2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002


2013

   

   

People's Voice

   

"Day Mne Ispit' (Let Me Indulge)"

   

Vladislav Kurasov (Kiev, Ukraine)

2013

   

AAA

   

1st

   

"Ghost In My House"

   

Lucy Schwartz (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2013

   

AAA

   

2nd

   

"Set Me On Fire"

   

Missy Higgins, Butterfly Boucher (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

AAA

   

3rd

   

"Aloft"

   

Dave Crowe (Resin Moon) (Alice Springs, NT, Australia)

2013

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mercy Killer"

   

Bertie Blackman, Francois Tetaz (Northcote, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gasoline"

   

Christian O'Brien, Phoebe Baker, Louisa James (Alpine) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2013

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Westinghouse"

   

Conrad Shiner (Bellefonte, PA, USA)

2013

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Youth"

   

Danny Odom (Mode) (Grand Junction, CO, USA)

2013

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Unseen Things"

   

Flashbulb Fires (Denver, CO, USA)

2013

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Upsidedownbackwards"

   

Julian Temple Wilson (Julian Temple Band) (Dunedin, New Zealand)

2013

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Finally Here"

   

Justin Froese, Nancy Montgomery (San Diego, CA, USA)

2013

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Broke"

   

Mia Minichiello, Eric Radloff (Bear Attack) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2013

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"So Long"

   

Phillip-Michael Scales (Briar Rabbit) (Chicago, IL, USA)

2013

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lo-Fi"

   

Sophie Koh, Ben Lee, Brad Wood (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

1st

   

"Muscles And Bones"

   

Esmay Luck, Max Luck (The Luck), Richard Darbyshire (London, England)

2013

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

2nd

   

"Please Go Lightly"

   

Worldfly (Darwin, NT, Australia)

2013

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

3rd

   

"Silly Little Love Songs"

   

Sarah Packiam, Tim Mitchell (Miami, FL, USA)

2013

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Just Another Night"

   

Andy Albert, Dan Smyers, Blair Daly, Bobby Huff (Bonaventure) (Nashville, TN, USA)

2013

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Remake You Mine"

   

Caleb Fletcher (Greenville, SC, USA)

2013

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"You And I"

   

Damien Leith (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2013

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Terrifying Love"

   

Joe Given (Surrey, BC, Canada)

2013

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Silver"

   

Lena Fayre, Brian Howes (Manhattan Beach, CA, USA)

2013

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sweet"

   

Matt Barus (Dukes) (Christchurch, New Zealand)

2013

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Like There Never Was You"

   

Nicky Barot, Kenny Lamb, Anthony Little (Los Alamitos, CA, USA)

2013

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Nothing Left Here To Burn"

   

Stacy Hogan (Nashville, TN, USA)

2013

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Running From Love"

   

Toby Lightman (New York, NY, USA)

2013

   

Americana

   

1st

   

"Let The Blue Skies Go To Your Head"

   

Jesse Terry (Stonington, CT, USA)

2013

   

Americana

   

2nd

   

"Morning In Glen Burnie"

   

Tom McBride (Boston, MA, USA)

2013

   

Americana

   

3rd

   

"Stick Around"

   

David Ramirez (Austin, TX, USA)

2013

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Good For A Bad Guy"

   

Alexis Babini, Adam Tressler (Easton, CT, USA)

2013

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lovin' In The Fall"

   

Bex Chilcott (Ruby Boots) (Perth, WA, Australia)

2013

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Woke Up On Pills"

   

Brendan Willing James (B Willing) (Ojai, CA, USA)

2013

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Throw Me A Line "

   

Cole Mitchell (Cole Mitchell And The Curs) (Albuquerque, NM, USA)

2013

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Outta Here (Ballad Of Chris Green)"

   

Cyndi Boste (Hepburn, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"What We Want"

   

Gena Rose Bruce (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Walkin' Shoes"

   

Gina Sicilia (Nashville, TN, USA)

2013

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"If I Were You"

   

Jason Horowitz (The Whiskey Farm) (Madison, WI, USA)

2013

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Hardest Thing To See"

   

Markus Rill (Munich, Germany)

2013

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Avenue"

   

Miles Calder (Miles Calder & The Rumours) (Wellington, New Zealand)

2013

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"In Lieu Of You"

   

Paul Creane (Paul Creane & The Changing Band) (Wexford, Ireland)

2013

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Swing Low"

   

Scott Nolan (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

2013

   

Blues

   

1st

   

"I Keep On Holdin' On"

   

Terry Hanck (Chicago, IL, USA)

2013

   

Blues

   

2nd

   

"Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye Ft. Johnny Winter"

   

Al Reed (New Orleans, LA, USA)

2013

   

Blues

   

3rd

   

"Move A Little Closer"

   

Haakon Hoeye, William Troiani (Oslo, Norway)

2013

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bloodrush"

   

Andreas Stamnes (Little Andrew) (Hjorangavag, Norway)

2013

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Let Him Be Blues"

   

Carole Fredericks (Paris, France)

2013

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"If Loving You Is Crazy"

   

Castro Coleman (Mr. Sipp The Mississippi Blues Child) (McComb, MS, USA)

2013

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sun On My Back"

   

Ferci Kovacs (T. Rogers) (Budapest, Hungary)

2013

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tell Me"

   

Heidi Solheim, Pristine (Tromso, Norway)

2013

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"What's A Girl To Do"

   

Iseula Hingano, Nathan Brett (Blue Eyes Cry) (Newport, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I'm Less Blue"

   

Jesse Briggs (Yabucoa, Puerto Rico)

2013

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It Ain't Mine"

   

Linda Rodney (Chocolate Thunder) (Greenville, SC, USA)

2013

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Put One Over"

   

Matthew Curry & The Fury (Bloomington, IL, USA)

2013

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"You Ain't Coming Home"

   

Paul Turley, Paul Muir (Albany Down) (London, England)

2013

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Hillcountry Blues"

   

Rita Engedalen (Kongsberg, Norway)

2013

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Twisting The Knife"

   

Ronnie Byrd Foster, Bob Greenlee (Carrie A Foster) (Deltona, FL, USA)

2013

   

Children's Music

   

1st

   

"Be Myself"

   

Helen Austin (Comox Valley, BC, Canada)

2013

   

Children's Music

   

2nd

   

"Life Is A Rollercoaster"

   

Marlowe Stone (Marlowe & The Mix) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2013

   

Children's Music

   

3rd

   

"Ow Ow Ow"

   

Jamie Saxe (The Mighty bUZZniks) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"When I Get Bald"

   

Alastair Moock (Medford, MA, USA)

2013

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Fairy Tale Song"

   

Deborah L Wedekind, Don Koch (DeDe) (Houston, TX, USA)

2013

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Like Apples"

   

Gary Silberman (Gary Kazoo) (Pembroke Pines, FL, USA)

2013

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Underneath My Bed"

   

Helen Austin (Comox Valley, BC, Canada)

2013

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Helmet"

   

Joanie Leeds (Joanie Leeds And The Nightlights) (New York, NY, USA)

2013

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fairy Tale Love"

   

Lisa Sniderman (Aoede) (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2013

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Little Things"

   

Lisa Sniderman (Aoede) (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2013

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Loose Tooth"

   

Mama Mac (Bala Cynwyd, PA, USA)

2013

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Can Do Anything"

   

Nathan Meckel (The Happy Racers) (Nashville, TN, USA)

2013

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Animal Pals"

   

Scott Langley (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2013

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Monsters"

   

Scott Langley (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

1st

   

"The Hustler Store"

   

Jeff Marx (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

2nd

   

"All Around The World"

   

Mark Silverman (Sherman Oaks, CA, USA)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

3rd

   

"You Can't Get To Heaven"

   

Pat Godwin (Dallas, PA, USA)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I'm Goin' Ugly Early Tonight"

   

Brent Burns, Bill Whyte, Pete Hourihan (Gulf Shores, AL, USA)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The 12 Drinking Days Of Christmas"

   

Danny McMaster (Tallai, QLD, Australia)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lambchop"

   

Emily Pakes (Purdy Holsom) (Durham, NC, USA)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Champagne For My Furby"

   

Eric Heidbreder, Andrew Reiman (Springbo) (Merrillville, IN, USA)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"That's Why I Keep Him"

   

Kacey Jones, Jesse Goldberg, Bill Flowerree (Nashville, TN, USA)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Wood Tick Song"

   

Larry Heagle (Menomonie, WI, USA)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Facebook Birthday"

   

Matthew Patrick Davis (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"She Doesn't Like Radiohead"

   

Matthew Patrick Davis (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Depressed"

   

Pat Godwin (Dallas, PA, USA)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mountain Man"

   

Patrick Scott (Nashville, TN, USA)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Man Flu"

   

Roberto Cassani (Perth, Scotland)

2013

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"She's Got An A$$ That Won't Quit"

   

Troy Kokol (Calgary, AB, Canada)

2013

   

Country

   

1st

   

"Give Her The World"

   

Adam Eckersley, Jason Reeves, Danelle Joy Leverett (Mannering Park, NSW, Australia)

2013

   

Country

   

2nd

   

"Wings"

   

Brad Cunningham (Columbia, MO, USA)

2013

   

Country

   

3rd

   

"Loved By You"

   

Candice Russell (Tualatin, OR, USA)

2013

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Wild At Heart"

   

Brendan Cooney, Ryan Cooney, David Mozdzanowski, Benjamin Lozano (The Gallery) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2013

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Flesh And Bone"

   

Casey Barnes, Rick Price (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

2013

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"His Name Was Sam"

   

Ella Mae Bowen, Rachel Thibodeau (Wahalla, SC, USA)

2013

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Have Your Touch"

   

Fairchild Brothers (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2013

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mine"

   

Jaylene Johnson, Taylor Watson, James Andrew Tooke (Taylor Watson) (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

2013

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Little Bit Small Town"

   

Kaylee Bell, Mike Carr (Waimate, New Zealand)

2013

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Wish I Knew"

   

Lisa Whitters, Hailey Whitters (Swisher, IA, USA)

2013

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Breathe"

   

Matt Aslanian, Kent Bell, Kyle Gaston, Justin Haber (Breaking Southwest) (McKinney, TX, USA)

2013

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Can't Put You Down"

   

Michael Max McGee, Lee Johnson, Scot Miller (Philipsburg, PA, USA)

2013

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Better"

   

Rick Monroe, Michael Freeman, Eric Torres (Nashville, TN, USA)

2013

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Miss You Anywhere"

   

SaraBeth Swagerty, Dean Sams, Misty Rae Carson (SaraBeth) (Murphy, TX, USA)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

1st

   

"It's Not Over"

   

Richard Pilkington, Jack Jenkins (London, England)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

2nd

   

"Do What You Say"

   

Cat Jahnke (Cat And The Menagerie) (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

3rd

   

"Heartbeat"

   

Beazy (Toronto, Canada)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Awake"

   

Dave Crowe (Resin Moon) (Alice Springs, NT, Australia)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Storm"

   

Eamonn Lindsay (Dr Teddy De Love), Tia Peyton, Conan Lindsay, Bradley Jackson (Tia Peyton Ft. Bushy Brads) (Dublin, Ireland)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Electrofy"

   

Emmanuel Cinq-Mars (DJ 5th Mars) (Montreal, QC, Canada)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Beautiful Mistake"

   

Haiydn Zafer (Nez Erok) (Perth, WA, Australia)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Crisis"

   

Kavex (Singapore)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"#StopHate"

   

Kwanza Jones, Luke Tozour, Trevor Gilliland (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Like U"

   

Margus Piik (Marcus Peak) (Tallinn, Estonia)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hero (Ft. Kate Wild)"

   

Mon Frere (Brighton, England)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Illegal"

   

Randi (Bucharest, Romania)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Listen To Soul, Listen To Blues"

   

SAFIA (Canberra, ACT, Australia)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Outside Of Time "

   

Shahead Mostafa Far, Juliet Lyons (Shahead Ft. Juliet Lyons) (Tehran, Iran)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fearless"

   

Tiffany Desrosiers, Troy Samson (Langley, BC, Canada)

2013

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Am Only Me"

   

Toby Farrugia (St. Julians, Malta)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

1st

   

"The Way Home"

   

Helen Austin, Paul Otten (Big Little Lions) (Comox Valley, BC, Canada)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

2nd

   

"Pray My Dear Daughter"

   

Charles Jenkins (Charles Jenkins & The Zhivagos) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

3rd

   

"Heaven"

   

Luke Brindley (Reston, VA, USA)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"She's Gone (For Good This Time)"

   

Barry Privett, Carter Gravatt, Terry Clark, Jason Neal, Jon Markel (Carbon Leaf) (Richmond, VA, USA)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Wouldn't Dance"

   

David Myles (Halifax, NS, Canada)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Six Three"

   

Ivan Rubenstein-Gillis (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"All"

   

Jordy Searcy (Fairhope, AL, USA)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Let Yourself"

   

Martyn Joseph (Cardiff, Wales)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Part Time Philosopher"

   

Megan Slankard, Scott Greiner, Pollen Music Group (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Leaving Familiar"

   

Michael Theodore (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"All In My Head"

   

Missy Higgins, Butterfly Boucher (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sparks"

   

Myla Smith (Memphis, TN, USA)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"All Good Things (Come To Those Who Wait) Ft. Ron Sexsmith"

   

Ryan Granville-Martin (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Don't Hurt"

   

Sam Weber (North Saanich, BC, Canada)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sunken Ship"

   

Will Dailey (Boston, MA, USA)

2013

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Get High"

   

Yuma Sasaki, Marlee Fay (Yokohama, Japan / Portland, OR, USA)

2013

   

Gospel/Christian

   

1st

   

"Calling Out"

   

Aaron Wagner, Tyler Halford (Weatherford, TX, USA)

2013

   

Gospel/Christian

   

2nd

   

"Everything Tonight"

   

Brant Pethick (Ottawa, ON, Canada)

2013

   

Gospel/Christian

   

3rd

   

"I Need You"

   

John Stoehr, Dave Cleveland (Chattanooga, TN, USA)

2013

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hope Around The Corner"

   

About The Author (Ocean Shores, WA, USA)

2013

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Shine"

   

Carole Fredericks (Paris, France)

2013

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Everybody Sing"

   

David Leask, Debra Alexander (Mississauga, ON, Canada)

2013

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Lord's Prayer"

   

Emmanuel Carlos St. Omer (Castries, St. Lucia)

2013

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Avalanche"

   

Jacob Thomas (The Crossing Kind), Christina Noelle (Citrus Heights, CA, USA)

2013

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"We Are Yours"

   

Jamie Nunnally (Thomasville, GA, USA)

2013

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The One"

   

JD Baxter, K Hickin (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"We Cannot Contain All You Pour Out"

   

Kris MacQueen (Wilson & MacQueen) (Kitchener, ON, Canada)

2013

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Light of Bethlehem"

   

Rebecca DeSantis (Beka DeSantis) (Memphis, TN, USA)

2013

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Release The Sound"

   

Roma Waterman (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"To God Be The Fame"

   

Tim Hageland, Tanya Riches (Elliot, IL, USA)

2013

   

Instrumental

   

1st

   

"On Blondes And Detectives"

   

Jorge Grundman (Madrid, Spain)

2013

   

Instrumental

   

2nd

   

"The Invasion Of Mayberry"

   

Jim Pfeifer (Gilbert, AZ, USA)

2013

   

Instrumental

   

3rd

   

"Chaca"

   

Moto Fukushima (House Of Waters) (Kobe, Japan)

2013

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Changes"

   

Alexandru Simescu (United Simesky Institutes) (Bucharest, Romania)

2013

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Monti's Revenge"

   

Chris McKhool, Kevin Laliberte (Sultans Of String) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2013

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Two Worlds Collide"

   

Ed Dampier (Leicester, England)

2013

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mejorana Mesano"

   

Eduardo Charpentier de Castro (Panama City, Panama)

2013

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Pursuit"

   

Lawson Rollins (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2013

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sable"

   

Rea Krakover (Fire Hook) (Kfar Aza, Israel)

2013

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"U-Turn"

   

Samantha Robichaud (Riverview, NB, Canada)

2013

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Not Yet"

   

Sean Wagner (Sean Wagner And The Ne'er Do Wells) (Portland, OR, USA)

2013

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mood Swing"

   

Sergey Ignatov (Acoustic Fantasy) (Everett, WA, USA)

2013

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Okinawa"

   

Shunzo Ohno (Gifu, Japan)

2013

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mystic Journey"

   

Yiannis Kapoulas (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2013

   

Jazz

   

1st

   

"Truth and The Abstract Blues Ft. Kurt Elling"

   

Yuto Kanazawa (Shirakawa City, Japan)

2013

   

Jazz

   

2nd

   

"Ehlatini (The Bush)"

   

Rashid Lanie (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2013

   

Jazz

   

3rd

   

"Occupy"

   

Jason Anick (Boston, MA, USA)

2013

   

Jazz

   

Grand Prize

   

"Musashi"

   

Shunzo Ohno (Gifu, Japan)

2013

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Agog"

   

Bruno Raberg (Lexington, MA, USA)

2013

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"King Cyrus Enters Babylon"

   

Daren Burns (Sedona, AZ, USA)

2013

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Lover And My Friend"

   

Gregg Arthur, Casper Tromp (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2013

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Inspiration Point"

   

Jason Anick (Boston, MA, USA)

2013

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Top Dog"

   

Jens Larsen (Traeben) (Skjern, Denmark)

2013

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dog Dance"

   

Jerry De Villiers Jr. (St-Hubert, QC, Canada)

2013

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Magnetic Whale"

   

Luka Veselinovic (Veselino Jazz Project) (Zagreb, Croatia)

2013

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Phantom Fish"

   

Sergio Galvao (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

2013

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bunyips"

   

Tony Barnard (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2013

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Crossing Colors - Harmony"

   

Yuichiro Tokuda (Chiba, Japan)

2013

   

Latin

   

1st

   

"El Karma"

   

Pedro Rock (Pedro Cordero), Orlando Vitto (Maracay, Venezuela)

2013

   

Latin

   

2nd

   

"Adicta"

   

Axe Follin, Mechi Pieretti (4FLY - For Freaks Like You) (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

2013

   

Latin

   

3rd

   

"Enamorado De Ti"

   

Maikel Romera Alonso (Chapa C) (Holguin, Cuba)

2013

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Soledad"

   

Agustin Enciso, Carlos Eli Vargas, Gaby Enciso, Tomas Enciso (Elah) (Hermosillo, Mexico)

2013

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tu Amor"

   

Angel Eduardo, Henry Alonzo, Omar Galarza (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2013

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ten Cuidao"

   

David Frankel (Avenida B) (New York, NY, USA)

2013

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Crazy Mambo"

   

Dirk Frederik Klawitter Brasil (Sol Naciente Orchestra) (Hamburg, Germany)

2013

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dale Chocolate"

   

Don Chezina (Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico)

2013

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Pobrecita"

   

Fabrizio Zoro, Scalici Massimo (La Maxima 79) (Busto Arsizio, Italy)

2013

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Menea"

   

Gabriel Boyer (GabyBoy) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2013

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Immigrant"

   

IMMI, Gray Devio (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

2013

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dame Un Poquito"

   

Juan F. Parra (Juanfran) (Bogota, Colombia)

2013

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Algo Que Decir"

   

Marisela Puicon (Marisela) (Lima, Peru)

2013

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Donde Vivir Es Eterno"

   

Martino Succetti, Antonio Leiva, Santiago Larramendi (Fatkingbulla) (Miami, FL, USA)

2013

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hola Gabre"

   

Pablo Huaroc (PablogoO) (Lima, Peru)

2013

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ven A Mi"

   

Rafael Rioz (Santiago, Chile)

2013

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mariposa"

   

Zara Sky (Atlanta, GA, USA)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

1st

   

"Billy's Dream"

   

Tony King (Beautifully Mad) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

2nd

   

"Hope In Harlem"

   

Richard Dames (Endless Naps) (New York, NY, USA)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

3rd

   

"Bare Bone"

   

Holly Anton (Youngstown, OH, USA)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"French Translation"

   

Ad Frank (Somerville, MA, USA)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mosaic Me"

   

Andrea Pandolfi (State College, PA, USA)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Know Leavin'"

   

Brian D. Bell (Madison, WI, USA)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"She's My Nicotine"

   

Bryan Broussard, Spencer Lull (Ocala, FL, USA)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"In Her Arms When I Died"

   

Bryan Tess (Tralee, Ireland)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Rocks In My Head"

   

Dale Jellings (Madison, WI, USA)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gospel Of A Fool"

   

Glenn Hammerstad (Oslo, Norway)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"A Father's Hand"

   

J. A. Curliss (Apex, NC, USA)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Last Night Was Whatever"

   

Kyla C. Sullivan (Columbia, MD, USA)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Like A Star"

   

M.T. Adam (Fulford, BC, Canada)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Alpha Bet"

   

Richard Dames (Endless Naps) (New York, NY, USA)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Closed Door"

   

Shane Timmo (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"To The Blues"

   

Steve Voitko (Toms River, NJ, USA)

2013

   

Music Video

   

1st

   

"Come Into My Head"

   

Kimbra Johnson (Kimbra), Keith Ciancia, Sonny J Mason (Auckland, New Zealand - Director: Guy Franklin)

2013

   

Music Video

   

2nd

   

"Everything You Wanted"

   

Sebastian Cohen, Yves Roberts, Montgomery Cooper (Clubfeet) (Sydney, NSW, Australia - Director: Josh Thomas)

2013

   

Music Video

   

3rd

   

"Boy"

   

Bertie Blackman, Francois Tetaz (Northcote, VIC, Australia - Director: Quan Yeomans)

2013

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Burning Alive"

   

Lena Fayre, Kosta Lois, Jenn DeCilveo (Los Angeles, CA, USA - Director: Leah McKissock)

2013

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Loving Myself"

   

Hairy Soul Man (Melbourne, VIC, Australia - Director: Kai Smythe)

2013

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Favourite Time Of Year"

   

Leigh Haggerwood (The Florin Street Band) (Bath, England - Director: Nick Bartleet)

2013

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Regular Guy"

   

Matt Morris, Ben Worley (Old Friends) (Nashville, TN, USA - Director: Nick Serban)

2013

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Smoke & Wine "

   

Oliver Baines (Flight Brigade) (London, England - Directors: Seth Baines and Pascal Hughes )

2013

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Here With Me"

   

Robert Gillies (Stirling, Scotland - Director: Oscar Gomez)

2013

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Define Me"

   

Ryan Amador (Los Angeles, CA, USA - Director: Tom Gustafson)

2013

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Separated"

   

Stan Lee Cole (Antwerp, Belgium - Director: Mark Borgions)

2013

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Falling Apart"

   

Themba Thompson (The Khanz) (Sydney, NSW, Australia - Director: Ben Cox)

2013

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Stimela"

   

Wynter Gordon (New York, NY, USA - Director: Wynter Gordon)

2013

   

Performance

   

1st

   

"Come Into My Head"

   

Kimbra Johnson (Kimbra), Keith Ciancia, Sonny J Mason (Auckland, New Zealand)

2013

   

Performance

   

2nd

   

"My Dark Crusade"

   

Sophie Hanlon (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2013

   

Performance

   

3rd

   

"Shields Of Fire"

   

Niamh Murphy (Foxglove) (Cork, Ireland)

2013

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Don't Hold Your Breath"

   

Alexa Cerciello (Alexa Marie) (East Islip, NY, USA)

2013

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mercy Killer"

   

Bertie Blackman, Francois Tetaz (Northcote, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Smells Like Rain"

   

Bhavana Reddy, Jonas Blomqvist, Dennis Nilsson (New Dehli, India; Stockholm, Sweden; Vaxjo, Sweden)

2013

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Those Were the Days/Sooner Or Later"

   

Chase Thompson, Shane Santanna, Zac Burrell (Goodnight Argent) (Pasco, WA, USA)

2013

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"His Name Was Sam"

   

Ella Mae Bowen, Rachel Thibodeau (Wahalla, SC, USA)

2013

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Life As An Extra"

   

Jacob Jeffries (Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA)

2013

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Run To You"

   

Jessie Lefebvre (Timmins, ON, Canada)

2013

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Two Way Street"

   

Kimbra Johnson (Kimbra), Francois Tetaz (Auckland, New Zealand)

2013

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Burning Alive"

   

Lena Fayre, Kosta Lois, Jenn DeCilveo (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2013

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Memphis"

   

Liz Longley (Nashville, TN, USA)

2013

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"When I Found You"

   

Nakia Reynoso, Barry Goldberg (Nakia) (Austin, TX, USA)

2013

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ehlatini (The Bush)"

   

Rashid Lanie (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2013

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fearless"

   

Tiffany Desrosiers, Troy Samson (Langley, BC, Canada)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

1st

   

"Moonsea"

   

Phildel (London, England)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

2nd

   

"Blackbirds"

   

Carolyne Neuman (NOVI), Lee Miles (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

3rd

   

"Heart On Fire"

   

Molly Hunt, Cheyenne Medders, Rebekah Powell (Detroit, MI, USA)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Building Castles "

   

Astir (London, England)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Those Were The Days/Sooner Or Later"

   

Chase Thompson, Shane Santanna, Zac Burrell (Goodnight Argent) (Pasco, WA, USA)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Beautiful Morning"

   

David Samuel Gray (Atlanta, GA, USA)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Boy With A Kite"

   

Joe Moralez (Dallas, TX, USA)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Living The Dream"

   

Katie Scott, Mahuia Bridgman-Cooper (Kittens Of The Internet) (Auckland, New Zealand)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"On The Radio"

   

Kawehi Wight (Kawehi) (Eudora, KS, USA)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Kick Drum"

   

Kaylee Johnston, Murray Daigle (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Come Into My Head"

   

Kimbra Johnson (Kimbra), Keith Ciancia, Sonny J Mason (Auckland, New Zealand)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Burning Alive"

   

Lena Fayre, Kosta Lois, Jenn DeCilveo (Manhattan Beach, CA, USA)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Push Play"

   

Szymon Folwarczny, Mikolaj Marcela, Patrycja Zarychta (Magnetic Clouds) (Katowice, Poland)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Walk Away"

   

Tara Simon (Atlanta, GA, USA)

2013

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hey Adam Levine"

   

Tim Mahoney (Minneapolis, MN, USA)

2013

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

1st

   

"Anger Management"

   

Emmanuel Oware (A.I - Ayisi Ican) (Accra, Ghana)

2013

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

2nd

   

"Holy Water"

   

(RAS) Riders Against The Storm (Austin, TX, USA)

2013

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

3rd

   

"Just For One Night"

   

Tari Lovell (Tari) (Kingston, Jamaica)

2013

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Take My Crown"

   

Acer (Leicester, England)

2013

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lioness"

   

Ayvee (Foster City, CA, USA)

2013

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Outside"

   

Ben Polinsky (Red Martina) (Philadelphia, PA, USA)

2013

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Caroline"

   

Daniel Kushnir (Pause) (Venice, CA, USA)

2013

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Have You Seen"

   

Daniel Kushnir (Pause) (Venice, CA, USA)

2013

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Baby Mama"

   

Ebedoz (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2013

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hell Of A Night"

   

Kyle Bent (Randolph, MA, USA)

2013

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Superstar"

   

Leroy Hunt (Spoat) (Miami, FL, USA)

2013

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Drummers And Healers"

   

Paul Peterson, Susannah Melvoin, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Peterson-DeLaire (fDeluxe) (Minneapolis, MN, USA)

2013

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Rock-A-Bye"

   

Ray Clayton (Ray) (London, England)

2013

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Never Made It"

   

Teri "Lyric" Green (Chicago, IL, USA)

2013

   

Rock

   

1st

   

"Is This How You Feel"

   

Isabella Manfredi, Jack Moffitt, Thomas Champion, Luke Davison (The Preatures) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2013

   

Rock

   

2nd

   

"Seven"

   

Benjamin Dowd, Sam Reale, Jordan Hicks (Apes) (Bacchus Marsh, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

Rock

   

3rd

   

"Werewolves"

   

Calling All Cars (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2013

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Your Love Don't Kill Me"

   

Blood Red Boots (Chicago, IL, USA)

2013

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Neon Cola Signs"

   

Eric Robinson, Mike Willmett, James Laubscher, Daniel Murphy (My Fiction) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2013

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"You Say"

   

Frank Fussa (Morning Fuzz) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2013

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Juliet"

   

Gavin Dean (The Deans) (Galway, Ireland)

2013

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Louie"

   

James Mullally (Bearbones) (Athlone, Ireland)

2013

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Make Your Colors Run"

   

Matthew Cates, Aaron Cates (The Daily Howl) (Nashville, TN, USA)

2013

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Me"

   

Nicky Barot, Billy Austin (Los Alamitos, CA, USA)

2013

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Way You Are"

   

Peter Hickman (London, England)

2013

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Anyhow"

   

Take Shelter (Montreal, QC, Canada)

2013

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"One More Time"

   

The Easy Hearts (Christchurch, New Zealand)

2013

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Searching"

   

The Fool (Mexico City, Mexico)

2013

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Night Has An Alibi"

   

Wons Phreely (Perth, WA, Australia)

2013

   

Teen

   

1st

   

"Eye for an Eye"

   

Charlotte Sabina (Manhattan Beach, CA, USA)

2013

   

Teen

   

2nd

   

"Golden Hearts"

   

Forrest Burnham (Burnham) (Arlington, VT, USA)

2013

   

Teen

   

3rd

   

"Chase The Moon"

   

Lileana Ibur (Bella & Lily) (St Louis, MO, USA)

2013

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Over The Fence"

   

Andrea Kaden (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

2013

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"You're Beautiful"

   

Carmen Brandy (Safety Harbor, FL, USA)

2013

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ceaseless Goodbye"

   

Imogen Clark (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2013

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Damn Cigarettes"

   

Jenny Tolman (Brentwood, TN, USA)

2013

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Crazy, Crazy"

   

Madisyn Elise (College Park, GA, USA)

2013

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Armistice Day"

   

Matt Jaffe (Matt Jaffe & The Distractions) (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2013

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"A Girl's Advice (The X-Box Song)"

   

Meadow Ryann (Charlestown, IN, USA)

2013

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fight For You"

   

Olivia Penalva (Vernon, BC, Canada)

2013

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Kiss You "

   

Ruby Montey (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

2013

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ended"

   

Sophie Rose Abrams (Sophie Rose) (Hidden Hills, CA, USA)

2013

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Boston"

   

Spencer Hendricks (Pipe Dream) (Chagrin Falls, OH, USA)

2013

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Homework"

   

Victoria Celestine (San Antonio, TX, USA)

2013

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Day Mne Ispit' (Let Me Indulge)"

   

Vladislav Kurasov (Kiev, Ukraine)

2013

   

World

   

1st

   

"Awusiwana"

   

Albino Mbie (Maputo, Mozambique)

2013

   

World

   

1st

   

"Awusiwana"

   

Albino Mbie (Maputo, Mozambique)

2013

   

World

   

2nd

   

"Temptament"

   

Hyenik (Chiasmatic) (Vsetin, Czech Republic)

2013

   

World

   

3rd

   

"Village In Me"

   

Andrew McPherson, Jah Youssouf (Eccodek) (Guelph, ON, Canada)

2013

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"African Shaker Jam"

   

Alex Kajumulo (Muleba, Tanzania)

2013

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tirpini"

   

Alise Ketnere (Fox Lima) (Ogre, Latvia)

2013

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sukuma Wiki"

   

Annette Oduor (AnnieSoul) (Nairobi, Kenya)

2013

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fire"

   

Gustav Rasmussen, Michael Blicher (The KutiMangoes) (Copenhagen, Denmark)

2013

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Newborn"

   

Iqram Magdon-Ismail (Iqram) (Harare, Zimbabwe)

2013

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Price Of Everything"

   

Meta Dia (Meta & The Cornerstones) (New York, NY, USA)

2013

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Alabe"

   

Pedro Logan (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

2013

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Brahmskovskaya"

   

Peter Lang, Jost Knapp (Gimpelakwa) (Leipzig, Germany)

2013

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Kuimba"

   

Richard Gannaway, Miriam Stockley, Jay Oliver (AOMUSIC) (Asheville, NC, USA)

2013

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sitti (Granny)"

   

The Chehade Brothers, Elia Azzar, Michel Elefteriades (The Chehade Brothers) (Beirut, Lebanon)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

1st

   

"This Is What It Feels Like"

   

Ella Mae Bowen, Mark Irwin, Josh Kear (Wahalla, SC, USA)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

2nd

   

"Warriors"

   

Tomas Twyman (CoCo And The Butterfields) (Canterbury, England)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

3rd

   

"Meant From The Start"

   

Ferdinando Arno (Common Mama) (Milan, Italy)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Building Castles "

   

Astir (London, England)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Step Inside"

   

Azaria Byrne, Kara Jayne, Jordan McDonald, Ronnie Simmonsa (The Art) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Yet..."

   

Claire Nordstrom (Pacific Palisades, CA, USA)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Muscles And Bones"

   

Esmay Luck, Max Luck, Richard Darbyshire (The Luck) (London, England)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It's Probably Over"

   

Jacob Washington (The Hearts Bleed) (San Diego, CA, USA)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Louie"

   

James Mullally (Bearbones) (Athlone, Ireland)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Terrifying Love"

   

Joe Given (Surrey, BC, Canada)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Loved At All"

   

Joel Ansett (Spokane, WA, USA)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Living The Dream"

   

Katie Scott, Mahuia Bridgman-Cooper (Kittens Of The Internet) (Auckland, New Zealand)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Smoke & Wine "

   

Oliver Baines (Flight Brigade) (London, England)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Dark Crusade"

   

Sophie Hanlon (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2013

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Falling Apart"

   

Themba Thompson (The Khanz) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

People's Voice

   

"Coming Home"

   

Paul Cowderoy, David Carter, Jane E Robertson (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2012

   

AAA

   

1st

   

"Love Letter"

   

Clairy Browne, Darcy McNulty, Steven Schram - Clairy Browne & The Bangin' Rackettes (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

AAA

   

2nd

   

"Brother"

   

Matt Corby (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

AAA

   

3rd

   

"Whispers"

   

James David (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Live A Life You Love"

   

Alex Rossi (Minneapolis, MN, USA)

2012

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It's Not Over, 'Til It's Over And Done"

   

Bleu McAuley, David Mead - Bleu (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Want It All Tonight"

   

Chris Rimmer, Kenny Densmore, Brent Skinner, AJ Lowring, Chris McPeters - Irene & the Sleepers (Shreveport, LA, USA)

2012

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mind Waltz"

   

Jacob Butler, Ben Stolz (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Honey"

   

Kahn Morbee - The Parlotones (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2012

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tonight"

   

Matthew Mayfield, John Paul White (Birmingham, AL, USA)

2012

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dark Ghost (I've Got Arms)"

   

Michael James, Christopher Sturniolo, Patrick McGuire - Flashbulb Fires (Denver, CO, USA)

2012

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Burn It Down"

   

Omar Torrez, Paul Duncan, Carlos Del Puerto Jr. (Venice, CA, USA)

2012

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Don't F*ck With Joe"

   

Shane Hicks, Andrew Walter, Jed Walters - The Blackwater Fever (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2012

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Madness Found You"

   

Tarq Bowen (London, England)

2012

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Slow Slow Slow"

   

Thomas Klika, Petr Tichy - Tommy Indian (Prague, Czech Republic)

2012

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hindsight"

   

Tim Farley - Farley (Danville, PA, USA)

2012

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"All You Want Is Money"

   

Tom Lark, Shannon Fowler (Christchurch, New Zealand)

2012

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lipstick Wonder Woman"

   

Tyler Bryant (Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown), Jaren Johnston (Nashville, TN, USA)

2012

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

1st

   

"K.I.S.S."

   

Lara Johnston, Robbie Nevil, Mike Krompass (Novato, CA, USA)

2012

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

2nd

   

"Drums"

   

Alexander Gow - Oh Mercy (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

3rd

   

"What Makes Me Happy"

   

Jehangir Aziz Hayat (Peshawar, Pakistan)

2012

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Beautiful"

   

Alan Earls (Wicklow, Ireland)

2012

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Letter"

   

Alison MacLean. Melanie Hilmi - Little Creatures (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Surrender"

   

Brandon Loren, Chris Wulff - Pause For Romance (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Come Home Soon"

   

David Jonelis (Marin County, CA, USA)

2012

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Don't Happen Every Time"

   

Dean Batstone (Almonte, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Jericho (These Walls Are Coming Down)"

   

Johan Vorster - Bobby van Jaarsveld (Pretoria, South Africa)

2012

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"December Knows"

   

Jon D'Agostino, Jason Eustice (Holmdel, NJ, USA)

2012

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Once In A Lifetime"

   

Keith Varon, Chad Cates - Angels Landing (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Counting On You"

   

Mikey Wax (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Want Your Love"

   

Royal Wood (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fearless"

   

Samantha Hakim - Sammy Hakim (Vienna, VA, USA)

2012

   

Americana

   

1st

   

"Love Inside A Jar"

   

David Garnham - David Garnham & The Reasons To Live (Darwin, NT, Australia)

2012

   

Americana

   

2nd

   

"You Might Come Around"

   

Dale Boyle (Dorval, QC, Canada)

2012

   

Americana

   

3rd

   

"When You're Dreamin'"

   

Ed Romanoff, Josh Ritter (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2012

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Roots"

   

Brandon Clark - Gin House (Cumming, GA, USA)

2012

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"All I Recall"

   

Catherine Britt (Newcastle, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sally Bones"

   

Catherine Britt (Newcastle, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Audrey's Song"

   

Harry Hookey (Cowwarr, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Not In Kansas Anymore"

   

Jokull Jonsson - The Evening Guests (Reykjavik, Iceland)

2012

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Learn Those Lessons"

   

Kieran Glasgow (Fennell Bay, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Can't Stop Thinking About You"

   

Marshall Chapman (Spartanburg, SC, USA)

2012

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dangers Of The Night"

   

Matt Ellis (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Pieces Of My Mind"

   

Philip Beach - The Mighty Kind (Southbury, CT, USA)

2012

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"La La Blues"

   

Pokey LaFarge - Pokey LaFarge And The South City Three (St. Louis, MO, USA)

2012

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Collide With Me"

   

Rebecca Haviland - Rebecca Haviland and Whiskey Heart (Mamaroneck, NY, USA)

2012

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Circus Comes To Town"

   

Sara Petite (San Diego, CA, USA)

2012

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Devil Drives"

   

Stuart Earl - My Name Is Earl (Gloucester, England)

2012

   

Blues

   

1st

   

"How Long To Heal"

   

Nicolas Toussaint - Nico Wayne Toussaint (Bayonne, France)

2012

   

Blues

   

2nd

   

"Don't Blow My Cover"

   

William Troiani, Haykon Haye, Ian F. Johannessen, Alexander Pettersen - Billy T Band (Oslo, Norway)

2012

   

Blues

   

3rd

   

"High Gas Prices"

   

William Morganfield - Big Bill Morganfield (Stone Mountain, GA, USA)

2012

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Longtime"

   

Ash Grunwald (Ocean Shores, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"She's Trouble"

   

Bob Tunnoch (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I'm So Shallow"

   

Darren Watson (Wellington, New Zealand)

2012

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Nothin' In Your House"

   

Gina DeLuca (Baltimore, MD, USA)

2012

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Let's Get Crazy"

   

Layla Zoe, Henrik Freischlader (Montreal, QC, Canada)

2012

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"On A Mission"

   

Lindsay Beaver - The 24th Street Wailers (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Devil In Me"

   

Oli Brown (Bridlington, England)

2012

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Leaving"

   

Steve Strongman, Rob Szabo (Hamilton, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Spell"

   

Teeny Tucker, Robert Hughes (Columbus, OH, USA)

2012

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"25 Places"

   

Tim Lothar (Frederikshavn, Denmark)

2012

   

Children's Music

   

1st

   

"Always Be A Unicorn"

   

Helen Austin (Comox Valley, BC, Canada)

2012

   

Children's Music

   

2nd

   

"Wag More Feat. Indigo Girls"

   

Franklin Bunn, Glenn Matullo - Boxtop Jenkins (Atlanta, GA, USA)

2012

   

Children's Music

   

3rd

   

"Fairy Tale Love"

   

Lisa Sniderman - Aoede (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2012

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Shine Shine Shine"

   

Amy Elkins - Mama Mac (Bala Cynwyd, PA, USA)

2012

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Pile Of Dogs On The Bed"

   

Barbara Polk - Bonzer Productions (Louisville, KY, USA)

2012

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dog Named Bo"

   

Bill Harley (Seekonk, MA, USA)

2012

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Grossed Out"

   

Chris Warne (L'isle En Dondon, France)

2012

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Color Of Love"

   

David Schweizer - Davey Rocker (Maitland, FL, USA)

2012

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Unlikely Friends"

   

Mark Keller (Sausalito, CA, USA)

2012

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"No"

   

Rachael Lawrence, Deborah Ellen - PTP Music (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Hopping Mouse"

   

Ryan Gittoes, Ashley Perrow, Jason McGregor - The Lamplights (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

2012

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Did You See (Where The Cat Threw Up, Cuz The Cat Threw Up Again)?"

   

Tray Batson - Baron Von Rumblebuss (Durham, NC, USA)

2012

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hands In My Mouth"

   

Vered (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2012

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

1st

   

"Handjob Blandjob I Don't Understand Job"

   

Kate Micucci, Riki Lindhome - Garfunkel and Oates (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

2nd

   

"Mom Worked The Farm"

   

Pat Godwin (Dallas, PA, USA)

2012

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

3rd

   

"There's A Picture..."

   

Eric Schwartz (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"God Made Me Tall"

   

Adjoa Skinner (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Stanky Dick"

   

Billy Bonnell, Greg Santos - Tunguska Yacht Club (San Diego, CA, USA)

2012

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Try Not To Be A Dick"

   

Emily Yates - Eventual Ukulele Superstar (Oakland, CA, USA)

2012

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Think It's Time..."

   

Eric Schwartz (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sexy Cuz We're Lesbians"

   

Erin McFadden, Nara Farrell - The Vagetarians (Scotland, ON, USA)

2012

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Google"

   

Kate Micucci, Riki Lindhome - Garfunkel and Oates (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"There's A Baby On The Plane"

   

Mark Silverman (Sherman Oaks, CA, USA)

2012

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Pullin' On The Johnson"

   

Murray Orrick (Corte Madera, CA, USA)

2012

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"What Is That Thing?"

   

Pat Godwin (Dallas, PA, USA)

2012

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Remember That Song"

   

Steve Couch (Davenport, IA, USA)

2012

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tim Buc Two"

   

Ty Mac (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)

2012

   

Country

   

1st

   

"This Ain't A Love Song"

   

Denis Dufresne and Lynae Dufresne (Pear), Bryan Wayne (Calgary, AB, Canada)

2012

   

Country

   

2nd

   

"Anonymous"

   

Rachel Honza (Nederland, TX, USA)

2012

   

Country

   

3rd

   

"The Suitcase"

   

Liz Hengber, James Dean Hicks, Anthony Smith (Franklin, TN, USA)

2012

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Find A Way To Fly"

   

Bill DiLuigi, Mark Carson (Nashville, TN, USA)

2012

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Wings"

   

Brad Cunningham (Columbia, MO, USA)

2012

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Prove You Wrong"

   

Chelsea Gill (Grand Ledge, MI, USA)

2012

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Wish I Could Hate You"

   

Jaylene Johnson, Heather Longstaffe, Wendy Wills (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

2012

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Classic Rock And Jesus"

   

Jon D'Agostino, Jason Eustice, Adam Searan (Holmdel, NJ, USA)

2012

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It Gets To Me"

   

Kirsty Akers (Kurri Kurri, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I'm A Dreamer"

   

Lee Bowman, Paula Bowman, Julian Sammut, Simon Ross (Jetty Road), Jason McCoy (Melbourne, VIC, Australia / Minesing, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Car That Runs"

   

Lisa Torres, Karleen Watt (Nashville, TN, USA)

2012

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bone Dry"

   

Marc Christian and J.C. Andersen (Brother Slade), Victoria Shaw (Franklin, TN, USA)

2012

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Cold October"

   

Savannah Berry, Zac Maloy, Kevin Griffin (Houston, TX, USA)

2012

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"He Said"

   

Tiffany Kuenzi, Liz Rose, Keith Follese, Adrian Follese (Silverton, OR, USA)

2012

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Home"

   

Troy Cassar-Daley (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2012

   

Dance/Electronica

   

1st

   

"Crystallize"

   

Lindsey Stirling, Marco Glodolja (Gilbert, AZ, USA)

2012

   

Dance/Electronica

   

2nd

   

"Unity"

   

Thierry Matrat (Funk Embassy) (Montreal, QC, Canada)

2012

   

Dance/Electronica

   

3rd

   

"Urban Daemon"

   

Jose Gustavo Gallo Aranibar (THEREMYN_4) (Lima, Peru)

2012

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"To Hell With You"

   

Bleu McAuley - Bleu (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Electric Love"

   

Daisy Hicks, John Rammelt, Fredrik Soderstrom (London, England)

2012

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Aftermath"

   

John Blaylock (Franco & The Dreadnought), Mike Freeman (Manchester, England)

2012

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Supercharged"

   

Kwanza Jones, Luke Tozour (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"When The World Stops Spinning"

   

Kyler England (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Slip Away"

   

Lepaux, Matthew Maclaren, Jonathan Hudak, Ryan McLaughlin - Fashions (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil / Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2012

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"No Hopah"

   

Stephen Parker, Barbora Patkova (Punkture Sluts) (London, England)

2012

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Making Money"

   

Tonii (Lagos, Nigeria)

2012

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sexy Feat. AP Driven"

   

Xenia Ghali (Athens, Greece)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

1st

   

"Golden Hearts"

   

Teejay Terblanche (Black Handed Kites) (Cape Town, South Africa)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

2nd

   

"Blood And Bone"

   

Wes Carr (Buffalo Tales), Eric Silver (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

3rd

   

"Festival Song"

   

Tim Easton (Nashville, TN, USA)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Grand Prize

   

"Monsters With Misdemeanors"

   

Joshua Hanson (Yellow Red Sparks) (Irvine, CA, USA)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tinman"

   

Andy Brown (Fredericton, NB, Canada)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mercy"

   

Ben Kyle (Minneapolis, MN, USA)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"One Little River "

   

Clare Bowditch (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Before My Time"

   

J. Ralph (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hell And Back"

   

J. Ralph (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Happiness Comes In A Box"

   

Joshua Hanson (Yellow Red Sparks) (Irvine, CA, USA)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Calendar"

   

Kara Francavillo (Nola Wren) (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fire Escape"

   

Matthew Mayfield, John Paul White (Birmingham, AL, USA)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dreams And Country Lanes"

   

Russell Joslin (London, England)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hit Me With Your Heart"

   

Sam Buckingham (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Burning Daylight"

   

Sam Eliot (London, England)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Be Kind To Boston"

   

Thomas Smith - An Atlas to Follow (Knoxville, TN, USA)

2012

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Jesus Was A Rollin' Stone"

   

Tony Villiers (Armagh, Ireland)

2012

   

Gospel/Christian

   

1st

   

"All Things New"

   

Alan Thomas (Little Rock, AR, USA)

2012

   

Gospel/Christian

   

2nd

   

"Cross Of Love"

   

Derek Henbest, Phil Wickham (The Waiting Kind) (Boise, ID, USA)

2012

   

Gospel/Christian

   

3rd

   

"Chasing Me"

   

Joseph Pfeifer, Jimmy Robeson (San Diego, CA, USA)

2012

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lord Have Mercy"

   

Brady Toops, Mia Fieldes (Nashville, TN, USA)

2012

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sing A New Song"

   

Colin Bernard (Ottawa, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bless Your Name"

   

Colonel Robbins, Michael Williams, Andy Wilson (Living Proof) (Nashville, TN, USA)

2012

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Live Like You're Free"

   

Dan Macaulay (Williamsville, NY, USA)

2012

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Everything's Gonna Be Alright"

   

Emmanuel Carlos St. Omer (Castries, St. Lucia)

2012

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hold Me Close"

   

Joel Chang - Alina Aminova (Kingston, Jamaica)

2012

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Here It Goes"

   

Lydia Brittan (Clarksburg, WV, USA)

2012

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"God Believes"

   

Markus Rill (Wuerzburg, Germany)

2012

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love"

   

Wayne V. Rachel - Love Rain (Sallisaw, OK, USA)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

1st

   

"Auctioneering Everything"

   

Jaron Freeman-Fox - Jaron Freeman-Fox & The Opposite of Everything (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

2nd

   

"New Life"

   

Valters Puce, Richard Cherenkov - DaGamba (Riga, Latvia )

2012

   

Instrumental

   

3rd

   

"Remembrance"

   

Jens Olav Haugen (Akkerhaugen, Norway)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"No Brainer"

   

Axel Schwintzer (Axel's Axiom) (Cologne, Germany)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"1 Palm Strings Drive"

   

B.James Lowry (Pensacola, FL, USA)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"If This, Then That"

   

Brad Hammonds (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Perfect Moment"

   

Dexter Britain (Hemel Hempstead, England)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Amethystos"

   

Ioanna Spanomarkou - Areti & Ioanna Spanomarkou (Athens, Greece)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Old Shanghai"

   

Jason Cullimore (Regina, SK, Canada)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Emerald Beach"

   

Joel Dilley (San Antonio, TX, USA)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tree"

   

Kento Masuda (Katori, Japan)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Yaba"

   

Mark Van Overmeire (Gent, Belgium)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Malahide"

   

Ruth Angell, Sid Peacock (Peacock Angell) (Birmingham, England)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hurricane Blue"

   

Sean Vukovic (Sliema, Malta)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tomorrow"

   

Vlad Girshevich (Denver, CO, USA)

2012

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Canalia"

   

Yiannis Kapoulas (Hamilton, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Jazz

   

1st

   

"Angustia"

   

Omar Sosa (Camaguey, Cuba)

2012

   

Jazz

   

2nd

   

"Benny's Tune"

   

Lionel Loueke (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2012

   

Jazz

   

3rd

   

"Black Lace Freudian Slip"

   

Rene Marie (Warrenton, VA, USA)

2012

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Suite 1"

   

Alex Foster (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Wait A Minute!"

   

Alex Foster (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Blue Skin"

   

Alexis Baro (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fast Track"

   

Axel Schwintzer - Axel's Axiom (Cologne, Germany)

2012

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Checking In"

   

Elijah Jamal Balbed (Washington, DC, USA)

2012

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bling Bling"

   

Gregory Porter (Bakersfield, CA, USA)

2012

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"To Be Decided"

   

Joe Stilgoe (London, England)

2012

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Maceo"

   

Lakecia Benjamin (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"A Ticket Out O' Here"

   

Steve Russell (Toowoomba, QLD, Australia)

2012

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Who Are You?"

   

Tommy Smith (Edinburgh, Scotland)

2012

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Nothing There"

   

Yuichiro Tokuda - Yuichiro Tokuda's Ralyzzdig (Chiba, Japan)

2012

   

Latin

   

1st

   

"Ultimo Aire"

   

Montserrat Lopez Ros, Nestor Alejandro Martinez Lara - Tyna Ros (Mexico City, Mexico)

2012

   

Latin

   

2nd

   

"Isabela"

   

Oscar Jimenez (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Latin

   

3rd

   

"Hasta Que Te Vi"

   

Oscar Olavarria (Santiago, Chile)

2012

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Te Embrujare"

   

Christopher Cohen - Auranova (McAllen, TX, USA)

2012

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Quedate"

   

Fabio Montenegro - Numasbala (Bogota, Colombia)

2012

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Llevate"

   

Gustavo Galindo (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Inmigrante Feat. Gray Devio"

   

Isaac Lapidus, Gray Devio - Immi (Lawrence, NY, USA)

2012

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Como Sea"

   

Jonathan Gutierrez aka "Baby Jay", Felipe Boujourne (Galena Park, TX, USA)

2012

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Vivir Sin Ti"

   

Julio Andres Rodriguez (Ottawa, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lloro"

   

Luis Miguel Mitre del Moral, Jorge Carlos Velez Solano, Jesus Alberto Heredia Lugo - MITRE (Mexico City, Mexico)

2012

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"La Tahitiana"

   

Manuel Gimenez, Georges, Reyes - The Gypsies (Montpellier, France)

2012

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Primer Beso"

   

Miguel Cabrera Plaza - Cabrera (Guayaquil, Ecuador)

2012

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"A Donde Va El Amor"

   

Monica Chavez (Monna), Kika Pulido (Miami, FL, USA)

2012

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Caramelo"

   

Rebeca Pineda - Remaria (New Orleans, LA, USA)

2012

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Llegaron Los Buenos Tiempos"

   

Ronald Ortega - Ronald Punch (Caracas, Venezuela)

2012

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Esta Noche Te Llevare"

   

Simonh (Bogota, Colombia)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

1st

   

"I Wanted New York"

   

Leonie Casanova (London, England)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

2nd

   

"Grace Me With Your Love"

   

Sukanya Sreedhar (New Delhi, India)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

3rd

   

"Can't Cool Down"

   

Richard Dames - Endless Naps (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Potholes"

   

Ed Romanoff (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Complicated Woman"

   

Erin McCallum (Alliston, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Colorado Creek"

   

Haddon Givens Kime (Atlanta, GA, USA)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ghost Town"

   

Holly Anton (Sebastopol, CA, USA)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Far Side Of Town"

   

Jeremy Lyall (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Day The Rain Came"

   

John Walsh (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Running With Scissors"

   

Lori Steinborn (Orlando, FL, USA)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Wash Away"

   

Noshin Samji (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"6 Miles From Canada"

   

Peter Hack (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Boulevard "

   

Richard Dames - Endless Naps (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Eastside Apartments"

   

Richard Machnowski - Catatopia (Mattapoisett, MA, USA)

2012

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It's About Time"

   

Sierra West (San Diego, CA, USA)

2012

   

Music Video

   

1st

   

"Honey"

   

Kahn Morbee - The Parlotones (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2012

   

Music Video

   

2nd

   

"Follow Me"

   

Maia Vidal (Ithaca, NY, USA)

2012

   

Music Video

   

3rd

   

"Building Houses"

   

Wesley Jensen - Wesley Jensen And The Banquet (Redding, CA, USA)

2012

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Showtime"

   

Anna Graceman (Juneau, AK, USA)

2012

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Damaged And Bruised "

   

Anna Johnson (Nashville, TN, USA)

2012

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Slang"

   

August Rushton - SPISS (Santa Cruz, CA, USA)

2012

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Call Me Crazy Feat. Lenny Harold"

   

Gliffics (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2012

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Take Me Away"

   

Kees Dieffenthaller, Riad Boochoon, Mario Callender, Jon Dieffenthaller, Hans Dieffenthaller - Kes The Band (Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago)

2012

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Albury"

   

Liam Willoughby - Lee'Mon (Albury, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"When You Call"

   

Manuel Albertin - Nuel (Zurich, Switzerland)

2012

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Chase The Sun"

   

Mark Lang, Christopher Helm - Skipping Girl Vinegar (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Punch Me In The Heart"

   

Natasha Duarte (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Don't Believe It"

   

Patrick Joseph (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Walk Forward In Motion"

   

Phil Stoodley (Auckland, New Zealand)

2012

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"See What The Sun Sees"

   

Pluto Jonze (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Silent Treatment"

   

Victor Asuncion - Indios (Filinvest East, Philippines)

2012

   

Performance

   

1st

   

"Separated"

   

Stijn Cole - Stan Lee Cole (Antwerp, Belgium)

2012

   

Performance

   

2nd

   

"Fire Escape"

   

Matthew Mayfield, John Paul White (Birmingham, AL, USA)

2012

   

Performance

   

3rd

   

"Mr. No Regrets"

   

Yohan Sung - John Sung (Manila, Philippines )

2012

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Still See You"

   

Brendon Mendes (Durban, South Africa)

2012

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"When I Dream"

   

Johnny Gray, DWB (Leeds, England)

2012

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"If No One Will Listen"

   

Keri Noble (Minneapolis, MN, USA)

2012

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Good Intent"

   

Kimbra Johnson (Kimbra), Francois Tetaz (Auckland, New Zealand / Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"1000 Miles From Your Door"

   

Lindiwe Suttle, Tammy Ingram (Cape Town, South Africa)

2012

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Rain"

   

Madeline Luongo (Malverne, NY, USA)

2012

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Never Been Hurt"

   

Sara Melson (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Justice"

   

Schascle Ursala Huygens Yochim (Saddle River, NJ, USA)

2012

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Joseph"

   

Tommy Simmons (Seattle, WA, USA)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

1st

   

"Good Intent"

   

Kimbra Johnson (Kimbra), Francois Tetaz (Auckland, New Zealand / Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

2nd

   

"Lay Down Your Ghosts"

   

Stephen Hughes, Ed Carlile, Andy McConkey, Leon Rossiter - MoRo (London, England)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

3rd

   

"Reaction"

   

Acres Of Lions (Victoria, BC, Canada)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Long Gone"

   

David Veslocki (West Hartford, CT, USA)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Crazy Up"

   

Gail Vareilles, Matt Anthony (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Get Along"

   

Guy Sebastian (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Vanishing"

   

James David (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Sounds"

   

John Broe, John Rigney, Dave Prendergast - Miracle Bell (Naas, Ireland)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Don't Call Me Baby"

   

Jon Stimac, Brad Hooks - Goodbye Elliott (Kailua-Kona, HI, USA)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Full Of Love"

   

Kara Francavillo - Nola Wren (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ain't No Cinderella"

   

Kat Risteska (Keeda), Michael Szumowski, Sven Tydeman (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Here At The End Of The World"

   

Lara Johnston, Jim McCormick, Mike Krompass (Novato, CA, USA)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"K.I.S.S."

   

Lara Johnston, Robbie Nevil, Mike Krompass (Novato, CA, USA)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Kriminal"

   

Laura Steel, Jens Gad, Konstantin Scherer, Vincent Stein (London, England)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Girl Like That"

   

Sean Bowe - The Royal (Milwaukee, WI, USA)

2012

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Calculator"

   

Zoe Fleury, Henrik Jonback - ZOWIE (Auckland, New Zealand )

2012

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

1st

   

"Battle Scars Feat. Lupe Fiasco"

   

Guy Sebastian, Lupe Fiasco (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

2nd

   

"Jay-Z Stole My Girl"

   

Johnathan Davenport - JDav (Memphis, TN, USA)

2012

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

3rd

   

"A Happy Day"

   

Kaindu Chiluba - Blaze Blackheart (Cape Town, South Africa)

2012

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Let Me Be"

   

CL Carr, Fundisha Hicks, Charles Smith (Newark, NJ, USA)

2012

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Crazy"

   

Jonathan Gutierrez (Baby Jay), Rolando Cuellar, Mickael Zibi, Paula DeAnda (Galena Park, TX, USA)

2012

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Don't Cry"

   

Jordan Gomillion - Ferris Bueller (Charlotte, NC, USA)

2012

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Jump And Shout"

   

Lakecia Benjamin (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Talk To Me"

   

Loren Dyer, Lansford Dyer, Boby Hawthorne, Alvin Allen - Nando Griffiths (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"So Long"

   

Michael Alexandre - Arsiney (Harlem, NY, USA)

2012

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Huh 2.0"

   

Muyinza Kasirye, Gabriel Sarango - Tha Jist (Boston, MA, USA)

2012

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gel In My Hair"

   

Ronald Donnelly - Mistaa Dee (Cumberland, RI, USA)

2012

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"So Dangerous Feat. Mista L"

   

Ronald Donnelly - Mistaa Dee (Cumberland, RI, USA)

2012

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Someone Better"

   

Tony Jacobs, Chris Charalambides, Jaye Evans (Limassol, Cyprus)

2012

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It's On Feat. AP Driven"

   

Xenia Ghali (Athens, Greece)

2012

   

Rock

   

1st

   

"Cold Heart"

   

Tyler Bryant, Jaren Johnston - Tyler Bryant & the Shakedown (Nashville, TN, USA)

2012

   

Rock

   

2nd

   

"Let It Live Free"

   

Robert Kolar - He's My Brother She's My Sister (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2012

   

Rock

   

3rd

   

"Six Months In A Cast"

   

Thomas Calder - The Trouble With Templeton (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2012

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"One Is Two"

   

Albert Asvaldsson - Death By Toaster (Reykjavik, Iceland)

2012

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Feel Alright"

   

Alejandro Millan (Monterrey, Mexico)

2012

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fever"

   

Alexander Gow - Oh Mercy (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Look Away"

   

Andre Rodriguez (Minneapolis, MN, USA)

2012

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Walking"

   

Ash Grunwald (Ocean Shores, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Island Of The Cows"

   

Cheyne McCormick - Dig Devil Dig (London, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Like A President"

   

Henry Dillard - Without A Face (Houston, TX, USA)

2012

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Alone"

   

Liam Redmond - The Scenes (Enniscorthy, Ireland)

2012

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gone"

   

Matt Walst (My Darkest Days), Joey Moi, Jeff Johnson (Norwood, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tonight"

   

Matthew Mayfield, John Paul White (Birmingham, AL, USA)

2012

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dance, Dance, Dance"

   

Nicholas Milwright - Blackchords (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"We Are The Future"

   

Noidz (Lisboa, Portugal)

2012

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Alone Tonight"

   

Scott Mulvahill (Nashville, TN, USA)

2012

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Can't Help Yourself"

   

Shane Hicks, Andrew Walter, Jed Walters - The Blackwater Fever (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2012

   

Teen

   

1st

   

"You Would Know"

   

Louis McDonald - Five Mile Town (Auckland, New Zealand)

2012

   

Teen

   

2nd

   

"Drift Away"

   

Victoria Celestine (San Antonio, TX, USA)

2012

   

Teen

   

3rd

   

"Backs Of Our Eyelids"

   

Matt Jaffe - Matt Jaffe & The Distractions (Mill Valley, CA, USA)

2012

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Showtime"

   

Anna Graceman (Juneau, AK, USA)

2012

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Talk About Home"

   

Ayla Scanlan (Sunshine Coast, QLD, Australia)

2012

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Julietta"

   

Ernest Deriabin (Kyiv, Ukraine)

2012

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Afraid Of Love"

   

Fintan O'Brien (Saanich East, BC, Canada)

2012

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Golden Girl"

   

Georgia Nott (Nelson, New Zealand)

2012

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lucky You"

   

Hannah Claire (Arlington, TX, USA)

2012

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"In Panic"

   

Jared Dylan (Montville, NJ, USA)

2012

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Running Away"

   

Jaron Natoli (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Rolling"

   

Markis Hanna - MDuke (San Antonio, TX, USA)

2012

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"One"

   

Myles Castello (Scarborough, ON, Canada)

2012

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Punch Me In The Heart"

   

Natasha Duarte (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Anonymous"

   

Rachel Honza (Nederland, TX, USA)

2012

   

World

   

1st

   

"Bahlawan-Acrobat"

   

Mira Awad (Rameh, Israel)

2012

   

World

   

2nd

   

"Sofrimento"

   

Waldemar Bastos (Los Angeles, CA / Luanda, Angola)

2012

   

World

   

3rd

   

"Boom Boom"

   

Dachee (Maplewood, NJ, USA)

2012

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"African Melody Remix"

   

Alex Kajumulo (Muleba, Tanzania)

2012

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Alone"

   

Andrew Spraggon, Trevor Rennie - Sola Rosa (Auckland, New Zealand)

2012

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dere Na"

   

Annette Philip - Women Of The World (Boston, MA, USA)

2012

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Refugee"

   

Bai Kamara Jr (Brussels, Belgium)

2012

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Soma Kijana"

   

Bien Aime Alusa, Delvin Mudigi, Polycarp Otieno, Willis Chimano - Sauti So (Nairobi, Kenya)

2012

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Proletarskaya"

   

Evgeny Khanchin, Svetlana Solovey, Nadezda Zhikhareva, Mikhail Sidorov, Konstantin Prokoshin, Rinat Yakupov - Izumrud (Yekaterinburg, Russia)

2012

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"We Da D Future"

   

Joseph Villafranco - Mr. Joe (Punta Gorda, Belize)

2012

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"A Folha"

   

Julio Proenca - CARMINHO (Lisbon, Portugal)

2012

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tchini Tchini"

   

Khaira Arby (Timbuktu, Mali)

2012

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Scread Ceann Sualtaim"

   

Lorcan Mac Mathuna, Sean Mac Erlaine, Martin Tourish, Eoghan Neff, Flaithri Neff - (Dublin, Ireland)

2012

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Easy To Say"

   

Marlon Forrester - Frieda's Boss (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tutuki"

   

Opetaia Foai (Auckland, New Zealand)

2012

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Shen Deni"

   

Richard Gannaway, Miriam Stockley, Jay Oliver (Asheville, NC, USA)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

1st

   

"Misdiagnosed"

   

Harry Hookey (Cowwarr, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

2nd

   

"Swimming With Sharks"

   

Ilya Lagutenko - Mumiy Troll (Vladivostok, Russia)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

2nd

   

"Swimming With Sharks"

   

Ilya Lagutenko - Mumiy Troll (Vladivostok, Russia)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

3rd

   

"Broken Bones"

   

Tommy Ashby (Peebles, Scotland)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"One Is Two"

   

Albert Asvaldsson - Death By Toaster (Reykjavik, Iceland)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"California (I Wanna Go)"

   

David Veslocki, Marc Kaplan, Steve Kaplan (West Hartford, CT, USA)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sgt Dylan Sand"

   

Elias Bertini - Zero In On (Locarno, Switzerland)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Let Me In"

   

Emily Warren Schwartz - Emily Warren (New York, NY, USA)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"For My Help"

   

Hayden Calnin (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"By Sea"

   

Heymun Tan (Heymun), Steeve Body (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia / Surry Hills, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Paris"

   

John Broe, John Rigney, Ciaran Bradshaw - Miracle Bell (Naas, Ireland / Dublin, Ireland)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Same Small Town"

   

Luke O'Shea (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Always"

   

Victoria Celestine (San Antonio, TX, USA)

2012

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Building Houses"

   

Wesley Jensen - Wesley Jensen And The Banquet (Redding, CA, USA)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

People's Voice

   

"Someday You Will Know"

   

Christopher Farfan, Dennis Garcia, Nicolas Espinosa - StereonoiZ (Lima, Peru)

2011

   

AAA

   

1st

   

"Celia"

   

Anna Heiberg Macdonald - Annah Mac (Auckland, New Zealand)

2011

   

AAA

   

2nd

   

"For What It's Worth"

   

Maggie Eckford, Nathan Finochio (Nashville, TN, USA)

2011

   

AAA

   

3rd

   

"All My Love Is Gone"

   

Dallas Frasca, Jeff Curran, Pete McDonald - Dallas Frasca (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Walkaway"

   

Andy Morse - Radiogramme (Swansea, Wales)

2011

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Start All Over Again"

   

Brendan Cooney, Ryan Cooney, Dave Mozdzanowski, Shea Brennan - The Gallery (Wilbraham, MA, USA)

2011

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Les Filles Francaises"

   

Gavin Duffy, Lewis Parker - The Jude (London, England)

2011

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Wheels of Thunder"

   

Gustavo Galindo (Mexico City, Mexico)

2011

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"You Can"

   

Mark Lang, Chris Helm - Skipping Girl Vinegar (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Everybody's Lost Someone"

   

Matt Joe Gow - The Dead Leaves (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"L.A. Can Wait"

   

Michael Tiernan (San Diego, CA, USA)

2011

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Steer"

   

Missy Higgins (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"RGB"

   

Nuno Goncalves, Sonia Tavares - The Gift (Alcobaca, Portugal)

2011

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Taste"

   

Randy Bergida (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2011

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"One More Last Chance"

   

Tim Chapman (London, England)

2011

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Moonshine"

   

Todd Michaelsen - My Pet Dragon (New York, NY, USA)

2011

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

1st

   

"Arrow"

   

Adrianne Gonzalez, Gabriel Mann - The Rescues (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2011

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

2nd

   

"Until I Found You"

   

Kurtis John (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2011

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

3rd

   

"Stay Please Stay"

   

Alexander Gow, Thomas Savage - Oh Mercy (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"One Day We'll Make It Home"

   

Ellen Xylander (Oslo, Norway)

2011

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Warning Signs"

   

Jessica Beach, Jeff Dawson (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

2011

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Old Piano"

   

Jon Matte - The Franklin Electric (Montreal, QC, Canada)

2011

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"We Are Young"

   

Kurtis John (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2011

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"A Small Boat"

   

Michael Maher - Worldfly (Darwin, NT, Australia)

2011

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Forgot How To Love"

   

Michael Paynter (Langwarrin, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Alive"

   

Nate Fowler (Boise, ID, USA)

2011

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"All Turn To Love"

   

Nicholas Deegan - Galleon (Adelaide, SA, Australia)

2011

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Only The World"

   

Peter McVeigh (Belfast, Ireland)

2011

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Been A Long Time"

   

Wes Carr, David Walsh (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Americana

   

1st

   

"The Broken Things"

   

Shane Nicholson (Copacabana, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Americana

   

2nd

   

"Sweet Emmylou"

   

Catherine Britt, Rory Feek (Newcastle, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Americana

   

3rd

   

"You Rock, We Roll"

   

Scott Nolan (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

2011

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gavel"

   

Arthur Alligood (White House, TN, USA)

2011

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fire Alarm"

   

Ben Kyle, Carrie Rodriguez (Minneapolis, MN, USA / Austin, TX, USA)

2011

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Cold Road"

   

Casey Frazier (Nashville, TN, USA)

2011

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Easy"

   

Darren Gallagher - Gallie (Dublin, Ireland)

2011

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Let The Blue Skies Go To Your Head"

   

Jesse Terry (Mamaroneck, NY, USA)

2011

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Roll Baby Roll"

   

Mark Bragg (St. John's, NL, Canada)

2011

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fast Forward"

   

Markus Rill (Munich, Germany)

2011

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Nothin' Takes You Off My Mind"

   

Neville Anderson (Newcastle, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Raise Your Head"

   

Robbie K. Jones, Garrett Wall - Track Dogs (Madrid, Spain)

2011

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Jimmie Rodgers Was A Vampire"

   

Shane Nicholson (Copacabana, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Where The Water Goes"

   

Shane Nicholson (Copacabana, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Flowers & Candy"

   

Tony Garcia (Nashville, TN, USA)

2011

   

Blues

   

1st

   

"Hard Believer"

   

Tommy Castro, Bonnie Hayes (Belvedere Tiburon, CA, USA)

2011

   

Blues

   

2nd

   

"Blinded by the Darkness"

   

Matthew Curry - Matthew Curry and The Fury (Normal, IL, USA)

2011

   

Blues

   

3rd

   

"Change Of Heart"

   

Leeann Atherton (Austin, TX, USA)

2011

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"You Ain't Gonne Make A Woman Out Of Me"

   

Geir Arne Westby - Westby Band (Halden, Norway)

2011

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Addicted"

   

Gina Sicilia (Philadelphia, PA, USA)

2011

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hard Times"

   

Jay Pinkus - Blue Jay Slim (Richboro, PA, USA)

2011

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Get Inside This House"

   

Joe McMurrian (Portland, OR, USA)

2011

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Preachin' The Blues"

   

Keith Thompson (Gloucester, Scotland)

2011

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Heaven Send Me An Angel"

   

Kenneth Spruell - Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne (Burnaby, BC, Canada)

2011

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Woman in Blue"

   

Rita Chiarelli (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"These Four Walls"

   

Rita Chiarelli (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Save Me For Later"

   

Suzie Vinnick, Kristi Magraw (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"On My Way"

   

Thorbjorn Risager (Copenhagen, Denmark)

2011

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Elvis Jesus And The Devil"

   

Tom McEwan - Louis King (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

1st

   

"Right Now"

   

Jon Samson (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

2nd

   

"Poopie Diaper"

   

Shoshana Sperling, Maury LaFoy - The Monkey Bunch (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

3rd

   

"Roller Coaster"

   

Kira Willey (Bethlehem, PA, USA)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mac And Cheese"

   

David Rees (Vista, CA, USA)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Morton The Caterpillar"

   

David Schweizer (Maitland, FL, USA)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Everybody Has A Butt!"

   

Essence Goldman Williams, Jeffrey Pease, Lara-Miya Milrod (Essence) (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Workin' On The Worm Farm"

   

Gerry Paul (Salthill, Ireland)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"All The Letters"

   

Helen Austin (Comox Valley, BC, Canada)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Imaginary Friend"

   

Jamie Saxe - The Mighty Buzzniks (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Happy As A Clam"

   

Joanie Leeds - Joanie Leeds and The Nightlights (New York, NY, USA)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Us And Animals"

   

Jon Samson (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Stinky Feet"

   

Lanny Sherwin (Santa Barbara, CA, USA)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Wide Horse"

   

Marissa Kochanski, Mike Siek - The Skips (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Shake It Down"

   

Nadia Sunde (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bath Time"

   

Paul Runalls, Chris Atkinson (Regina, SK, Canada)

2011

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Don't Fill Up On Chips"

   

Randy Kaplan (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2011

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

1st

   

"Smells Like Karen Carpenter"

   

M. Spaff Sumsion - Moneyshot Cosmonauts (Bountiful, UT, USA)

2011

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

2nd

   

"C'est La Vie"

   

Pat Godwin (Fishers, IN, USA)

2011

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

3rd

   

"That's What You Do (When You're Gay)"

   

Mark Silverman (Sherman Oaks, CA, USA)

2011

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Earthquake Nudity"

   

Andy Allen (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)

2011

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Holiday Song"

   

Ben Sures (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

2011

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Pimple Song"

   

Chris D. Miller - Willie B Poppin (Indianapolis, IN, USA)

2011

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Night N'Sync and Backstreet Got In A Fight"

   

Douglas Powell (Rock Island, IL, USA)

2011

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Need You Tiny"

   

Jascha Hoffman - Jascha (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2011

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Crafty"

   

Joe Kowan (Melrose, MA, USA)

2011

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Road Rage"

   

John Brennan (Floral Park, NY, USA)

2011

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"How Can I Love You?"

   

Jonathan Lee Jones, Mick Meredith - Ride The Wombat (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Worm"

   

Justin Wiebe - Bicycle-Town (Chilliwack, BC, Canada)

2011

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"You Don't Have A Clue "

   

Pat Godwin (Fishers, IN, USA)

2011

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sort Of Dunno Nothin'"

   

Peter Denahy (Yackandandah, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Country

   

1st

   

"Where the Heart is Found"

   

Blake Bollinger, Neal Carpenter (Nashville, TN, USA)

2011

   

Country

   

2nd

   

"Somebody Somewhere"

   

Rodney Clawson, Lynn Hutton, Dustin Lynch - Dallas Smith (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

2011

   

Country

   

3rd

   

"Down Goes The Cowboy"

   

Joshua Dorr, Bruce Wallace, Kaci Bolls (Nashville, TN, USA)

2011

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Nothing Sweet About Alabama"

   

Bill DiLuigi, Jesse Stern, Dave Tough (Cane Ridge, TN, USA)

2011

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Do What You Gotta Do"

   

Dave Bastien (Londonderry, NH, USA)

2011

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"When It All Goes South"

   

Jaylene Johnson, Sharlene Loveless, Jolene Keats (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

2011

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"With Love"

   

Josh Finlayson, Willie Mack (Nashville, TN, USA)

2011

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Quicksand"

   

Lou Penta - The California Cowboy (Ventura, CA, USA)

2011

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"When It Hurts Like That"

   

Matthew Ullman, Kyle Marion (Mt. Juliet, TN, USA)

2011

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Stone Cold Crazy"

   

Michael McGee, Scott Miller - McGee (Locarno, Switzerland)

2011

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lie"

   

Ruben Estevez, Jason Massey, Brad Ramsey (Nashville, TN, USA)

2011

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"This Feels Good"

   

Scott Miller, Lee Johnson (Washington DC, USA)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

1st

   

"We Rise Like Smoke"

   

Kyler England (North Hollywood, CA, USA)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

2nd

   

"Real Love (Jazzy Rmx)"

   

Alexandra Tutu (Elpis), Daniel Macovei (Campodoro, Italy)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

3rd

   

"Coco"

   

Helga Potapova - Hellya (Moscow, Russia)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Free"

   

Amy McFarlane, Brent McFarlane (Wellington, New Zealand)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Borrowed Time"

   

Carolyn Tariq, Shehab Tariq - Audego (Fitzroy North, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Wanna B Like Moby (Club Mix)"

   

CC Wong - CC Sound Factory (Singapore, Singapore)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Party On The Moon (Radio Edit)"

   

Donny B. Lord (St. Lucia, West Indies)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"You Turn Me On"

   

Inessa Lee, Mike Burns, Johnny Reyes - Princess X (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Up"

   

Ivo Krievs - EL'X (Riga, Latvia)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Can't Stop"

   

Jes Brieden, Richard Robson - JES (New York, NY, USA)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Electrolove"

   

Kuba Oms, Jason Cook (Victoria, BC, Canada)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Amazing"

   

Maor Shefer (New York, NY, USA)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Come Back Baby"

   

Michael Kaiser, Unbelievable Jones (New York, NY, USA)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"High"

   

Tiffany Desrosiers, Anthony Anderson, Steve Smith (Langley, BC, Canada)

2011

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Don't Clone Me"

   

Tommaso Parisi - Tom Ugly (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

1st

   

"Where I Stood"

   

Missy Higgins (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

2nd

   

"Golden Thread"

   

Mike Rosenberg - Passenger (London, England)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

3rd

   

"1000 Sundowns"

   

Emma Louise (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ashes"

   

Andy Brown (Fredericton, NB, Canada)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Despite All That's Happened"

   

Brentley Gore (Nashville, TN, USA)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Love To Be"

   

Daniel Lee Kendall (Wamberal, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Come Rain Or Come Shine"

   

David Francey (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dreamin"

   

Ed Romanoff, Josh Ritter (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Soldier And The Oak"

   

Elliott Park (Clyde, TX, USA)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Half The Boat"

   

Matthew Clarke - Honey and the Money (Port Moody, BC, Canada)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Never [Lay] A Woman That You Don't Love"

   

Mieka Pauley (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Rivers"

   

Mike Rosenberg - Passenger (London, England)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Morning Sun"

   

Nolan Angell - The Genes (Cabarita Beach, NSW,Australia)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Oh Alaska"

   

Robbie Boyd (London, England)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bleeders"

   

Thomas Calder - The Trouble With Templeton (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2011

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Last Waltz"

   

Tony Villiers (Armagh, Northern Ireland)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

1st

   

"Storm Comin'"

   

Ruth Moody - The Wailin' Jennys (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

2nd

   

"Carved In Stone"

   

Elliott Park (Clyde, TX, USA)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

3rd

   

"You Are My Friend"

   

Hans Christian Jochimsen (Bronshoj, Denmark)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Thank You"

   

Bobby van Jaarsveld (Pretoria, South Africa)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Living Room Praise "

   

Jason Sweet (Orlando, FL, USA)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love At First Sight"

   

Jason Sweet (Orlando, FL, USA)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Worship Now"

   

John K. Brown (Clermont, FL, USA)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Redemption's Anthem"

   

Lenny Juliano (Enid, OK, USA)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Release the Sound"

   

Roma Waterman (Ringwood North, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Immeasurable"

   

Ryan Long (Knoxville, TN, USA)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Inspiration "

   

Stanley Gwanzura, Andrew Baird - Pastor G (Harare, Zimbabwe)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Nothing Without Me"

   

Stephanie Small, Ben Gebert - Sandel (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Man Of Sorrows"

   

Thena Beam (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"God On High"

   

Thomas Paul Reeves - The Classic City Collective (Athens, GA, USA)

2011

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Don't Dream Your Life Away"

   

Zach Svoboda (Des Moines, IA, USA)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

1st

   

"6/8"

   

Yuriy Matveyev, Artyom Yakushenko - White Fort (Irkutsk, Russia)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

2nd

   

"Heddon Tadpolly Spook"

   

Carlos del Junco, Al Duffy (Port Hope, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

3rd

   

"Muzyka Do Filmu"

   

Igor Herzyk - Vladimirska (Krakow, Poland)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Left Field"

   

Allen Hinds (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Kicking Up Dust"

   

Brad Keller - The Creaking Tree String Quartet (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Digital Apples"

   

Chris West (Nashville, TN, USA)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lough Auna Horse Eels"

   

Dave Mooney - Track Dogs (Madrid, Spain)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Overture"

   

Ed Dampier (London, England)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Palmas"

   

Eddie Paton, Bret Menezes (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"TheSingingBush"

   

Eddie Rayner - RBR (Auckland, New Zealand)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sumari's Waltz"

   

Eden MacAdam-Somer (Boston, MA, USA)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Temple Sunrise"

   

Hassan El-Tayyab - American Nomad (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Darkness Gives Way"

   

Lucas Shogren, Stephanie Shogren, Derek Powers - Clocks & Clouds (Minneapolis, MN, USA)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Furious Antennae"

   

Tom Grose (vancouver, BC, Canada)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mocha Maya"

   

Tony Lechner (South Hadley, MA, USA)

2011

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"After Dawn"

   

Xi Bo, Wen-Kai - Viva Girls (Beijing, China)

2011

   

Jazz

   

1st

   

"1960 What?"

   

Gregory Porter (Bakersfield, CA, USA)

2011

   

Jazz

   

2nd

   

"Lover"

   

Martina Flaherty (Loughrea, Co Galway, Ireland)

2011

   

Jazz

   

3rd

   

"Deadman's Hill"

   

Steve Talaga (Grand Rapids, MI, USA)

2011

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hadairo (Beige)"

   

Andy Akiho (Columbia, SC, USA)

2011

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Memphis Mix-Up"

   

Elizabeth Dotson-Westphalen (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2011

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Above Ground"

   

Greg Ward - Greg Ward's Phonic Juggernaut (New York, NY, USA)

2011

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The King Is Dead (Long Live The King)"

   

Marzio Scholten (Alphen a/d Rijn, The Netherlands)

2011

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"You Are Here"

   

Matt Savage (Francestown, NH, USA)

2011

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Pukl-N-Pappo"

   

Michael Janisch (London, England)

2011

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Shumshi"

   

Michael Janisch (London, England)

2011

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"A Picture Of Dorian Mode"

   

Michael Longo (New York, NY, USA)

2011

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Grizzly's"

   

Regina Litvinova (Ludwigshafen, Germany)

2011

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Save Me"

   

Stephen Coates, Joe Coles - The Real Tuesday Weld (London, England, UK)

2011

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"To Work Marvels"

   

Vincenzo Amazio (Pozzuoli, Italy)

2011

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Conversation With Nellie"

   

Zoe Rahman (London, England, UK)

2011

   

Latin

   

1st

   

"La Ciudad"

   

Gustavo Galindo (Mexico City, Mexico)

2011

   

Latin

   

2nd

   

"Cuentame"

   

Beca Perfecto, Josue Parrilla, Ricardo Alvarez (San Juan, Puerto Rico)

2011

   

Latin

   

3rd

   

"Marina"

   

Omar Torrez, Paul Duncan, Carlos Del Puerto, Jr. (Venice, CA, USA)

2011

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"How Much I Love You Mi Cielo"

   

Edu Osorio (Miami, FL, USA)

2011

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Deja Lo Malo Afuera"

   

Javier Coy, Carolina Cardenas, Angie Martinez - Sauti (Bogota, Colombia)

2011

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Heroes"

   

Jhovan Tomasevich - Jhovan (Lima, Peru)

2011

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Otra Vez"

   

Jose Hernandez, Steve Baltazar, Delwin G. Neva - Sonsoles (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2011

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Perdido"

   

Jose Ignacio Gras Lopez, Jimmy Pinaitis - Radioz (Alicante, Spain)

2011

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Amanecer"

   

Luis Lauro Moreno, Santiago Mena, Erik Martinez (Mexico City, Mexico)

2011

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Un Poco De Ti"

   

Maddy Rodriguez, Ryan Stewart (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Histeria"

   

Pablo Donelli, Santiago Inglese, Maria Belen Galiotti Banchero - Lady Bonsai (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

2011

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Vacio"

   

Rafael Rioz (Santiago, Chile)

2011

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Prende El Radio"

   

Rei Ortiz (San Juan, Puerto Rico)

2011

   

Lyrics Only

   

1st

   

"St Vincents"

   

Ed Romanoff, Josh Ritter, Crit Harmon (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2011

   

Lyrics Only

   

2nd

   

"Gavel"

   

Arthur Alligood (White House, TN, USA)

2011

   

Lyrics Only

   

3rd

   

"I Don't Know What I'll Do"

   

Bryan Tess (Tralee, Ireland)

2011

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Must Have Done Something Right"

   

Ed Romanoff, Crit Harmon (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2011

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Two Yellow Roses"

   

Ed Romanoff, Crit Harmon (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2011

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gospel Of A Fool"

   

Glenn Hammerstad (Oslo, Norway)

2011

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Because She Looked Like You"

   

Ivan Rubenstein-Gillis (New York, NY, USA)

2011

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Conspiracy of Love"

   

Jenrose Fitzgerald (Stamping Ground, KY, USA)

2011

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tell Tale"

   

Jordan Fricker (Waterloo, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"6 Feet Under"

   

Rosie Grayson (Sydney, Australia)

2011

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Let It Spin"

   

Sherri Gough (Nashville, TN, USA)

2011

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gastown Serenade"

   

Steve Seaton (Cashmere, QLD, Australia)

2011

   

Music Video

   

1st

   

"Life Is Good"

   

Jatin Puri (Gurgaon, India)

2011

   

Music Video

   

2nd

   

"Loveless"

   

Johnny Mackay, Heath Crawley - Children Collide (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Music Video

   

3rd

   

"Opera 2 "

   

Vitas (Moscow, Russia)

2011

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mind Games"

   

Alex Post, Katie O'doherty - Pony Cop (Boise, ID, USA)

2011

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Like No Other"

   

Anna Neradilkova - Anikiko (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Off The Beaten Path"

   

Aram Rian (Yerevan, Armenia)

2011

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Man Walks Into A Bar"

   

Brett Every (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Robot Girl Robot Boy"

   

Helen Greenham - Helen & the Sirens (London, England)

2011

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lovesick"

   

John Mark Seltzer, Jon Maddux - Jackson Wells (Franklin, TN, USA)

2011

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bricks"

   

Jon Markson, Will Brown, Will Kowall, Danny Joseph - Time Crisis (Boston, MA, USA)

2011

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"River Too Wide"

   

Matt Ellis (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2011

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Talked To Italiano "

   

Tamara Rodriguez (Boston, MA, USA)

2011

   

Performance

   

1st

   

"Making Love Easy"

   

Craig Alan Schoenbaum - OTiS (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2011

   

Performance

   

2nd

   

"Lost"

   

Wes Carr, Don Walker (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Performance

   

3rd

   

"Stumble"

   

Suzanna Choffel (Austin, TX, USA)

2011

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Control"

   

Aimee Francis (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dream Street"

   

Ariana Gillis, David Gillis (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Heatwave"

   

Chris Cheney - The Living End (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Calling All Angels"

   

Jane Siberry (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lady Flower "

   

Jenie Thai (Fort Saskatchewan, AB, Canada)

2011

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Dream"

   

Martina Flaherty (Loughrea, Co Galway, Ireland)

2011

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Beneath The Fire"

   

Richard Perry, Steve Pedersen, Dominic DiCiano, Christian Lewis, Greg Petersen, Daniel Petersen - Evaline (Turlock, CA, USA)

2011

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"These Four Walls"

   

Rita Chiarelli (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Reload"

   

Sarah Smith (London, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"From The Outside"

   

Victoria Celestine (San Antonio, TX, USA)

2011

   

Pop/Top 40

   

1st

   

"Flaws"

   

Dan Smith - Bastille (London, England)

2011

   

Pop/Top 40

   

2nd

   

"Jungle"

   

Emma Louise (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2011

   

Pop/Top 40

   

3rd

   

"Hazy"

   

Ruby Frost (Auckland, New Zealand)

2011

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Grand Prize

   

"Cameo Lover"

   

Kimbra Johnson - Kimbra (Auckland, New Zealand)

2011

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Save Me No More"

   

Anna Krantz, Michael Kintish - IAmAnnA (London, England)

2011

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Kitchen On Fire"

   

Caterina Torres, Jarrod Rogers, Si Connelly (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Is All "

   

Jacob Washington - Je'kob (San Diego, CA, USA)

2011

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It's Too Late"

   

Jes Brieden, Richard Robson - JES (New York, NY, USA)

2011

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Summer Days"

   

Meredith Coloma (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

2011

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Can't Afford This Way Of Life"

   

Nicholas Owen, Alex Vaughan - The Brow Horn Orchestra (Perth, WA, Australia)

2011

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Top Down"

   

Shane Gelinas - Shane Divine (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2011

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Thousand Suns"

   

Steve Hughes, Ed Carlile, Leon Rossiter, Andy McConkey - MoRo (London, England)

2011

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Everything's Gonna Be Alright"

   

Timothy Skedden, Jason Kerrison, Jamie Greenslade, Selwyn Leaf - The Babysitters Circus (Auckland, New Zealand)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

1st

   

"Up In Flames"

   

Aaron Harris, Matt Smokovich, Travis Taylor - Eastern Sunz (Portland, OR, USA)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

2nd

   

"Lighter Up"

   

Kyle Jordan & Dustin Wolf - Kyle Jordan (Regina, SK, Canada)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

3rd

   

"Off The Hook"

   

Rachel White (Lichfield, England)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ain't Easy"

   

Ayat Maqwam - Billy BanGer (Accra, Ghana)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Goodbye Yesterday"

   

Christopher Gonzales - Kepstar (Maspeth, NY, USA)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Eleven"

   

Fantine Pritoula, Marcello Maio - Fantine (Sydney, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Girl If You Were Mine"

   

Jonathan Gutierrez aka "Baby Jay", Rolando Cuellar, Hector Chavera III, & David Enriquez (Houston, TX, USA)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gone"

   

Kamali Kaumu - Kamali (College Park, GA, USA)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"A Thousand Lives"

   

Kenny Sabir, Tim Levinson, Shannon Kennedy, Dale Harrison - The Herd (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Harder"

   

Matt Dubois, John Michael - Matt Dubois (Ottawa, ON, Canada)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Storm"

   

Micheal Asselin (The Proper Villains), Will Harris (Surrey, BC, Canada)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Thinking About U"

   

Patrick Mwamba Mwilambwe & Nkulu Eric Mwilambwe - K9SLANG (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fly Away (Ft. Honey Larochelle & Blitz the Ambassador)"

   

Queen Rose, Blitz the Ambassador - Queen Rose (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Black Girl, White Boy"

   

Stefan Ludik - Ludik (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Shoot'em Bang Bang"

   

TK Wonder, Ben Perowsky, Danny Blume, Glenn Patscha (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Was Somebody Else (Ft Pez)"

   

Tommaso Parisi - Tom Ugly (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Wake Up"

   

Tyrone Paul, Lloyd Perrin, Jordan Crisp - Chrome (London, England)

2011

   

Rock

   

1st

   

"She's Like A Comet"

   

Kevin Mitchell, Vanessa Thornton, Brett Mitchell, Chris Daymond - Jebediah (Perth, WA, Australia)

2011

   

Rock

   

2nd

   

"Love Is A Drug"

   

Kav Temperley, Stuart MacLeod, Joel Quartermain - Eskimo Joe (Perth, WA, Australia)

2011

   

Rock

   

3rd

   

"Song For The Lonely"

   

Chris Cheney - The Living End (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"City Lights"

   

Bekki Friesen - Domenica (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2011

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Little Suzie"

   

Benoit Portolano, Mark Rutledge - Blackfeet Revolution (Paris, France)

2011

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Universe"

   

Chris Cheney - The Living End (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sergeant Dylan Sand"

   

Elias Bertini - Zero In On (Locarno, Switzerland)

2011

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Turn Off The Light"

   

Evgeni Gor - UNITE IT (Moscow, Russia)

2011

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"A Thousand Blind Windows"

   

Gary McFarlane - Autumn Owls (Dublin, Ireland)

2011

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hope & Ruin"

   

John-Angus MacDonald, Colin MacDonald, Jack Syperek, Sean Dalton, Gord Sinclair - The Trews (Antigonish, NS, Canada)

2011

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Loveless"

   

Johnny Mackay, Heath Crawley - Children Collide (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"One Step"

   

Kimberley Benzie, Rob Maric, Stewart Hill, Luke Williams, Forrester Savell - Dead Letter Circus (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2011

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Batteries"

   

Paul Stephen Donnelly - Strawhouses (Liverpool, England, UK)

2011

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Stay Up (All Night)"

   

Tatiana DeMaria - TAT (London, England)

2011

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Taken For Granted"

   

The Mercy Now (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Teen

   

1st

   

"The Worst Part (Leave You Again)"

   

Natasha Duarte (Glenmore Park, NSW, Australia)

2011

   

Teen

   

2nd

   

"In The World"

   

Victoria Celestine (San Antonio, TX, USA)

2011

   

Teen

   

3rd

   

"I Bought A Tie"

   

Sam Griffin-Ortiz - Population 5 (Salinas, CA, USA)

2011

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Best Part (Of Falling In Love)"

   

Abram Dean (Addison, TX, USA)

2011

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tuesday's Just As Bad"

   

Charlie Dane (Oyster Bay, NY, USA)

2011

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Heart On Fire"

   

D'Arcy Spiller (Smeaton, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ready, Set, Stun"

   

Jared Goldstein (Montville, NJ, USA)

2011

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Whole Lot Better"

   

Kathryn Hallberg (Spring, TX, USA)

2011

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"All This Time"

   

Landon Wilkinson - The Village Musicians, AKA: Village (Yakima, WA, USA)

2011

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Forget About Me"

   

Massad Barakat-Devine - Massad (Epsom, New Zealand)

2011

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"By My Side"

   

Matt Dubois (Ottawa, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"If I Don't Got You"

   

Matthew Curry - Matthew Curry and The Fury (Normal, IL, USA)

2011

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"All For The Best"

   

Michelle Zarate - Nova Delai (Malmo, Sweden)

2011

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Believing "

   

Rhianna Flaherty (Loughrea, Co Galway, Ireland)

2011

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"From The Outside"

   

Victoria Celestine (San Antonio, TX, USA)

2011

   

World

   

1st

   

"Tere Bin Dil"

   

Dilpreet Bhatia (Mumbai, India)

2011

   

World

   

2nd

   

"Lovely World"

   

Opetaia Foai - Te Vaka (Auckland, New Zealand)

2011

   

World

   

3rd

   

"Akeio"

   

Samson Saeni (aka Sharzy) - Supa Trio of De Isles (Honiara, Solomon Islands)

2011

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mambo Bado"

   

Alex Kajumulo - Alex Kajumulo The Bushman (Muleba, Tanzania)

2011

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fire"

   

Bulat Gafarov - Toke-Cha (Moscow, Russia)

2011

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Aibbas Jaska (All Still)"

   

Elin Kaven, Ole Jorn Myklebust (Karasjok, Norway)

2011

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Deja Lo Malo Afuera"

   

Javier Coy, Carolina Cardenas, Angie Martinez - Sauti (Bogota, Colombia)

2011

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Rabba Ru"

   

Kiran Ahluwalia (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2011

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Believe"

   

Marlon Edwards (Arouca, Trinidad and Tobago)

2011

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ena Na Lena"

   

Richard Gannaway, Miriam Stockley, Jay Oliver - AOMUSIC (Asheville, NC, USA)

2011

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ombomo"

   

Sally Nyolo (Paris, France)

2011

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Journey"

   

Tim Foley - Skelpin (San Diego, CA, USA)

2011

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Spirit Dancer"

   

Titus Fotso (Eugene, OR, USA)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

1st

   

"Are You Alive"

   

Michael Paynter, Gary Clark, David Mead (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

2nd

   

"All This Time"

   

Landon Wilkinson - The Village Musicians, AKA: Village (Yakima, WA, USA)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

3rd

   

"Alive"

   

Nate Fowler (Boise, ID, USA)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Real Love (Jazzy Rmx)"

   

Alexandra Tutu, Daniel Macovei - Elpis (Campodoro, Italy)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lovelorn"

   

Alison MacLea, Chris Ioannou, Chris Sytnyk - Little Creatures (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Duet (Ft. Millie Tizzard)"

   

Andrew Redford (Maroochydore, QLD, Australia)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Kitchen On Fire"

   

Caterina Torres, Jarrod Rogers, Si Connelly (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Someday You Will Know"

   

Christopher Farfan, Dennis Garcia, Nicolas Espinosa - StereonoiZ (Lima, Peru)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Never Walked On The Moon"

   

Dylan Edward Roberts - King Dylan (Calgary, AB, Canada)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Blew It All Away"

   

Flavio Cristovam - Jamandizen (Angra do Heroismo, Portugal)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Grace"

   

Jack Stone (Cape Town, South Africa)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Wanna Run"

   

Kate Vigo (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"In Colour"

   

Michael Belsar - Hunting Grounds (Ballarat, VIC, Australia)

2011

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"In The World"

   

Victoria Celestine (San Antonio, TX, USA)

2010

   

Unsigned Only

   

People's Voice

   

"Who We Really Are"

   

Sebastian Kropp, Remington Kropp, Emerson Kropp - Kropp Circle (Las Vegas, NV, USA)

2010

   

AAA

   

1st

   

"Bus Stop"

   

Kav Temperley, Kevin Mitchell, Josh Pyke, Steve Parkin - Basement Birds (Fitzroy, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

AAA

   

2nd

   

"How To Tame Lions"

   

Megan Washington - Washington (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

AAA

   

3rd

   

"Sympathetic Vibrations"

   

Amber Rubarth, Alex Wong - The Paper Raincoat (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2010

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Oxygen"

   

Alan Boyle (Balmoral, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"China"

   

Alexander Burnett - Sparkadia (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gasoline Rainbows"

   

Amy Kuney (Santa Monica, CA, USA)

2010

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Circus Of Love"

   

Benjamin Dunn - Benjamin Dunn & Friends (Santa Cruz, CA, USA)

2010

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Troubadour"

   

Carolyn Baron, Bernardo Baglioni (Florence, Italy)

2010

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Long Pigs"

   

Glenn Richards (Shepparton, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Headache (Not Enough For Me)"

   

Jessica Charlotte Poland - Charlotte Sometimes (New York, NY, USA)

2010

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Stars Fall Down"

   

Kahn Morbee - The Parlotones (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2010

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sugarland"

   

Lawnie Wallace, Reuben Herzenga, William Wallace (Stouffville, ON, Canada)

2010

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"La Place Est Cheyenne"

   

Paulo Mondano, Pascal Coquard - Totems-Project (Panissieres, France)

2010

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Simple Naive Someone"

   

Simon Erani - The Melloncollies (New York, NY, USA)

2010

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Damn Honey"

   

Simon Fagan (Dublin, Ireland)

2010

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

1st

   

"Sticks And Stones"

   

Tim Mahoney, Ric Todd (Minneapolis, MN, USA)

2010

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

2nd

   

"Bats"

   

Paul Dempsey (Newtown, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

3rd

   

"Do U C Me Standing"

   

Manuela Kamosi, William Brandt, Walter Brandt - Ya Kid K & We 3 Kings (Kinshasa, Zaire)

2010

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Stay Please Stay"

   

Alexander Gow, Thomas Savage - Oh Mercy (Balaclava, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Apple Of My Eye"

   

Glenn Richards (Shepparton, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"One Tree Mile"

   

Jay Collie, Jasper Somerville-Collie - Jonah's Road (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Remember When"

   

Kahn Morbee - The Parlotones (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2010

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Day"

   

Marc Collis (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"One Chance"

   

Mark Lang, Chris Helm, Amanthi Lynch, Sare Lang - Skipping Girl Vinegar (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Burgundy"

   

Nya Jade (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2010

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"This Means War"

   

Richard O'Flynn (Liverpool, England)

2010

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Hope You Know"

   

Sarah Springett, David Booth - The Floe (Colchester, England)

2010

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Memphis"

   

Simon Fagan (Dublin, Ireland)

2010

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Magnetic"

   

Tim Blane (Revere, MA, USA)

2010

   

Americana

   

1st

   

"Devil On Your Back"

   

Kasey Chambers (Central Coast, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Americana

   

2nd

   

"Your Lonely Heart"

   

Ben Kyle - Ben Kyle and Carrie Rodriguez (Minneapolis, MN, USA / Austin, TX, USA)

2010

   

Americana

   

3rd

   

"I Don't Wanna Live Like This "

   

Kirsten Jones, Gary Louris (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Make Her Smile"

   

Arthur Alligood (White House, TN, USA)

2010

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Rambling Bones"

   

Ben Sures (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

2010

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Missoula Tonight"

   

Eric Brace, Peter Cooper (Nashville, TN, USA)

2010

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sct. Christopher"

   

Karsten Olesen - Poor Billy (Trige, Denmark)

2010

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Georgia Brown"

   

Kasey Chambers (Central Coast, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Got You"

   

Kieran McEvoy - K.J. Mac (Wexford, Ireland)

2010

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Longest Dream"

   

Kim Beggs (Whitehorse, YT, Canada)

2010

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Kid From Tupelo"

   

Markus Rill (Munich, Germany)

2010

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Message from A Soldier"

   

Melissa Crabtree, Sand Sheff (Arroyo Seco, NM, USA)

2010

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sparrow"

   

Sam Winch (Appleton, WI, USA)

2010

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Trial Separation"

   

Scott Nolan (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

2010

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Marching On"

   

Zach Lupetin - The Dustbowl Revival (Venice, CA, USA)

2010

   

Blues

   

1st

   

"Daddy's Little Girl"

   

John McAneney, Jesse O'Brien - The Johnny Max Band (Mississauga, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Blues

   

2nd

   

"Georgia Redsnake"

   

Nick Moss (Elgin, IL, USA)

2010

   

Blues

   

3rd

   

"Rock 'N' Roll Ride"

   

Thorbjorn Risager (Copenhagen, Denmark)

2010

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Where's The Blues Taking Me"

   

Bob Tunnoch - Fathead (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Devil Dealt The Blues"

   

Charley Burch - Jay Gaunt (Memphis, TN, USA)

2010

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Roll With It"

   

Chris Antonik (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Forgetful Baby"

   

Chris Whiteley (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Money Don't Like Me"

   

Christopher James Del Villar, Patrick M. Rynn, Robert W. Stone (San Diego, CA, USA)

2010

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Is An Ocean"

   

Darren Watson (Wellington, New Zealand)

2010

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Try a Little Harder"

   

Haakon Hoeye, William Roger Troiani - Billy T Band (Oslo, Norway)

2010

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mississippi Hook"

   

Jackie Scott - Jackie Scott & The Housewreckers (Norfolk, VA, USA)

2010

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Someday"

   

Layla Zoe (St. Lambert, QC, Canada)

2010

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Going On A Journey"

   

Mathias "Dutch" Tilders (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Old Man Magnet"

   

Teeny Tucker, Robert Hughes (Columbus, OH, USA)

2010

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Goin' Home"

   

Thomas Oliver - The Thomas Oliver Band (Wellington, New Zealand)

2010

   

Children's Music

   

1st

   

"Every Little Drop"

   

Hewey Eustace - dirtgirl/dirtgirlworld (Camira Creek, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Children's Music

   

2nd

   

"Honey Bee"

   

Dinah Desrochers, Christina Jones - The Kerplunks (Gabriola Island, BC, Canada)

2010

   

Children's Music

   

3rd

   

"My Family"

   

Charles Rolando - Charlie and the Fun Raisers (Lake Maggiore, Italy)

2010

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Wanna Be Spongebob"

   

Abdus Muhammad II - AM2 (Charlotte, NC, USA)

2010

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dancing Ponies"

   

Brendan Watson (Balmoral, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Everybody Loves To Drum"

   

Chris McKhool (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It's Bathtime"

   

Danny Davies (London, England)

2010

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Number 10"

   

Dinah Desrochers, Christina Jones - The Kerplunks (Gabriola Island, BC, Canada)

2010

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lost Music Blues"

   

Kasey Chambers, Bill Chambers, Bernadette Werchon (Central Coast, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Christmas Time"

   

Kasey Chambers, Steve Werchon (Central Coast, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dad Said A Bad Word"

   

Lanny Sherwin (Santa Barbara, CA, USA)

2010

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Whole Earth Anthem"

   

Marcy Marxer - Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer (Kensington, MD, USA)

2010

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Poopie Diaper"

   

Shoshana Sperling, Maury LaFoy - The Monkey Bunch (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Toby (The Worst Dog In The Whole Wide World)"

   

Stephen Michael Schwartz (Glendale, CA, USA)

2010

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

1st

   

"You Should Really Call Your Mother"

   

Mark Silverman (Sherman Oaks, CA, USA)

2010

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

2nd

   

"Life Is Wasted"

   

Ivan Rubenstein-Gillis - Ivan Rubenstein-Gillis featuring Leah Siegel (New York, NY, USA)

2010

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

3rd

   

"One For Them & One For Me"

   

Mike Phirman (Glendale, CA, USA)

2010

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Anticipation"

   

Chris Killian (Nashville, TN, USA)

2010

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Merry Christmas To You"

   

Cynthia Kaplan - The Cynthia Kaplan Ordeal (New York, NY, USA)

2010

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Friend Greg"

   

George James Witham (Timmins, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Stress"

   

Jim Infantino - Jim's Big Ego (Arlington, MA, USA)

2010

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Refinance Song "

   

Jimmy Yessian (Woodland Hills, CA, USA)

2010

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Old Me"

   

Mike Phirman (Glendale, CA, USA)

2010

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Nobody Speaks English, Anymore"

   

Pat Godwin (Fishers, IN, USA)

2010

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Voices In My Head"

   

Pat Godwin (Fishers, IN, USA)

2010

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gonna Make You Happy Tonight"

   

Scott Edgar, Steven Gates, Simon Hall - Tripod (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Our First Date, Our Last Date"

   

Tom Hogan - Scott Sandwich (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Country

   

1st

   

"Bourbon"

   

Nicole Witt (Nashville, TN, USA)

2010

   

Country

   

2nd

   

"Glass Houses"

   

Joshua Scott Jones - Steel Magnolia (Nashville, TN, USA)

2010

   

Country

   

3rd

   

"If I Was Him"

   

Jay Collie, Matt Scullion, Jasper Somerville-Collie - Jonah's Road (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Next Best Thing "

   

Adam McInnis, Lance Kotara (Austin, TX, USA)

2010

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Done Hurtin'"

   

Alaina Stacey (Chicago, IL, USA)

2010

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Diggin' On You"

   

Ann Minogue, Nick Saya, Tony Graci - Annie Minogue (Weehawken, NJ, USA)

2010

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It Hits Me Hard"

   

Belle Schneiderman (New York, NY, USA)

2010

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Thinkin' 'Bout The Wedding Night"

   

Claire Ulanoff, Will Hopkins (Nashville, TN, USA)

2010

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"That's What She Does"

   

Jamie Delko, Billy Falcon, Rose Falcon (Brisbane, QLD, Australia / Nashville, TN, USA)

2010

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Handsome"

   

Jaylene Johnson, Chris Burke-Gaffney, Sharlene Loveless, Jolene Keats (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

2010

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Loved You Anyway"

   

Jenna Brooks (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Someone Like Me"

   

Kasey Chambers (Central Coast, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Just As Surprised As You"

   

Michael Whitworth (Athens, GA, USA)

2010

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Get It Right The First Time"

   

Patrick Jason Matthews, Ben Hayslip - Jason Matthews (Nashville, TN, USA )

2010

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"When We Get It Right"

   

Rockie Lynne, Tim Johnson, Rory Feek - Carolina Blue Sky Music (Nashville, TN, USA)

2010

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mad At Me"

   

Steff Mahan (Nashville, TN, USA)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

1st

   

"Awaken"

   

Jes Brieden, Richard Robson - JES (West Hollywood, CA, USA)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

2nd

   

"Dangerous "

   

April Henry (New York, NY, USA)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

3rd

   

"Wake Up"

   

Cindy Sandra Gunawan - Chilani (Singapore)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bocce Ball"

   

Daniel Mikael Wold, Marius Njolstad - Kontaktor (Oslo, Norway)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"VKS"

   

Debora Cidrack, Deeplick, Heric Carvalho, Gabriela Nader - Valkyrias (Sao Paulo, Brazil)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Electric Universe"

   

Jacinta Brondgeest - Jacinta (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Closer (Bimbo Jones Radio Edit) "

   

Jes Brieden, Richard Robson - JES (West Hollywood, CA, USA)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Window"

   

Laurence Pike, Richard Pike, Dave Miller - PVT (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Irresistible"

   

Robert Diament, Sean McGhee - Temposhark (London, England)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"So Delicious"

   

Salme Dahlstrom - Salme ft. Noa Tylo (New York NY, USA)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Get Out Of My Head"

   

Stephane Albert, Sebastian Alvarez - DIRTIZM (Drummoyne, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It Was You"

   

Stig Rasta, Fred Krieger - Outloudz (Tallinn, Estonia)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Futurelina"

   

Taichi Moriguchi - Oorutaichi (Osaka, Japan)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"In The Dark On Monday (Heavy Hands Remix)"

   

The Woodlands (Portland, OR, USA)

2010

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Philosophy"

   

Thierry Oberson - Orange Milk Coffee (Nishinomiya-shi, Japan)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

1st

   

"Cold Paper Heart"

   

Tucker Finn (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

2nd

   

"28"

   

Nano Whitman (Austin, TX, USA)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

3rd

   

"They Call Me Hank"

   

Greg Trooper (New York, NY, USA)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Grand Prize

   

"Beautiful Mess"

   

Kasey Chambers (Central Coast, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I've Tried"

   

Amy Fairchild (Watertown, MA, USA)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Crazy"

   

Andy Brown (Fredericton, NB, Canada)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Victoria Station"

   

Annie Keating (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tying Hands & Holding Shoelaces"

   

Caitlin Harnett (Richmond, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Red, Red"

   

Doug Burr (Denton, TX, USA)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Orphan King"

   

Ed Romanoff, Mary Gauthier (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Google Song"

   

Gareth Thomas (Auckland, New Zealand)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hero In Me"

   

Jeffrey Gaines (New York, NY, USA)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Small"

   

Jon Brooks (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Waiting For You"

   

Kav Temperley, Kevin Mitchell, Josh Pyke, Steve Parkin - Basement Birds (Fitzroy, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Girl Of Many Secrets"

   

Markus Rill, Eva Hillered (Munich, Germany)

2010

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My False"

   

Matt Corby (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

1st

   

"Heartbeat"

   

Sean Dayton, Brent Milligan (North Bay, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

2nd

   

"Glorious Savior"

   

Douglas Wright, Brandon Swafford, Carson Ray - J. Douglas Wright ( Carrollton, GA, USA)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

3rd

   

"Miracle"

   

Anna Weatherup (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Time To Change"

   

Andy Kirk, Dameon Aranda (Nashville, TN, USA)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Have Hope"

   

Chris Misterek (Chandler, AZ, USA)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Beautiful"

   

Dan Bremnes (Agassiz, BC, Canada)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Daylight"

   

Dana Potvin - Calling Glory (Athens, TN, USA)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"More In Love"

   

Ed Huang (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Radiant God"

   

Hannah Ford (San Diego, CA, USA)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Around The Bend"

   

Joseph Pfeifer (San Diego, CA, USA)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"God's Speed To The Wind"

   

Kris Miller, Jayron Weaver (Hemet, CA, USA)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Story"

   

Naarah Seagrott (Robina Town Centre, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Is An Action"

   

Nicholas Kulhawy, Mark Troyer, Mike Roste, Mitch Osmond, Carlo Carabeo - A New Monday (Fort McMurray, AB, Canada)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Free At Last"

   

Ray Boltz (Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Come To The River"

   

Sam de Jong, Omega Levine, Richard Knott - Parachute Band (Auckland, New Zealand)

2010

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Get Thee Behind Me Satan"

   

Tim Hockenberry, Christopher Epsha (Mill Valley, CA, USA)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

1st

   

"Gone Beserk"

   

Dan Menzone, Lee Marcus (Charlton, MA, USA)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

2nd

   

"Death By Alarm Clock"

   

Russ Tainton, Chris Frost, Joel Joslin, Oli Pieterse - Sierra Fin (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

3rd

   

"The Raving World Orchestra"

   

Christian S Andersson (Lund, Sweden)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Trick"

   

Avetis Berberyan (Yerevan, Armenia)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Run For Your Life"

   

Chie Imaizumi (Saitama, Japan)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Auyuittuq Sunrise "

   

Chris McKhool, Kevin Laliberte - Sultans of String (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Caboose"

   

Jaron Freeman-Fox (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Antre"

   

Jozsef Terek (Hevizgyork, Hungary)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tree"

   

Kento Masuda (Chiba, Japan)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gypsy Rocks"

   

Marcela Taylor (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Balkan"

   

Marina Pikoul, Natalia Pikoul - Pikoul Sisters (Sao Joao da Madeira, Portugal)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Michele"

   

Paul Finley (Austin, TX, USA)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Blue Guitar"

   

Pete Anderson (Glendale, CA, USA)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dynomite (Rise Up)"

   

Robin Jackson - MarchFourth Marching Band (Portland, OR, USA)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Song For Rudy"

   

Sean Vukovic (Sliema, Malta)

2010

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Root Sounds From Earth"

   

Zork - NOIDZ (Torres Vedras, Portugal)

2010

   

Jazz

   

1st

   

"Fast And Furious"

   

David Laborier & Orchestre National de Jazz Luxembourg (Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

2010

   

Jazz

   

2nd

   

"Monkuru"

   

Omar Sosa (Oakland, CA, USA)

2010

   

Jazz

   

3rd

   

"Trance Formations"

   

Thomas Winther Andersen - Winther-Storm (Weesp, The Netherlands)

2010

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Wrong Jacket"

   

Alex Brown (Columbia, MD, USA)

2010

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Twitching Eye"

   

Arshak Sirunyan (Washington DC, USA)

2010

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Trajectory"

   

Bruce Gertz (Wakefield, MA, USA)

2010

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Living Well"

   

Curtis Macdonald (Calgary, AB, Canada)

2010

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Inspiration Blues"

   

Greg Chako (Yokohama, Japan)

2010

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Undeceivable"

   

Hilde Louise (Oslo, Norway)

2010

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hopelessly Hopeful"

   

Janita Ervi, Tomi Sachary - Janita (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2010

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Deep Summer Love"

   

Jens Winther (Aire, Switzerland)

2010

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Phaseout"

   

John Mulkerin (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2010

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fool For Love"

   

Mads Mathias (Kobenhavn V, Denmark)

2010

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Correndo Lontano"

   

Marco Detto (Barzano, Italy)

2010

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bubbling"

   

Oscar Schulze, Pablo de Haas (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

2010

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Nothing There"

   

Yuichiro Tokuda - RALYZZ DIG (Chiba, Japan)

2010

   

Latin

   

1st

   

"Lo Mejor De Mi"

   

SJ (Miami Beach, FL, USA)

2010

   

Latin

   

2nd

   

"Se Nos Pierde El Amor"

   

Rei Ortiz (San Juan, Puerto Rico)

2010

   

Latin

   

3rd

   

"Esos Dias"

   

Matias Galvez - Carretera Austral (Santiago, Chile)

2010

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"El Distractor"

   

Esteban Mateus Williamson - Esteman (Bogota, Colombia)

2010

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ya Se Como Voy A Escapar"

   

Gilberto Martin, Guillermo Albelo - Ely Qurbelo (San Miguel de Abona, Spain)

2010

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Cancion De Los Muertos"

   

Ilya Yeresko, Karolina Patocki - Dislocados (Kiev, Ukraine / Ottawa, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Muertos Despiertos"

   

Jose Ignacio Gras, Jimmy Pinaitis - RADIOZ (Alicante, Spain)

2010

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Jungle Bird"

   

Michael Lovatt - Urban Response (Dublin, Ireland)

2010

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mi Munequita de Carne y Hueso"

   

Miguel Barcasnegras - Menique (Kissimmee, FL, USA)

2010

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Nunca Mas"

   

Olivia Bonilla (Bonita, CA, USA)

2010

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lejos De Mi"

   

Rafael Rioz (Santiago, Chile)

2010

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"A Ti Te Gusta"

   

Rainer Machado Perez (Getafe, Spain)

2010

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"En Mi Corazon"

   

Rodrigo Gomez, Fernando Santullo - Un Duo Maravilloso (Montevideo, Uruguay)

2010

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Escapados"

   

Thalia Condo (Salt Lake City, UT, USA)

2010

   

Lyrics Only

   

1st

   

"Throw It On The Heap"

   

Helle Hansen (Copenhagen, Denmark)

2010

   

Lyrics Only

   

2nd

   

"Breakfast For One On The 5th of July"

   

Ed Romanoff, Mary Gauthier, Crit Harmon (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2010

   

Lyrics Only

   

3rd

   

"Barfly Prometheus"

   

Glenn Richards (Shepparton, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It's Almost Worth..."

   

Al Paulson (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2010

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Deal"

   

Brent Lillie (Togun, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Whiskey And Memories"

   

Cecil Lipscomb (Mukilteo, WA, USA)

2010

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Spoons On The Floor"

   

Dax Bryan (York, PA, USA)

2010

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Kaleidoscope"

   

Erin Goodin (London, England)

2010

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"You"

   

Fabio Alessandro Grassi (Frankfurt, Germany)

2010

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Begin Again"

   

Jason Maynard, Alexandra Malota (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"You Didn't Tell Me"

   

John Tate, Bertha Tate (Ocala, FL, USA)

2010

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Shadow Of The Sun"

   

Samuel Robertson - The Woodlands (Portland, OR, USA)

2010

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Continents Were Made To Sink"

   

Samuel Robertson - The Woodlands (Portland, OR, USA)

2010

   

Music Video

   

1st

   

"Thank You - Directed by Jorge Moreno"

   

Jorge Moreno (Miami, FL, USA)

2010

   

Music Video

   

2nd

   

"Stars Fall Down - Directed by Claudio Pavan"

   

Kahn Morbee - The Parlotones (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2010

   

Music Video

   

3rd

   

"Heart Of Mine - Directed by Matt Ellis"

   

Matt Ellis (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2010

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Make My Body Rock - Directed by Colly Carver"

   

Ari Gold, Michael Colin (New York, NY, USA)

2010

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Google Song - Directed by Joe Lonie"

   

Gareth Thomas (Auckland, New Zealand)

2010

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Paranoia - Directed by Nick Kacevski"

   

Greg Byrne, Mark Fouche, Alex Qasabian - Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Every Song - Directed by Alex Lamb"

   

Jared Lee Parsons - Argyle Smile (Anaheim, CA, USA)

2010

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"In A Year - Directed by Joan Petur, Eirikur Meitilberg "

   

Joan Petur, Marissa DiBlasio (Torshavn, Faroe Islands and Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2010

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Place To Be - Directed by John Grady"

   

John Grady - JB & Crew (Hollywood, FL, USA)

2010

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Life Design - Directed by Erik van Wyk"

   

Kahn Morbee - The Parlotones (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2010

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ghost - Directed by Duncan Toombs"

   

Katrina Burgoyne, Bill Chambers (Copacabana, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Monday Morning - Directed by Jean-Rene Grimard"

   

Mike Normand - Tailor Made Fable (Quebec City, QC, Canada)

2010

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"New York, New York - Directed by Memo Salazar"

   

Paleface (Concord, NC, USA)

2010

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Touch The Lightning - Directed by Emily Wilder"

   

Rob Kolar, Nick Rucker - Lemon Sun (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2010

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gravity - Directed by Darcy Prendergast"

   

Sam Buckingham (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Performance

   

1st

   

"Waltz in The Snow"

   

Chiara Angelicola - Bird Call (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2010

   

Performance

   

2nd

   

"Little Bird"

   

Kasey Chambers (Central Coast, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Performance

   

3rd

   

"Sooner Or Later"

   

Vinny McPoland, Paul Baker - Familiar Looking Strangers (Liverpool, England)

2010

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Crazy In Love"

   

Adam McInnis (Austin, TX, USA)

2010

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Stuck Under September "

   

Alexander Wolfe (London, England)

2010

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Taste The Rain"

   

Christopher Turpin - Kill It Kid (Bath, England)

2010

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Denver"

   

Eef Barzelay - Clem Snide (Nashville, TN, USA)

2010

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"We Call This Dancing"

   

Kahn Morbee - The Parlotones (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2010

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I've Been Down"

   

Layla Zoe (St. Lambert, QC, Canada)

2010

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tonight"

   

Merry Ellen Kirk, Aaron Krause - The Shakespeares (Franklin, TN, USA)

2010

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dynamo"

   

Si Cranstoun (Caterham, England)

2010

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Don't Work"

   

Simon Fagan (Dublin, Ireland)

2010

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Please Don't Tell Me"

   

Thomas Calder - Ohai (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

1st

   

"Settle Down"

   

Kimbra Johnson - Kimbra (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

2nd

   

"Wash U Clean"

   

Beth Thornley (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

3rd

   

"I Wanna Meet Bob Dylan"

   

Stig Rasta, Fred Krieger - Outloudz (Tallinn, Estonia)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Play The Music"

   

Addam Logan Farmer - The Bolts (Irvine, CA, USA)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"All Fall Down"

   

Alastair McRae - Inland Sea (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Jealous "

   

Danna (New York, NY, USA)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"One Kiss Later"

   

Esther O'Connor (Glasgow, Scotland)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"In Our Circles"

   

Guineafowl (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hey Hey Hello"

   

Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone, Shaun Shankel, Ben Glover - For King And Country (Franklin, TN, USA)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Trippin' On A Boy"

   

LALA, Billy Evans (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"HeartBeats "

   

Louis Michael Johnson, Jordan Leigh Meredith - Augustine (Wellington, FL, USA)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Miss Everything"

   

Marc Collis (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Believe In Me"

   

Ryan Ritchie, Paris Wells (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Foliage"

   

Thomas Kulich, Liam Eaton, Hamish Orr, David Leonardi, Jono Steedman - The Honey Month (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Game "

   

Will Rendle - Will And The People (London, England)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

1st

   

"Shy and Out of Season"

   

Ralph Joseph, Robert Bolton, Alexander The, Sarah Shafey - Broad Way Sleep (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

2nd

   

"Cowboy"

   

Omar LinX (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

3rd

   

"Fallin So Fast"

   

Erin Elisabeth Aubrey, Alex Post (Elizabethton, TN, USA)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sayin' My Name"

   

Adrian Boeckeler, Dennis Warren, Delon Bell - Anno Domini Beats (London, England)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Time Machine"

   

Bennett Baskerville III - Block Scholars (Colorado Springs, CO, USA)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Want You"

   

Calvin (CJ) Reed (Severn, MD, USA)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mixtape"

   

George H. Choat (El Fuego), Mark 'Killaloop' Lewis (London, England)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bootydrum"

   

Jeremy Merrick (Gloucester , ON, Canada)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Let Me Know"

   

Jewel Bell - Influence (Murrieta, CA, USA)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Streets To Nowhere"

   

John Weber (Shell Beach, CA, USA)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"If I Didn't Ask"

   

Lansford Dyer, Loren Dyer, Nando, Paashot, and Deewaan - Heart To Art (Bronx, NY, USA)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It's All My Way"

   

Mariana Berdianu - MBeyeline (Chisinau, Moldova)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Never Wrong"

   

Miles Jones, Matthew J. Samuels (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Where Did The Music Go"

   

Ryan Bradley, Tyrone Bradley - Tap Tap (Tacoma, WA, USA)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Here We Are"

   

Shea Malcolmson - Abstract Artform (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

2010

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Keep Smiling"

   

Thomas Gallmeier, Joshua Latif Adams (Woodland Hills, CA, USA)

2010

   

Rock

   

1st

   

"Life Design"

   

Kahn Morbee - The Parlotones (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2010

   

Rock

   

2nd

   

"Lullaby #1 (Mercy)"

   

Ben Witt, Elliot Smith, James Ireland, Hamish Rahn - The Chemist (Fitzroy, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Rock

   

3rd

   

"Jellylegs"

   

John Mackay, Heath Crawley - Children Collide (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Catalyst"

   

Brendan Cooney, Ryan Cooney, Dave Mozdzanowski, Shea Brennan - The Gallery (Feeding Hills, MA, USA)

2010

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hold, Hold, Fire"

   

Calling All Cars (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"You Told A Lie"

   

Chase Kerby - The City Lives (Oklahoma City, OK, USA)

2010

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Move With Me"

   

Cregg Rondell - Boy Hits Car (Venice, CA, USA)

2010

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Baby, I'm Gettin' Better"

   

Daniel Sanders, Rob Wassif, Brad Campbell, Zoran Trivic - Gyroscope (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2010

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Every June"

   

Eric Robinson, Mike Willmett, Danny Murphy, James Laubscher - My Fiction (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Paranoia"

   

Greg Byrne, Mark Fouche, Alex Qasabian - Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hollywood (Cleft Lip)"

   

Japeth Ryan Maw - Isle of Thieves (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Blues Away"

   

John Drake (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hard Times"

   

Russell Fenandes, Kenneth Lee Rogers, Adam Burnett, David Viva - The Mercy Now (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bullet For Your Gun"

   

Sam Browne - Black River Drive (North Shore, New Zealand)

2010

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Just Say"

   

Thomas Gilbert, Matthew Turbak, Cameron Waller, Joseph Chavanu - RADIUS (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2010

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Price"

   

Timothy Derricourt, David Rennick, Allan Kumpulainen, Alexander Moore, Edward Cooke - Dappled Cities (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Teen

   

1st

   

"Music Is Fundamental"

   

Khristiana Parchman - Tia P. (Inglewood, CA, USA)

2010

   

Teen

   

2nd

   

"New Crush"

   

Mary Sarah Gross, Emilee Gross - Mary Sarah (Richmond, TX, USA)

2010

   

Teen

   

3rd

   

"Done Hurtin'"

   

Alaina Stacey (Chicago, IL, USA)

2010

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"La La Lovestruck"

   

Alexis Forchette (Los Gatos, CA, USA)

2010

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hey Lucy "

   

Andrew Redford (Maroochydore, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I'm Here"

   

Breanna Lynn (Burbank, CA, USA)

2010

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Better Friend Next Time"

   

Casey Hargrove, Abbie Snellings, Christina Reese - Hangin With Stogie (Fredericksburg, VA, USA)

2010

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Spoiled Little Rich Kids"

   

Jackson Cook (Kelowna, BC, Canada)

2010

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fairytale Ending "

   

Jackson Wells (Franklin, TN, USA)

2010

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dear Destiny"

   

Landon Blake Wilkinson - The Village Musicians (Yakima, WA, USA)

2010

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Honor Me"

   

Matt Martin, Robbie Bookshar - Above the Atlantic (Cleveland, OH, USA)

2010

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Inner Search"

   

Matt Savage (Francestown, NH, USA)

2010

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Not This Time"

   

Olivia Bonilla (Bonita, CA, USA)

2010

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Thank God For Science"

   

Sam Griffin-Ortiz - Population 5 (Salinas, CA, USA)

2010

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Who We Really Are"

   

Sebastian Kropp, Remington Kropp, Emerson Kropp - Kropp Circle (Las Vegas, NV, USA)

2010

   

World

   

1st

   

"Simama"

   

George Mutinda Wambua - Mutinda (Nairobi, Kenya)

2010

   

World

   

2nd

   

"Katakanlah"

   

Amirah Ali (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

2010

   

World

   

3rd

   

"Ooo Eee"

   

Alejandro Escallon, William Tappan, Maria Angelica Duque - Jaranatambo (Bogota, Colombia)

2010

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gardens Of Lebanon"

   

Chris McKhool, Kevin Laliberte - Sultans of String (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Drawn From Water"

   

Eric Hester, Lale Labuko (Valencia, CA, USA / Jinka, Ethiopia)

2010

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Goba"

   

Fely Tchaco (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2010

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Libertad"

   

Jacco Muller - Jacco Muller and Victor Ghannam (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

2010

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Heartsky"

   

Prashant Michael John, Prakash Sontakke - Lehera (Richmond, BC, Canada)

2010

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"On Jai Ya"

   

Richard Layton Gannaway, Jay Oliver, Miriam Stockley - AOMUSIC (Asheville, NC, USA)

2010

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Alhambra"

   

Seckou Keita (Nottingham, England)

2010

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Kurumo (Kru Man)"

   

Sikiru Adepoju, Douglas Serrant, Bola Abimbola - Afrika Heartbeat (Oakland, CA, USA)

2010

   

Unsigned Only

   

1st

   

"All Fall Down"

   

Alastair McRae - Inland Sea (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Unsigned Only

   

2nd

   

"Burgundy"

   

Nya Jade (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2010

   

Unsigned Only

   

3rd

   

"Every June"

   

Eric Robinson, Mike Willmett, Danny Murphy, James Laubscher - My Fiction (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Anyone"

   

Carey Ott (Nashville, TN, USA)

2010

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hollywood (Cleft Lip)"

   

Japeth Ryan Maw - Isle of Thieves (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2010

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Loved You Anyway"

   

Jenna Brooks (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2010

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"So in Love With You"

   

Katie Carroll (Dallas, TX, USA)

2010

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"HeartBeats"

   

Louis Michael Johnson, Jordan Leigh Meredith - Augustine (Wellington, FL, USA)

2010

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"To California "

   

Natalie Creel (Saucier, MS, USA)

2010

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mr. Men"

   

Sacha' Chang, Lizzie Lydall, Ryan Munroe - Beauty Skool Dropouts (Hertfordshire, England)

2010

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Left Hip Pocket"

   

Sam Buckingham (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2010

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Slowpoke"

   

Sam Winch (Appleton, WI, USA)

2010

   

Unsigned Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Boom Sheke Nana "

   

Sinem Saniye (New York, NY, USA)

2009

   

AAA

   

1st

   

"Let Loose The Horses"

   

Adrianne Gonzalez, Gabriel Mann, Kyler England, and Rob Giles (The Rescues) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

AAA

   

2nd

   

"The Ladder"

   

Andrew Belle (Nashville, TN, USA)

2009

   

AAA

   

3rd

   

"Oldest Trick In The Book"

   

Eden Mulholland (Motocade) (Auckland, New Zealand)

2009

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mary"

   

Alexander Burnett (Sparkadia) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Fell For You"

   

Amy Stroup (Nashville, TN, USA)

2009

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Is A Cruel Machine"

   

Ben Stewart (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2009

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Girlfriend's A Killer"

   

Charles D. Scott (Rock Paper Pistols) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Boat"

   

Garth Adam (Edgecliff, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"She Is Love"

   

Ginger Mackenzie, Richard Ashley Hicklin, Jeroen Swinnen (Berlin, Germany)

2009

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"We Are Young And So Is The Night"

   

Gordie Sampson, Jay Smith, JT Harding (Halifax, NS, Canada)

2009

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bad Bad World"

   

Jessica Poland (Charlotte Sometimes) (New York, NY, USA)

2009

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Get Over It"

   

Joey Avalos (Stars Go Dim) (Broken Arrow, OK, USA)

2009

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Cry, Cry, Cry"

   

Lindsay Mac (Boston, MA, USA)

2009

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"So Much For Amazing"

   

Michael Logen (Nashville, TN, USA)

2009

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Song Out Of Time"

   

Paul Harper (London, England)

2009

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Same Old Ground"

   

Robert Kolar (Lemon Sun) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"She Said"

   

Sissel Olander (Kind Of Girl) (Copenhagen, Denmark)

2009

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

1st

   

"Not For You"

   

Emma Hewitt and Anthony Hewitt (Missing Hours) (Geelong West, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

2nd

   

"Feels Like The Future"

   

essence and Jeffrey Pease (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2009

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

3rd

   

"Get You Back"

   

Alexander Gow, Thomas Savage - (Oh Mercy) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Over Again"

   

Bianca West, Adam Hurstfield, Dane DeViller, Sean Hussein (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Say It Like You Mean It"

   

Claire Wyndham (Nashville, TN, USA)

2009

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Time Has Come"

   

Daniel Akio Sherwood, Aubrey Nunn, Alex Von Soos (Dan Akio) (London, England)

2009

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tore My Heart Out"

   

Danielle Caruana (Mama Kin) (Fremantle, WA, Australia)

2009

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"All We Need Is Love"

   

Dominic Balli, Mark Suhonen (Oxnard and San Diego, CA, USA)

2009

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Maybe Tomorrow"

   

Geoffrey Maddock (Goldenhorse) (Helensville, New Zealand)

2009

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hold On"

   

IVO, Jeff Coplan (Emmenbruecke, Switzerland)

2009

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Who Wants The World"

   

Jerry Reid, Simon Perry (Detroit, MI, USA)

2009

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Finally"

   

Sonia A. Nel-Nianell (Nianell) (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2009

   

Adult Contemporary (AC)

   

Honorable Mention

   

"What Are We Waiting For (Ft. Tonia Hughes)"

   

Tim Mahoney (Minneapolis, MN, USA)

2009

   

Americana

   

1st

   

"Unfaithful Heart"

   

Kieran Kane (Nashville, TN, USA)

2009

   

Americana

   

2nd

   

"These Words"

   

Jill Andrews (Knoxville, TN, USA)

2009

   

Americana

   

3rd

   

"Same Old Way"

   

Chad Elliott (Coon Rapids, IA, USA)

2009

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"When It Falls Apart"

   

Barzin Hosseini-Rad (Barzin) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2009

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mercy Or Sin"

   

Gordie Tentrees, Jennie Sosnowski (Whitehorse, YK, Canada)

2009

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My People Come From The Dirt"

   

Grant Peeples (Sopchoppy, FL, USA)

2009

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Devil Will Dance"

   

Jesse Terry, Eric Paslay (Nashville, TN, USA)

2009

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Return To Me (With Becky Lee)"

   

Joăo Rui, Guardado Parreirao, Susana Ribeiro, Joăo Ricardo Guerra Silva (a Jigsaw) (Coimbra, Portugal)

2009

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bird In My House"

   

Kate Mann (Portland, OR, USA)

2009

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bittersweet Grand Canyon"

   

Kirsten Jones (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2009

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Richmond"

   

Liam Grundy (Twickenham, England)

2009

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Bastard And The Tramp"

   

Maika Makovski (Barcelona, Spain)

2009

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Heart Of Mine"

   

Matt Ellis (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Come What May"

   

Matt Joe Gow (Matt Joe Gow And The Dead Leaves) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Memphis"

   

Owen Temple (Austin, TX, USA)

2009

   

Americana

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Jersey Whiskey"

   

Putnam Murdock, Tom Carlisle (South Dartmouth, MA, USA)

2009

   

Blues

   

1st

   

"Sometimes I Think I Can Fly"

   

Suzie Vinnick and Dan Kershaw (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2009

   

Blues

   

2nd

   

"Time Is Now"

   

Jason Ferguson (Omaha, NE, USA)

2009

   

Blues

   

3rd

   

"Can't Get Enough Of You"

   

Darren Watson (Wellington, New Zealand)

2009

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Yellow Moon"

   

8 Ball Aitken (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2009

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Trouble"

   

Alannah Myles, Gary Nicholson, Marshall Chapman (Alannah Myles) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2009

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Let's Get Hammered"

   

Chris Codish, Bob Codish (The Brothers Groove) (Detroit, MI, USA)

2009

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Crack In The Pavement"

   

Dale Boyle (Montreal, QC, Canada)

2009

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"He Don't Love You"

   

Darren Watson (Wellington, New Zealand)

2009

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"St. Michael Vs. The Devil"

   

Davina Marie Sowers (Davina And The Vagabonds) (St.Paul, MN, USA)

2009

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Moody Liz"

   

Daxton P Monagahn (Daxton) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Way That I Love You"

   

Jack de Keyzer (Whitby, ON, Canada)

2009

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Give Some"

   

Lene Stroyer, Andre Sorensen (Mama's Blues Joint) (Vaerlose, Denmark)

2009

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Still In Love"

   

Pete Anderson (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

Blues

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bucket Of Blues"

   

Sonia Rutstein (SONiA / disappear fear) (Baltimore, MD, USA)

2009

   

Children's Music

   

1st

   

"The Conductor"

   

Jon Samson (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2009

   

Children's Music

   

2nd

   

"Big Troubles For Little Red"

   

Andrew Queen (Campbellford, ON, Canada)

2009

   

Children's Music

   

3rd

   

"The Goat And The Goose"

   

Nadia Sunde (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

2009

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Am Special"

   

Andre Osbourne Adman (Kingston, Jamaica)

2009

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Wash Your Hands"

   

Bill Harley (Seekonk, MA, USA)

2009

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Cock A Diddle Doo"

   

Craig Jacks (Santa Barbara, CA, USA)

2009

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Eggs"

   

Dinah Desrochers, Christina Jones, Gordon Howard, Tammy Hudgeon (The Kerplunks) (Gabriola Island, BC, Canada)

2009

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Happy Pants"

   

Jeff Eisenberg (Junior Jam) (Somerset, NJ, USA)

2009

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Anywhere We Want"

   

Jon Samson (CoCreative Music) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2009

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Nothing Rhymes With Orange"

   

Jon Samson (CoCreative Music) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2009

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Wheels On The Bus They Don't Go Round"

   

Levity Beet (Otaki, New Zealand)

2009

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bug In Your Ear"

   

Mai Cocopelli (Regau, Austria)

2009

   

Children's Music

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Room's A Mess!"

   

Marla Lewis (Wantagh, NY, USA)

2009

   

Children's Music

   

People's Voice

   

"Bug In Your Ear"

   

Mai Cocopelli (Regau, Austria)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

1st

   

"Toast"

   

Heywood Banks (Howell, MI, USA)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

2nd

   

"Holy Shit, It's Christmas!"

   

Douglas Stevens (Red Peters), Edward Grenga, Art Johnson, Charles "Kook" Lawry (Milton, MA, USA)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

3rd

   

"First Date"

   

Pat Godwin, Tom Griswold, and Steve Allee (Fishers, IN, USA)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Give A Hoot"

   

Andy Allen (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Connoisseur Of Girl TV"

   

Bob Ricci (Coventry, RI, USA)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Colostomy Bag"

   

Colin Germano (Col Meredith) (Noosa Heads, QLD, Australia)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Got A Girlfriend"

   

Daniel Alvaro (D.B. Reilly) (Syracuse, NY, USA)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"When I Jerk Off, I Think Of You"

   

Douglas Stevens (Red Peters), Edward Grenga, Art Johnson, Charles "Kook"Lawry (Milton, MA, USA)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Working Where The Sun Don't Shine (The Colorectal Surgeon's Song)"

   

George Bowser, Rick Elger (Bowser And Blue) (Westmount East, QC, Canada)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sausage"

   

George Christopher Wilson (Lazyhand) (Edinburgh, Scotland)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Bagged A Tiger"

   

M. Spaff Sumsion (Bountiful, UT, USA)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Same Sex Marriage"

   

Marc Bridge (Sonic Bridge) (Westborough, MA, USA)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Drugs Make Me Happy"

   

Matt Bunsen (Matt Bunsen And The Burners) (Studio City, CA, USA)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gangsta Folk"

   

Pat Godwin (Fishers, IN, USA)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"1985"

   

Russell Berther, John Chaplin-Fleming (Scared Weird Little Guys) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Comedy/Novelty

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sugar Town (Ft. Clinton Sparks)"

   

Ryan Funk (Catskill) (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

2009

   

Country

   

1st

   

"Do You Take"

   

Heather Morgan and Ross Copperman (Nashville, TN, USA)

2009

   

Country

   

2nd

   

"I Love This Place"

   

Troy Cassar-Daley (Bulimba, QLD, Australia)

2009

   

Country

   

3rd

   

"Workin On The World"

   

Keith Hinton and Alan O'Day (Nashville, TN, USA)

2009

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Don't Come Over 'Til I'm Over You"

   

Andrew Cochrane, Simon Boyce (Mackenzie, QLD, Australia)

2009

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Revealing Pictures"

   

Bob McCormick, Bill Flowerree, Ken Scott (West Chester, PA, USA)

2009

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Another Wanna Be"

   

Brittany McDonald, Jeremy Johnson (Brittany McDonald) (Nashville, TN, USA)

2009

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It's Just Money"

   

Jess Tardy, Casey Beathard (Boston, MA, USA)

2009

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Taken Man"

   

Jo Clark, Steven Strobel (Nashville, TN, USA)

2009

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Give Me A Ring"

   

Jolene Keats, Sharlene Loveless, Jaylene Johnson, Chris Burke Gaffney (The Keats) (Gambo, NL, Canada)

2009

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It's What I Do"

   

Keith Hinton, Brett Cartwright (Nashville, TN, USA)

2009

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Saving Savannah"

   

Rick Huckaby, Michael White (Nashville, TN, USA)

2009

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Can't Make You Fall"

   

Sherri Gough (Nashville, TN, USA)

2009

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Slowly Killing Me"

   

Sonia A.Nel-Nianell (Nianell) (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2009

   

Country

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Could Be"

   

Steven Charles Strobel, Bill Maier (Franklin, TN, USA)

2009

   

Dance/Electronica

   

1st

   

"My Love"

   

Jes Brieden (JES) and Johan Gielen (New York, NY, USA and The Netherlands)

2009

   

Dance/Electronica

   

2nd

   

"A Secret Search"

   

Bruno Miguel Pereira Pinto (:papercutz) (Vila do Conde, Portugal)

2009

   

Dance/Electronica

   

3rd

   

"Drop Ya Guard"

   

Candice Butler and Christopher Coe (Metals) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Make My Body Rock"

   

Ari Gold, Michael Colin (New York, NY, USA)

2009

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"A Night With You"

   

Chris Qualls (Electric Valentine) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Love My Chains"

   

Clement Dorval (Krystal System) (Paris, France)

2009

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Breath"

   

Fred Dimola, Alex Doyen, Yanelle Dugar (Exalter) (Beaufays, Belgium)

2009

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hypnotized"

   

Jake Chec, Sy Sylver (Etobicoke, ON, Canada)

2009

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fake Superstars"

   

John Donovan (Johnny Hooke) (Jaboatăo dos Guararapes, Brazil)

2009

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Vivacity"

   

John Malik (London, ON, Canada)

2009

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Android Mia"

   

Kaspar Torn (Tallinn, Estonia)

2009

   

Dance/Electronica

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Like Girlz"

   

Leonie Polley (DiamondTrick) (Geelong, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

1st

   

"Bird On A Wire"

   

Sarah Blasko (Darlinghurst, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

2nd

   

"Windmills"

   

Nicola Watson (Hotham, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

3rd

   

"Pop Them Pills"

   

Keith Forde (Limerick, Ireland)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sword In The Stone"

   

Aras (Santa Monica, CA, USA)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Teapot Song"

   

Archie Gillis (Halifax, NS, Canada)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"All The Letters"

   

Helen Austin (Comox Valley, BC, Canada)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Leap Of Faith"

   

Jeffrey Wharen, Michael Beach, Thomas McCarthy (No Second Troy) (Washington DC, USA)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Kiss My Rainy Day Away"

   

Jenn Bostic, Charlie Hutto (Nashville, TN, USA)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ivory Road"

   

King Charles (London, England)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Got To Be More"

   

Korby Lenker, Megan McCormick (Seattle, WA, USA)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Join The Chorus"

   

Miriam Clancy (Auckland, New Zealand)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Choose Love"

   

Rita Redshoes (Lisboa, Portugal)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dreams And Country Lanes"

   

Russell Joslin (London, England)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Feel Like Walking"

   

Sam Buckingham (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Morning Sun"

   

Shayna Zaid, Joel Dean, Christopher Heinz, Yan Lzquierdo (Shayna Zaid and The Catch) (New York, NY, USA)

2009

   

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Rough Diamonds"

   

Tobias ben Jacob (London, England)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

1st

   

"Good Company"

   

Joseph Pfeifer (San Diego, CA, USA)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

2nd

   

"My Testimony"

   

Angel Higgs (Temetya) (Knoxville, TN, USA)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

3rd

   

"You Are"

   

Dan Bremnes (Salmon Arm, BC, Canada)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Send Me An Angel"

   

Adam Klutinoty (About A Mile) (Butler, PA, USA)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Still Need The Fire"

   

Amanda Stott, Dustin Burnett (Manitoba, Canada)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Only One"

   

Blair Stephen Lane, Peter Daniel Newman (Roberts, NL, Canada)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Abel"

   

Chase Thompson (Chase And The Reach) (Pasco, WA, USA)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Whatever It Is"

   

Gail Holmes, Ashley Hicks (Jacksonville, FL, USA)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The City And The Salt"

   

Hannah Miller (Columbia, SC, USA)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Get It Right"

   

Isaac Nelson, Ryan Edberg (Silverline) (Brainerd, MN, USA)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Without You"

   

Jonathan Lee Karklins (Long Road South) (Whangarei, New Zealand)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"40 Years"

   

Matthew Seagle (LivingAnthem) (Stuart, FL, USA)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Footsteps Of My Father"

   

Roma Waterman (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Overflow"

   

Sarah Walker (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"One Day"

   

Shelly E. Johnson, Jayme Thompson (Franklin, TN, USA)

2009

   

Gospel/Christian

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Every Time"

   

Tom Poulter, Angela Cox (Shellharbour, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

1st

   

"Yalla Yalla!"

   

Chris McKhool and Kevin Laliberte (Sultans Of String) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

2nd

   

"Sand Storm"

   

Marcela Taylor (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

3rd

   

"Trail Of The Butterfly"

   

Rohan Shah (Mumbai, India)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dare Devil"

   

Bernard Falaise, Pascal Globensky, Remi Leclerc, Nicolas Masino (Miriodor) (Montreal, QC, Canada)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"John And Edna"

   

Brian Kobayakawa (The Creaking Tree String Quartet) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Fantasia"

   

Eamonn McElevey (Belfast, Northern Ireland)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hora Fantasia"

   

József Terék (Hévízgyörk, Hungary)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Icarus' Last Temptation"

   

Lennart Jensen (Stockholm, Sweden)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Rahat-Lukum"

   

Natalia Pikoul, Marina Pikoul (Pikoul Sisters) (Săo Joăo da Madeira, Portugal)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Phantom Energy"

   

Nick Kadajski (Nick Kadajski's 5 Point Perspective) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Glassiana"

   

Pedro Ariel Meirelles (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Electric Gigue"

   

Quinten Hope (The Colony, TX, USA)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dirt To Dust"

   

Richard Gilewitz (Inverness, FL, USA)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bajo El Sol"

   

Russ Hewitt (Dallas, TX, USA)

2009

   

Instrumental

   

Honorable Mention

   

"A Song For Daniel"

   

Samantha Robichaud (Riverview, NB, Canada)

2009

   

Jazz

   

1st

   

"The Devil's Ring Tone"

   

Jeff 'Tain' Watts (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2009

   

Jazz

   

2nd

   

"One Of Those Nights"

   

Matt Cusson (Lenox, MA, USA)

2009

   

Jazz

   

3rd

   

"Unfolding Universe"

   

Hitomi Nishiyama (Tokyo, Japan)

2009

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"From Dusk 'Til Dawn"

   

Abram Wilson (London, England)

2009

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sunset"

   

Boo Hewerdine (Ely, England)

2009

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Theme Song"

   

Edgar Van Asselt (The Netherlands)

2009

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"We Would"

   

Jeanette Lindström (Stockholm, Sweden)

2009

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Minsk"

   

Mark Isaacs (Bonnet Bay, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"No Full Service"

   

Ondrej Pivec (Prague, Czech Republic)

2009

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Scatt"

   

Oscar Schulze (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

2009

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Whisper"

   

Paul Sullivan (Sedgwick, ME, USA)

2009

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Stroppy"

   

Peter Sarik (Budapest, Hungary)

2009

   

Jazz

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Samsara (First Movement from Kanishka Suite)"

   

Sundar Viswanathan (Brampton, ON, Canada)

2009

   

Latin

   

1st

   

"A Donde Iran Las Penas"

   

Juliana Barrios (Miami Beach, FL, USA)

2009

   

Latin

   

2nd

   

"Latidos"

   

Veronica Romeo (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

Latin

   

3rd

   

"Morir Contigo"

   

Xavi Lara (Santa Tecla, El Salvador)

2009

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Abre Las Puertas De Tu Corazón"

   

Avelino Garcia Perez (Avelino) (Barcelona, Spain)

2009

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Confieso"

   

Cristal Marie (Miami, FL, USA)

2009

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Como Duele"

   

Daniel Jacome Rosenfeld (Tercer Mundo) (Quito, Ecuador)

2009

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sin Bling Bling"

   

El Tarot (San Juan, Puerto Rico)

2009

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Altanera"

   

Enrique Suarez (Orquesta De Las Sombras) (Madrid, Spain)

2009

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Eres Mi Vida"

   

Fabrizio Ugolini, Massimo Bozzi, Fabrizio Grossi, Francis Benitez (Fab Box) (Pesaro, Italy)

2009

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Yo Quiero"

   

Mario Maisonnave (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Estupida"

   

Nana Rizinni, Giovanna Velasco ()

2009

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Antes De Que Hables"

   

Olga Rossano (Madrid, Spain)

2009

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dame"

   

Raquel Sofia Borges (Raquel Sofia) (Miami Beach, FL, USA)

2009

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dirty Liar"

   

Santiago Garvi Ruiz, Pedro Mayor Vazquez, Andres De Marco, Hatuey Gonzalez Pulido, Javier Garcia Olmedillas (Bitter Mambo) (Parla, Madrid, Spain)

2009

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Te Quiero"

   

Thalia Condo (Salt Lake City, UT, USA)

2009

   

Latin

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Ven Conmigo"

   

Zoel Daschuta (Zoel) (North Bay Village, FL, USA)

2009

   

Lyrics Only

   

1st

   

"Secondhand Love"

   

Jen Foster (Houston, TX, USA)

2009

   

Lyrics Only

   

2nd

   

"You And I"

   

Kyler England (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

Lyrics Only

   

3rd

   

"Where I'm Calling From"

   

Cam Mackellar (Killcare, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Demons In My Head"

   

Bryan Tess (Kerry, Ireland)

2009

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Tom Waits"

   

Curt Hahn (Soldotna, AK, USA)

2009

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Father's Son"

   

Dave Tutin (Santa Fe, NM, USA)

2009

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Old Colt 45"

   

Harrison Hais (Gisborne, New Zealand)

2009

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Old Forgotten Barn"

   

Paul Armstrong (Chicago, IL, USA)

2009

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Love Is A Wrecking Ball"

   

Queen Esther (New York, NY, USA)

2009

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Break You"

   

Shantal Reich (San Diego, CA, USA)

2009

   

Lyrics Only

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Somehow"

   

Zubi d'Nova (Nairobi, Kenya)

2009

   

Music Video

   

1st

   

"Them Kids"

   

Sam Roberts, Directed by Dave Pawsey (Montreal, QC, Canada)

2009

   

Music Video

   

2nd

   

"Push Me To The Floor"

   

Kahn Morbee (The Parlotones) and Nic Olsen, Directed by Jolyon Ellis and Francis Gavin (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2009

   

Music Video

   

3rd

   

"We Got Time"

   

Moray McLaren, Directed by David Wilson (London, England)

2009

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Close Your Eyes"

   

Justin Hewitt, Directed by Jeremy Lutter (Victoria, BC, Canada)

2009

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Life Design"

   

Kahn Morbee (The Parlotones), Directed by Erik van Wyk (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2009

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Take The Lead"

   

Mihai Ogasanu, Loredana Sachelaru (Xonia), Directed by Mihai Ogasanu (Bucharest, Romania)

2009

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Razoreyes"

   

Nathan Smith, Andrew Averso, Matt Perez, Stephen Bailey, Luke Hickok (Elevation), Directed by Chuck Moore (Atlanta, GA, USA)

2009

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Detroit '67"

   

Sam Roberts, Directed by Dave Pawsey (Montreal, QC, Canada)

2009

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Solid Rock (Street Warriors Version)"

   

Shane Howard, Abie Wright, Warwick Wright (Street Warriors), Directed by Matthew Chuang (Greenacre, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Needing You"

   

Stephen Murray, Matt Martin, Patrick Leslie, Ross Montsinger, Hank Widmer, Mike O'Malley (Holy Ghost Tent Revival), Directed by Gene M. Smith ()

2009

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Parallel Me"

   

TQR (Ft. Hadar Green) Tal More, Directed by Yaniv Shmeltzer & Rivka Press (Rehovot, Israel)

2009

   

Music Video

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Toy Soldier"

   

Trent Hancock, Directed by JJ Moffatt (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2009

   

Performance

   

1st

   

"Never Really Cried"

   

Simon Fagan (Dublin, Ireland)

2009

   

Performance

   

2nd

   

"I Want It All"

   

Ben Mallott (Dublin, Ireland)

2009

   

Performance

   

3rd

   

"Lovers And Fools"

   

Korby Lenker (Seattle, WA, USA)

2009

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Can't Stand The Rain"

   

Adrianne Gonzalez, Gabriel Mann, Kyler England, Rob Giles (The Rescues) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lovelorn"

   

Chris Sytnyk, Alison Maclean, Chris Iannnou (Calling Wendy) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

2009

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Still Crying"

   

Essence Williams (Essence) (San Francisco, CA, USA)

2009

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Howl"

   

Jai Pyne, Xavier Naughton, Ivan Lisyak (The Paper Scissors) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Through & Through & Through"

   

Joel Plaskett (Halifax, NL, Canada)

2009

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Time Of Eternity"

   

King Charles (London, England)

2009

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Seen Her b4"

   

Mason Rachinger (Palm Beach, QLD, Australia)

2009

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Polka"

   

Michael Tomlinson (Yves Klein Blue) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

2009

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Under One Sky"

   

Paul Desmond Fitzgerald (Parismatic) (Ivry Sur Seine, France)

2009

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Thieves And Their Hands"

   

Rachael Cantu (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Good News"

   

Simon Berckelman, Joel Beeson (Philadelphia Grand Jury) (Strawberry Hills, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

Performance

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Real Bad News"

   

Thomas Edwards, Joel Saint John (The Spectaculars) (Minneapolis, MN, USA)

2009

   

Pop/Top 40

   

1st

   

"Pasha Bulker"

   

Kevin Mitchell (Bob Evans) (Fitzroy, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Pop/Top 40

   

2nd

   

"All We Need Is Love"

   

Dominic Balli and Mark Suhonen (Oxnard, CA and San Diego, CA, USA)

2009

   

Pop/Top 40

   

3rd

   

"This Heart Attack"

   

Nathan Hudson (Faker) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Small Town Girl"

   

Andy Bull (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"You're So Pony"

   

Beth Thornley, Rob Cairns (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Beautiful Fall"

   

Brenda Rowe (Miss Benny), Marc Buset (Cars Cash Baby) (Paris, France)

2009

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Hurry Up California"

   

Calvin Lechner, Simon Nagel (Sunset Main) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"The Right Time"

   

Charlie Bailey (Chasing Bailey) (Waverton, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"California Calling"

   

David Jonelis (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Sweet Release"

   

Hannah Curwood (Arch Hill, New Zealand)

2009

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Falling Star"

   

Jaylene Johnson, Link Tipton (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

2009

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Look Where You're Walkin'"

   

Kane Churko (Modern Science) (Las Vegas, NV, USA)

2009

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Now I Don't"

   

Ma'ayan Castel, Leo Mellace (Boston, MA, USA)

2009

   

Pop/Top 40

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Take The Lead"

   

Mihai Ogasanu, Loredana Sachelaru (Xonia) (Bucharest, Romania)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

1st

   

"My Life"

   

Ray Clayton (Ray) (London, England)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

2nd

   

"In A Minute"

   

Tea Petrovic (Tea), Dane Deviller, and Krischan Grohne (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

3rd

   

"Walk Right Up"

   

Karoline Tamati and Brent Park (Ladi6) (Christchurch, New Zealand)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Qualified"

   

Ashleigh Eymann (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Objectify"

   

Candice Anitra (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"We Won't Die"

   

Dwayne Bell, Nathaniel Douglas, Kweku Kingnabi, Terrance Sharrock (Liberated Peoples Foundation) (Langley Park, MD, USA)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"All The Love That I Wasted (Cakeface Remix)"

   

Ivan Ives (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Mile High"

   

John Oplinger (Sinima Queens, NY, USA)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Head Right"

   

Khiry Day, Anthony Beck (Men Of Business/M.O.B) (Indianapolis, IN, USA)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"AYO's Honestly Remix (Ft. Kris Searle)"

   

Kris Searle, AYO (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Be Your Lady"

   

Margot Bingham (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Rain"

   

Matt Palmer (New York, NY, USA)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"10.31"

   

Ramon Robinson (Absoloot) (N. Lauderdale, FL, USA)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Life"

   

Ricardo W. Forbes, Terneille Burrows (Nassau, Bahamas)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Kanye"

   

Ryan Funk (Catskill) (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

2009

   

R&B/Hip-Hop

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Look To The Skies"

   

Ryan Ritchie (True Live) (Dingley, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Rock

   

1st

   

"White Noise"

   

Chris Cheney (The Living End) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Rock

   

2nd

   

"Fifth Tambourine"

   

Nate Cole, Gabe Combs, Liska Cole, Coury Combs, Joel Plotnik, and Brandon Schwartzel (Castledoor) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

Rock

   

3rd

   

"Foreign Land"

   

Kavyen Temperley, Stuart MacLeod, Joel Quartermain (Eskimo Joe), and Steve Parkin (Perth, WA, Australia)

2009

   

Rock

   

Grand Prize

   

"Love Lust"

   

King Charles (London, England)

2009

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Am"

   

Bogdan Bogdanov (Ollie) (Sofia, Bulgaria)

2009

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Light Up The Night"

   

Bryan Decataldo (Chasing Fireflies) (Lanoka Harbor, NJ, USA)

2009

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Push Away"

   

Carah Faye, Daniel Johansson (Versant) (Gothenburg, Sweden)

2009

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Atlantico"

   

Cesar Sanchez Padros, Jesus Trujillo Delgado, Javier Planelles Hidalgo, Jose Luis Paramio Martinez (Eldorado) (Madrid, Spain)

2009

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Brightstar"

   

Chris Snyder, Pete Connors, Joe Stroll (The States) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

2009

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Social Currency"

   

John Mackay (Children Collide) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"One Will Hear The Other"

   

Jon Toogood (Shihad) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Joseph"

   

Joseph Andrew Thomson, Kahl Wallace, Charles Thomas, Jhindu Lawrie (The Medics) (Cairns, QLD, Australia)

2009

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Life Design"

   

Kahn Morbee (The Parlotones) (Johannesburg, South Africa)

2009

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Chin Up"

   

Nicholas Green, Michael Sullivan, Peter Carter (Heartbreak Club) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Congratulate Our Thievery"

   

Robert Kolar (Lemon Sun) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

2009

   

Rock

   

Honorable Mention

   

"With This Ship"

   

Walter De Backer, Kristen-Jurgen Schroeder (The Basics) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

2009

   

Teen

   

1st

   

"Pretend"

   

Victoria Leone (Age 16) (Scarborough, ON, Canada)

2009

   

Teen

   

2nd

   

"I Know Better"

   

Miranda Vettrus (Age 15) (Salem, OR, USA)

2009

   

Teen

   

3rd

   

"Skinny"

   

Ariana Smith (Age 17) (Hamilton, New Zealand)

2009

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"City"

   

Andrew James Redford (Maroochydore, QLD, Australia)

2009

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Cloud 9"

   

Beau Bastian, Matt Weiss (The Lost Boys) (Lakeport, CA, USA)

2009

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Number Nine"

   

Christian Anderson (Number Nine) (Bound Brook, NJ, USA)

2009

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Crush Rush"

   

Daphne Blunt (Overland Park, KS, USA)

2009

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Keep Shining Down"

   

Grant Austin Taylor (Norfolk, VA, USA)

2009

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Crimson Sunset"

   

Jordan Ferreira, Mike Avakian, Tyler Hudson (Mindwalk Blvd) (Wilmington, MA, USA)

2009

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Reaching To The Moon"

   

Julia Kay (Manhattan, IL, USA)

2009

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Was 'J/K LOL'"

   

Khristiana 'Tia P.' Parchman (Inglewood, CA, USA)

2009

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Welcome Home (Boston)"

   

Matt Savage (Francestown, NH, USA)

2009

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"White House"

   

Rachael Schroeder (Calgary, AB, Canada)

2009

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Dream"

   

Sam Griffin-Ortiz (Salinas, CA, USA)

2009

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Gone"

   

Sarah Solovay (New York, NY, USA)

2009

   

Teen

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Bad With Love"

   

Tommaso Parisi (Tom Ugly) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

2009

   

World

   

1st

   

"Baba Yetu (Featuring the Soweto Gospel Choir)"

   

Christopher Tin (Santa Monica, CA, USA)

2009

   

World

   

2nd

   

"Ao Seu Lugar"

   

Joaquim Crestejo (Mariaria) (Lisbon, Portugal)

2009

   

World

   

3rd

   

"Easter Bazar or Mister Bebe"

   

Svetlana Aleksanyan (Svetlana) (Yerevan, Armenia)

2009

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"It's Not My Fault"

   

Alex Kajumulo (Bukoba, Tanzania)

2009

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Rustem"

   

Anatolie Stefanet (Trigon) (Chisinau, Moldova)

2009

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Inta Chayati"

   

Dikla, Charlie Sabach, Ran Bagno (Mabrouk) (Tel Aviv, Israel)

2009

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Nakato"

   

Joel Sebunjo (Kampala, Uganda)

2009

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Lion"

   

Kees Dieffenthaller, Derek Bramble (Kes The Band) (Port-of-Spain, Trinidad and Tobago)

2009

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Salala"

   

Kinobe Herbert (Kinobe & Soul Beat Africa) (Kampala, Uganda)

2009

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"When I Open Up My Door"

   

Levan Khubulava (Buddhuza) (Tbilisi, Georgia)

2009

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Toilata"

   

Leye Felicite Tchaco (Fely Tchaco) (Ivory Coast)

2009

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Blue Eyes"

   

Loran Romain (Mao Otayeck) (Santa Clarita, CA, USA)

2009

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"My Name Is Oumou"

   

Magdelena Thora Stern (Leni Stern) (New York, NY, USA)

2009

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Karanga"

   

Malcolm Smith, Taisha (Aonua) (North Shore City, New Zealand)

2009

   

World

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Olympia"

   

Yiannis Kapoulas (Hamilton, ON, Canada)

2008

   

AAA

   

1st

   

"Worlds Away, Yards Apart"

   

David A. Holland (Hiding In Public) (London, England)

2008

   

AAA

   

2nd

   

"Hey Mister"

   

Suzanna Choffel (Austin, TX, USA)

2008

   

AAA

   

3rd

   

"Somewhere Beneath This Sky"

   

Shahryar Mazgani (Lisbon, Portugal)

2008

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Wherever You Are"

   

Adam McInnis (New York, NY, USA)

2008

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Brighter Star"

   

Alan Steil (SUDDYN) (Skerries, Ireland)

2008

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"That Night Was the Day"

   

Audrey Richter, Max Butler (Oakland, CA, USA)

2008

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Two Worlds Colliding"

   

Bruce Conlon (London, England)

2008

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"Novacaine Sweetheart"

   

James Henderson (Indigo Joe) (London, England)

2008

   

AAA

   

Honorable Mention

   

"I Made You Smile"

   

Jay Condiotti (NoizyNinjaProductions) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)