "Bread And Butter"

2nd PLACE
Joe Morton
New Plymouth, New Zealand

Read the lyrics for "Giants"

3rd PLACE
Mwaka Mwape
Lusaka, Zambia

Read the lyrics for "Bound In Ashes"

MUSIC VIDEO

1st PLACE
Kimbra Johnson (Kimbra), Matt Morris, Mark Foster, Timon Martin, Stephen McQuinn
Melbourne, VIC, Australia Director: Justin Frances

Watch the video for "90s Music"

2nd PLACE
Adil Omar
Islamabad, Pakistan Directors: Shahbaz Shigri and Aisha Linnea

Watch the video for "Exploding Heart"

3rd PLACE
Manolis Stamatiadis (The Speakeasies Swing Band)
Thessaloniki, Greece Directors: Aristotelis Papakonstantinou and Efharis Leontopoulou Ntomprou

Watch the video for "Black Swamp Village"

PERFORMANCE

1st PLACE
Kimbra Johnson (Kimbra), Matt Morris, Mark Foster, Timon Martin, Stephen McQuinn
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

2nd PLACE
Jeff Breithaupt, Don Breithauupt (Breithaupt Brothers)
New York, NY, USA

3rd PLACE
Jerry Jean
New York, NY, USA

POP/TOP 40

1st PLACE
Maggie Szabo, Andrew Allen
Dundas, ON, Canada

2nd PLACE
Tenielle Neda, Rob Agostini, Denny Thakrar
Perth, WA, Australia

3rd PLACE
Jordan Higgins, Griffith Frank, Josephina Carr
Los Angeles, CA, USA

R&B/HIP-HOP

1st PLACE
Dominique Jones (Dom Jones)
Oakland, CA, USA

2nd PLACE
Thundamentals
Sydney, NSW, Australia

3rd PLACE
M.anifest (Kwame Tsikata), K. Tsikata, I. Duran, M. Tenkorang
Accra, Ghana

ROCK

1st PLACE
San Cisco
Fremantle, WA, Australia

2nd PLACE
Alexander Laska, Fergus Linacre, Jeremy Hunter (Kingswood)
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

3rd PLACE
Benjamin Dowd (Apes)
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

TEEN

1st PLACE
Avonlea
Santa Rosa, CA, USA

2nd PLACE
Benjamin Rogers
Brantford , ON, Canada

3rd PLACE
Victoria Celestine
Blanco, TX, USA

WORLD

1st PLACE
Jean Pierre Nimbona (Kidum Kibido & The Bodaboda)
East Africa

2nd PLACE
Moana Maniapoto, Paddy Free, Scotty Morrison (Moana & The Tribe)
Rotorua, New Zealand

3rd PLACE
Joao Nabuco
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

UNSIGNED ONLY

1st PLACE
Joe Morton
New Plymouth, New Zealand

2nd PLACE
Lilian Caputo (LILI-N), Michael Martinez
Rome, Italy

3rd PLACE
Justin Snowball (Wons Phreely)
Perth, WA, Australia


HONORABLE MENTION


AAA

Bad Blood

   

Alexander Wildwood (Mount Maunganui, New Zealand)

I Will Be Yours

   

Brittney Bouchard, Mark Jackson, Ian Scott (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Heaven's Never Been So Far Away

   

Chris van de Geer, Lani Purkis, Kurt Shanks (Delete Delete) (Auckland, New Zealand)

Luna Park

   

David Barr (The Moon Kids) (Dunfermline, Scotland)

Just An Animal

   

Jay Stolar (New York, NY, USA)

Don't You Give Up

   

Lisa Vitale, Jamel Hawke, Morgan Dorr (Best Of Friends) (Boston, MA, USA)

Life Is Too Short

   

Marc Robillard (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Part Time Philosopher

   

Megan Slankard, Scott Greiner, Pollen Music Group (San Francisco, CA, USA)

Forever And Ever

   

Royal Wood, Bill Lefler, Simon Wilcox (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Coexist

   

Stacy Hogan (Nashville, TN, USA)


ADULT CONTEMPORARY (AC)

A Whole Lotta Livin

   

Brian Flanagan (Cork, Ireland)

Downstream

   

Constant Van Graan (PelicanState) (Winhoek, Namibia)

Don't Wanna Wake Up

   

Eddie Anthony, Edan Dover (The Score) (New York, NY, USA)

Advice From Beyonce

   

Jordan Millar (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Revolution

   

Katie Barbato (Philadelphia, PA, USA)

Just Be

   

Lilian Caputo, Michael Martinez (LILI-N) (Rome, Italy)

Can't Fall Asleep

   

Nicky Barot (Los Alamitos, CA, USA)

Who Killed Love

   

Peta Jeffress (Peta And The Wolves) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Fire

   

Sam Eliot (London, England)

Vertigo

   

The Luck, Dan Lancaster, Karnig Manoukian (London, England)

Free

   

Tom James Weber (Hannover, Germany)


AMERICANA

From Dust To Dust

   

Bradford Loomis, Beth Whitney (The Banner Days) (Snohomish, WA, USA)

Fool In The Rain

   

Brian Westrin, Peter Mowry (Westrin & Mowry) (East Lansing, MI, USA)

Don't Let Your Love Lay Down

   

Gareth Lewis (The Dukes Of Hafod) (Swansea, Wales)

Rust And Bones

   

Gretta Ziller (Oakleigh, VIC, Australia)

One Fix Or Another

   

Markus Rill (Munich, Germany)

This Old House

   

Matt Epp (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

Curses

   

Nicholas Fargher (Saint Jayne) (Eugene, OR, USA)

Mutiny

   

Nomadic Attic (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

More

   

Peter Skjerning (Thorbjorn Risager/Turnip Greens) (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Silver Moon

   

Thomas Smith (An Atlas To Follow) (Knoxville, TN, USA)

Crying For You

   

Valters Sprudzs (Flame & The Rolltones) (Riga, Latvia )


BLUES

Burn

   

Hamish Anderson (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Never Met A Man Like You

   

Layla Zoe, Henrik Freischlader (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

Greed Song

   

Mark Cook (Woodstock, GA, USA)

More

   

Peter Skjerning (Thorbjorn Risager/Turnip Greens) (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Somebody Else

   

Sharon McMahan (Detroit, MI, USA)

If You Wanna Leave

   

Thorbjorn Risager (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Stumblin' & Fumblin'

   

William Roger Troiani, Haakon Hoeye (Joakim Tinderholt & His Band) (Oslo, Norway)

Another Rainy Day

   

William Roger Troiani, Joakim Tinderholt, Haakon Hoeye (Joakim Tinderholt & His Band) (Oslo, Norway)

That's Just The Way 'My Wheels Roll

   

Woody Russell (Austin, TX, USA)


CHILDREN'S MUSIC

Size Doesn't Matter

   

Craig Smith (Queenstown, New Zealand)

Elephants (Get Out Of The Way)

   

Danny Weinkauf (Lynbrook, NY, USA)

Tape

   

Jim Mayer, Jeff Dayton (Uncle Jim) (Nashville, TN, USA)

The World Is Your Oyster

   

Joanie Leeds (Joanie Leeds & The Nightlights) (New York, NY, USA)

Imaginationology

   

Jon Samson / CoCreative Music (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Cakenstein

   

Morgan Taylor (Gustafer Yellowgold) (Dayton, OH, USA)

Don't Ever Change

   

Rory Gardiner (Ottawa, ON, Canada)

Silly Farm

   

Scott Sampson (Scotty And The Stars) (Fredericton, NB, Canada)

They Can't

   

Sean Hogan (Seanster And The Monsters) (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

Pirates

   

The Odd Socks (Bristol, England)

Sock Gnomes

   

The Swinging Belles (St. John's, NL, Canada)

The Belly Button Song

   

Timothy Randell Karber (Madisonville, TX, USA)

Green

   

Vicki McCrone, Mike Demus, Jim Foster (Gates Mills, OH, USA)


COMEDY/NOVELTY

2AM Drunk

   

Ben Everyman (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

Sleeping On The Couch

   

Dan Paschen, Dave Finn, Dan Maskin, Brandon Li (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Normal

   

Daniel Nahmod (Waiting For Betsy) (Orange County, CA, USA)

The Lone Republican

   

Drennon Davis (San Francisco, CA, USA)

Ladies Don't Crap

   

Emily Pakes (Purdy Holsom) (Durham , NC, USA)

The Clock

   

Glenn Lestz (Issaquah, WA, USA)

Animals

   

Helen Arney with Professor Elemental (London, England)

Is This Gay Enough For You?

   

Matt Griffo (Chicago, IL, USA)

Will You Be My Valentine?

   

Sam Letchworth (Denver, CO, USA)

The Insurance Song

   

Springbo (Merrillville, IN, USA)

2 Facebooks

   

White Chedda (Chicago, IL, USA)


COUNTRY

29 Angels

   

Adam Avery, Michael Lee Collins (Burlington, VT, USA)

Give Her The World

   

Adam Eckersley, Jason Reeves, Danelle Leverett (Adam Eckersley Band) (Mannering Park, NSW, Australia)

Dance

   

Ben Glover, Amy Lewis, Ali Raney, Zoe Neuman, Mitch Merrett (The Lovelocks) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Twenty Once (Too)

   

Billy Dawson, Rivers Rutherford , Glenn Rutherford (Sunray, TX, USA)

Wings

   

Brad Cunningham (Man In The Ring) (Columbia, MO, USA)

Lonely With Me

   

Brandon Chase, David Lee, Tony Lane (Brentwood, TN, USA)

Someday

   

Codie Prevost, Adam Wheeler (Archerwill, SK, Canada)

If You Can't Be Mine

   

Jessica Clemmons, Victoria Banks, Jeff Cohen (Highlands, TX, USA)

Country Girl Swag

   

Kyle Lowrey, Jake Lowrey (2 Steps Back) (Lenapah, OK, USA)

This Side Of The Dirt

   

Mary Haller, Lee Johnson (Acton, MA, USA)

Friday Nights

   

Morgan Dorr, John Keefe (Best OF Friends), Josh Weaver (Boston, MA, USA)

It's For Real This Time

   

Raquel Cole, Jordyn Mallory, Erik Halbig (Raquel Cole) (Vernon, BC, Canada)

Be Mine

   

Shane Butler (Dublin, Ireland)

Hangman

   

Sons of Daughters (Vancouver, BC, Canada)


DANCE/ELECTRONICA

Light Blue Morning

   

Amos Larkins (Miami, FL, USA)

Superforce

   

Ani Neradilkova, Dave Greene, Mathieu Valton (Anikiko) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Enabler

   

Becca Schack (Beca) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Dark Day

   

Freya (Prague, Czech Republic)

Tears of Loneliness

   

Jessica Day (JESSO) (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

Bright Lights

   

Margus Piik (Marcus Peak) (Tallinn, Estonia)

Rescued

   

Mark Watson (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

Universal

   

Mon Frere (Brighton, England)

Happiness Juice

   

Munk (Berlin, Germany)

Burn This House

   

Mwansa Msapenda (Perth, WA, Australia)

Eden

   

Patrick Shanahan, Alex Louise Wilson (Ophelia) (Auckland, New Zealand)

Holiday From Me

   

Paul McDermott, W. Cate (Paul Mac) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Puppet Master (Club Edit)

   

Shane Burgess (Burgo) (Goulburn, NSW, Australia)

Project Fire

   

SinSonic (Finspang, Sweden)


FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER

Maybe, Maybe

   

Cam Nacson (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Lucky Stars

   

Chris Brethour (Montreal, QC, Canada)

I Lied

   

Danielle Deckard (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

The Breach

   

Dustin Tebbutt (Armidale, NSW, Australia)

Skin And Bones

   

Gibson Bull, Adam Morley (London, England)

Stand

   

Helen Austin, Paul Otten (Big Little Lions) (Comox Valley, BC, Canada / Cincinnati, Ohio, USA)

Home Tonight

   

Jake Hallam (Derby, England)

I Am Overcome

   

Jared Lutes (Moncton, NB, Canada)

Giants

   

Joe Morton (New Plymouth, New Zealand)

If I Get It, Then You've Got It!

   

Joshua Hanson (Yellow Red Sparks) (Irvine, CA, USA)

My Darling

   

Late Night Poets (Auckland, New Zealand)

I Won't Walk Away

   

Sam Eliot (London, England)

Dry Bones

   

Speak, Brother (Coventry, England)

Silver Moon

   

Thomas Smith (An Atlas To Follow) (Knoxville, TN, USA)


GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Diamond In The Rough

   

Chelsea Amber, Paul Colman (Halifax, NS, Canada)

A Thousand Melodies

   

Christopher Carrion (Undone) (Winters, CA, USA)

The Uprising

   

Cody Collier (North Liberty, IN, USA)

My Dear

   

Corbett (Florence, KY, USA)

Be My Soul

   

Funmi Odemuyiwa (Funmi O.), Mark Zubek (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Learning To Pray

   

Joal Kamps (Calgary, AB, Canada)

Awake

   

Jonathan Jackson (The Beautiful Discord) (Louisville, KY, USA)

Sweet Satellite

   

Luke Batterbury (Torquay, VIC, Australia)

Eyes Be Opened

   

Naarah Seagrott (Alabaster Box) (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

Got In The Way

   

Nathan Sink (Tulsa, OK, USA)

There's A Place

   

Paul Murphy (Belfast, Northern Ireland)

Possible

   

Vita Adam, Jeremy Fowler (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

She Could Fly

   

Wayne V. Rachel (Love Rain Band) (Sallisaw, OK, USA)


INSTRUMENTAL

Zagazig

   

Bret Higgins (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Moonslice

   

Dan Kassel (New York, NY, USA)

CHU

   

Daniel Pique (Sao Paulo, Brazil)

Oath Path Ft. Black Violin

   

Kento Masuda (Chiba, Japan)

The Trip

   

Lukasz Adamczyk (Krakow, Poland)

Road Movie

   

Michel Banabila (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Weed Leaf Rag

   

Oyvind Rauset (Oslo, Norway)

Empty Chairs

   

Randy Martin (Albuquerque, NM, USA)

Circles

   

Remy Le Boeuf (Le Boeuf Brothers) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Forgotten Melody

   

Roman Miroshnichenko (Moscow, Russia)

Secretary Pool

   

Stephen Greaves (Jet Set Unlimited) (Santa Monica, CA, USA)

Huzzad Cigany

   

Terek Jozsef (Terek Jozsef And His Friends) (Hevizgyork, Hungary)


JAZZ

The Mystery Of Onion Rings

   

Akihiro Yoshimoto (Akihiro Yoshimoto Quartet) (Tokyo, Japan)

Lion's Empire

   

Ami Fukui (Amizm) (Tokyo, Japan)

Messenger Ft. Mike Stern

   

Arshak Sirunyan (Arshak) (Yerevan, Armenia)

Open Mind

   

Bruce Gertz (Bruce Gertz Quintet) (Melrose, MA, USA)

The Open Door

   

Chris Greco (Chris Greco Group) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Beirut

   

Ibrahim Maalouf (Ivry sur Seine, France)

The Angels' Share

   

Jeff Breithaupt, Don Breithauupt (Breithaupt Brothers) (New York, NY, USA)

A Bigger Celebration

   

Matt Savage (Francestown, NH, USA)

Circular Quay

   

Milo Lombardi (Fano, Italy )

What Your Teacher...

   

Pascal Le Boeuf (Pascal's Triangle) (New York, NY, USA)

60th & Broadway

   

Sean Jones Quartet (Sherman, Oaks, CA, USA)

Lea's Run

   

Shunzo Ohno (Gifu, Japan)

The Gathering

   

Stu Hunter (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

House of Make Believe

   

Thisbe Vos (Los Angeles, CA, USA)


LATIN

Yo Vengo De Cuba

   

Alexander Abreu, Havana D' Primera (FClan) (Wuppertal, Germany)

Cielos Abiertos

   

Beto Gudino, Abel Munoz, Paul Droste, David Barrera (Signa) (Costa Mesa, CA, USA)

Beleza Do Caribe

   

Calixto Gabriel Bravo (Xcelencia) (Caguas, Puerto Rico)

Tu Llegada

   

Danila Sigal (Johnny Sigal) (Delray Beach, FL, USA)

Para Arriba

   

Felipe Deckers, Rafael Espinel, Natalia Gantiva, Tuan Ho Duc, Martin Mereau, Florian Doucet, Seppe Van Hulle (La Chiva Gantiva) (Brussels, Belgium)

Music

   

IMMI, Gray Devio (Buneos Aires, Angentina)

Locomotion Batucada

   

Joao Nabuco (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Enamorao

   

Jonathan Patino, Gabriel Sarango, Damien Benitez (Jo el Cambio) (Boston, MA, USA)

No Fuimos Nada

   

Jose Abraham (Sevilla, Spain)

Como Si Fuera La Primera Vez

   

Juan Camilo Borja (Palmira, Colombia)

Desnuda

   

La Fe And The Suricates (Genova, Italy)

Dame Todo

   

Layla Angulo (New York, NY, USA)

De a Dos

   

Monik (Santiago, Chile)


LYRICS ONLY

Ode To A Broken Heart

   

Ali Matthews (Stratford, ON, Canada)

Immigrant

   

Alysha Brilla (Kitchener, ON, Canada)

Wolf In Sheep's Clothing

   

Caroline Fotouhi (Basking Ridge, NJ, USA)

Truck Stop Love

   

Dave Perron (Green Bay, WI, USA)

Hideaway

   

Drummer Buck (Newcastle, NSW, Australia)

The Storm

   

Geoffrey Louis Koch (Nashville, TN, USA)

Barricade

   

Jillian O, Keith Follese, Adrienne Follese, Micah (Atlanta, GA, USA)

Tiny Roar

   

Kirsten O'Shea (The Night Bird) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Storeyville

   

Michael Feldt (Rimrock, AZ, USA)

Love Is A Wrecking Ball

   

Queen Esther (New York, NY, USA)

Hip Hop Undead

   

Richard Dames (Endless Naps) (New York, NY, USA)

Closed Door

   

Shane Timmo (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Round After Round

   

Steve Voitko (San Diego, CA, USA)

Tongue Tied

   

Vanessa Collier (Philadelphia, PA, USA)


MUSIC VIDEO

Ohio

   

Alexander Laska, Fergus Linacre, Jeremy Hunter (Kingswood) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia - Director: Matt Campbell)

Where Have You Been?

   

Astha Tamang-Maskey, Rohit Shakya (The Author x Astha) (Kathmandu, Nepal - Directors: Prasiit Sthapit and Rohit Shakya)

M & R

   

Bec Laughton (Brisbane, QLD, Australia - Director: Simon Smith)

Violets

   

Belbel (Melbourne, VIC, Australia - Director: Blake Farber)

Best I Never Had

   

Colin Huntley (Georgetown, TX, USA - Director: Nayip Ramos)

My Mindset

   

Howqua (Melbourne, VIC, Australia - Director: Ben Campain)

Dreamers Ft. Phoebe Lou

   

J Hardy, D Hume, P Lou (Hopium) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia - Director: Ribal + Gil (Superteam Studios))

Miracle

   

Kimbra Johnson (Kimbra), Daniel Johns, Stephen Bruner (Melbourne, VIC, Australia - Director: Tom Kerr)

Sheep In Wolves Clothes

   

Little Hurricane (San Diego, CA, USA - Director: Jordan Albertsen)

The Tide

   

Maia Vidal (Ithaca, NY, USA - Directors: Minka Farthing-Kohl and Hayden Miller)

Best Of Luck

   

Steven Salge (Blue Moon Revue) (Indianapolis, IN, USA - Director: Andy Salge)

Little Miss Whiskey

   

The Morrison Brothers Band (Washington, DC, USA - Director: Taylor Morden)

Little Darling

   

The Secret City (Sydney, NSW, Australia - Director: Damian Smith)

This Too Shall Pass

   

Tyler Stenson (Portland, OR, USA - Director: Glenn Scott Lacey)


PERFORMANCE

Chasing Forever

   

Andrea Pais (Karnataka, India)

To Love Again

   

Angela Johnson (Newark, NJ, USA)

Run For Your Life

   

Bertie Blackman, Louis Schoorl, Marashric (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

May This Be Love

   

Christine Ben-Ameh (Makurdi, Nigeria)

Dreamers Ft Phoebe Lou

   

J Hardy, D Hume, P Lou (Hopium) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Kiss Me Goodnight

   

Jeff Fiorello, Liliana Andreano, Greg Griffith (Liontide) (New York, NY, USA)

Miracle

   

Kimbra Johnson (Kimbra), Daniel Johns, Stephen Bruner (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Electricity

   

Lindsey Harper (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Brothers In Arms

   

Maeve O'Boyle (Glasgow, Scotland)

I

   

Marcin Kuczewski, Gosia Bernatowicz (MASHMISH) (Warsaw, Poland)

Not Ready For Love

   

Rita Satch (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Unbreakable

   

Sasha Gradiva (Syktyvkar, Russia)

Recover

   

Tamara Olorga, Pascal Reinhardt (Mannheim, Germany)


POP/TOP 40

Whole Again

   

Alec Ciambriello, Jon Siebels, Sarah Nagourney (Alec Chambers) (Shelton, CT, USA)

My Kinda Crazy

   

Celeste Stoney (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Dreamers Ft Phoebe Lou

   

J Hardy, D Hume, P Lou (Hopium) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Anyone But You

   

Jeremy Drakeford (Alkira) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Loca

   

Kat Risteska (Keeda), Andre Nookadu (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Freaky Boombada

   

Kenneth Mendez (Dez Strada) (Chandler, AZ, USA)

Miracle

   

Kimbra Johnson (Kimbra), Daniel Johns, Stephen Bruner (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

My Love

   

Kuba Oms, Paul Kannaspuro (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

A Heart Is Not A Yo-Yo

   

M.Luzuriaga, G. Christiansen (Mojo Juju) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

More Than Me

   

Stefanie Lawrence, Andrew Black (Apache Darling) (Glasgow, Scotland)

Crash & Burn

   

Stephanie Skye (Peabody, MA, USA)

Hipster Girl

   

Thierry Luethy (Flake) (Bern, Switzerland)

Perfect Try

   

Yang Peng Tan (TAN), Beatrice Regner, Mario Marchetti (Georgetown, Malaysia)


R&B/HIP-HOP

Come On Over, Baby (Pleasure)

   

Alejandro Palma (Caracas, Venezuela)

Bad Chick

   

Atlanta Prin (Atlanta, GA, USA)

Touch Me

   

Celeste Stoney (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Leaving You Ft. Jasmine Poole

   

Corbett, Yonas (Corbett) (Florence, KY, USA)

Head High

   

DeLon, Davey Nate (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Then I Met You

   

Iliana Incandela, Dayyon Alexander, Jeff Shum (Iliana) (Chicago, IL, USA)

Welcome Back

   

King Britt, Bill Urale (King Kapisi) (Wellington, New Zealand)

Long Way 2 Go

   

Offset, Corbett, Kainos (Pottstown, PA, USA)

Back 2 Da Hood

   

Phillip A. Driskell II (Phelo The Great) (Memphis, TN, USA)

Rock-A-Bye

   

Ray Clayton (Ray) (London, England)

Rise Up

   

Ryan Connelly (Ryan Bars) (West Palm Beach, FL, USA)

Boss

   

Severina Sloboda (LIMI) (Novi Sad, Serbia and Montenegro)

Live In The Light

   

Soul Fam (New York, NY, USA)

Got Love

   

Thundamentals (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Solo

   

Viktor Kiraly (Budapest, Hungary)


ROCK

Hooked

   

Addison Smith, McCoy Douglasson, Greg Barton (Swell Daze) (Purcellville, VA, USA)

Halo

   

Dan Davidson, Tyler Dianocky, Steve VIncent, Brad Simons, Greg WIlliamson (Tupelo Honey) (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

Sinners And Saints

   

Daniel Frank Surico, James Alden Hyde, Matthew Daigler, Robert Durkee, Andrew Bockelman (The Future Laureates) (Chicago, IL, USA)

Afterglow

   

George Mathew Haman (CREO) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Letterman

   

Parker Bossley (Gay Nineties) (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

To Be Alive

   

Richard Thomas (Brother & Bones) (London, England)

The Atlantic Ocean

   

Robert Lindgren, Jason Reynolds (Revolution, I Love You) (Philadelphia, PA, USA)

Grenade

   

Sam Browne (Black River Drive) (Auckland, New Zealand)

It Can't Be Simple

   

Secret Colours (Chicago, IL, USA)

The Hicks Canyon Band Goes To Vegas

   

Spencer Hannemann (Work Friend) (Irvine, CA, USA)

Daisy

   

Tyler Baker, Landon Milbourn, Brandon Qualkenbush, Paul Moak (Goodbye June) (Nashville, TN, USA)


TEEN

I Wish I Was Her

   

Amy Rola (St. Agatha, ON, Canada)

American Girl

   

Bailey Coats (Mountain Brook, AL, USA)

Lighthouse

   

Cedrik St-Onge (Caplan, QC, Canada)

Wings

   

Colin Huntley (Georgetown, TX, USA)

l Know This Girl

   

Jaron Natoli (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Masterpiece

   

Jessica Domingo (Seattle, WA, USA)

UltraHigh

   

Lili Kendall (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Bridge To Nowhere

   

Lyric Dubee (Barrie, ON, Canada)

Fire, Storm & Rain

   

Madisyn Elise (College Park, GA, USA)

Gates Of Dawn

   

Mitchell Brady (The Static Shift) (Calgary, AB, Canada)

Boston

   

Pipe Dream (Chagrin Falls, OH, USA)

Hurricane

   

Sophia Joelle (Zionsville, IN, USA)


WORLD

La Libertat (Freedom)

   

Alessandro Rapa, Elena Giordanengo, Maurizio Giraudo (Saber Systeme) (Peveragno, Italy)

Pum Pum

   

Carlos Enrique Hurtado (ChakLive!) (Tulum, Mexico)

Wahda / We Are All One

   

Christiane Karam (Boston, MA, USA/Lebanon)

Iza Ngomso - Come Tomorrow

   

Christopher Tin (Santa Monica, CA, USA)

A Plein Temps

   

Darline Desca (Portland, OR, USA)

Van Dala

   

Erzsi Kiss (Egy Kiss Erzsi Zene) (Budapest, Hungary)

Rabba

   

Falguni Shah, Borahm Lee (Falu) (Mumbai, India)

Bambenya

   

Mohammed Alidu (Bizung) (Tamale, Ghana)

Freedom

   

Patrick Mau (Mau Power) (Thursday Island, QLD, Australia)

Mama Africa

   

Selasee Atiase (Selasee & The Fafa Family) (Accra, Ghana)

Wula

   

Sousou Cissoko, Maher Cissoko (Sousou & Maher Cissoko) (Dakar, Senegal and Hoor, Sweden)

The Song Of The Cicadas

   

Yong Shi (Beijing, China)


UNSIGNED ONLY

Barricade

   

Bec Ivanov, Sebastian Ivanov (Bec & Sebastian) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Maybe, Maybe

   

Cam Nacson (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Carried Away

   

Canary (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Place Where I Belong

   

Corbett (Florence, KY, USA)

I Lied

   

Danielle Deckard (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Put It On The Line

   

Emily Brewis (Fieu) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Unearth Me, Baby

   

James Edgar Francis (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Anyone But You

   

Jeremy Drakeford (Alkira) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Diamond In A Cave

   

Johnny Griffin (John Jacob Magistery) (Montreal, QC, Canada)

Loca

   

Kat Risteska (Keeda), Andre Nookadu (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Country Girl Swag

   

Kyle Lowrey, Jake Lowrey (2 Steps Back) (Lenapah, OK, USA)

Bridesmaid

   

Nikki Nicholls (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Giving Up The Band

   

Richard Ecclestone (Ecki) (Bury St Edmunds, England)

It Can't Be Simple

   

Secret Colours (Chicago, IL, USA)


CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF SEMI-FINALISTS


PEOPLES' VOICE

Astha Tamang-Maskey, Rohit Shakya (The Author x Astha)
Kathmandu, Nepal Directors: Prasiit Sthapit and Rohit Shakya


2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002

© 2015 International Songwriting Competition, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of the contents of any page of this website may be reproduced without written permission. Site design by Melodic Virtue.