2017


GRAND PRIZE

Crawl Outta Love Ft. Annika Wells

Nicholas Miller (Illenium), Annika Wells, Kate Morgan, Michael Biancaniello
Denver, CO, USA / Los Angeles, CA

The Grand Prize winners this year are co-writers Nicholas Miller (better known as Illenium), Annika Wells, Kate Morgan, and Michael Biancaniello for the song “Crawl Outta Love Ft. Annika Wells."  The song, released on Illenium's own label Kasaya Recordings in tandem with Seeking Blue Records, is universally relatable, conveying the pain and desperation of a relationship breaking apart and the difficulty of walking away.

In just a few short years, Denver native Illenium has quickly propelled himself to the forefront of the EDM scene, becoming one of the dance community’s most beloved artists. Known for writing songs that display beauty, complexity, and emotional depth, Illenium’s impeccable sound design has established him as one of the best producers in the game, and 2017 saw him exceed one billion streams.

Annika Wells is a young and talented singer/songwriter who is also the featured vocalist on the winning song. Her debut single “Break” has racked up over 9 million listens on Spotify. A prolific songwriter, Kate Morgan is also a singer who has been co-writing songs in LA and last year released her own single "Soul In Your Pocket." Michael Biancaniello is an accomplished producer, songwriter, and guitarist who has worked on hit records for Kelly Clarkson, Jordin Sparks, 5 Seconds of Summer, and many more.

Congratulations to Illenium, Annika, Kate, and Michael on this outstanding achievement!

AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

1st PLACE
Amy Billings, M-Phazes (Amy Shark)
Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

Adore

2nd PLACE
Barns Courtney, David Alfie Jackson (Barns Courtney)
London, England

Fire

3rd PLACE
Cooper Brown, Phoebe Scott, William Kwasigroh, Matthew Hammonds, Patricia Rhodes, Joseph Kyle, and Kyle Schonewill (coopertheband)
Jackson, TN, USA

Rebels

AC (Adult Contemporary)

1st PLACE
Romeo Dediu, Holograf (Holograf)
Bucharest, Romania

I Need Your Love

2nd PLACE
Lenii, Benta
Cork, Ireland

Bones

3rd PLACE
Vazquez Sounds
Mexico

Phoenix

AMERICANA

1st PLACE
Shane Nicholson
Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Busted Lip

2nd PLACE
Chris Sullivan
Charleston, SC, USA

By The Light Of The Radio

3rd PLACE
Cliff Ritchey
Markleville, IN, USA

Honey Baby

BLUES

1st PLACE
Thornetta Davis, Brett Lucas, Phillip Hale (Thornetta Davis)
Detroit, MI, USA

I Believe Everything Gonna Be Alright

2nd PLACE
Jeff Schroedl, Jeff Taylor (Altered Five Blues Band)
Waukesha, WI, USA

Cookin' In Your Kitchen

3rd PLACE
Jimmy Zee (The Jimmy Zee Band)
Vanvouver, BC, Canada

Backroads

CHILDREN'S MUSIC

1st PLACE
Darrelle London
Toronto, ON, Canada

Sheep

2nd PLACE
Dan Allshouse, PKA Dan Crow (Dan Crow)
Las Cruces, NM, USA

You're An Engineer

3rd PLACE
Morgan Taylor (Gustafer Yellowgold)
Kingston, NY, USA

Meet Me By The Fun

CHRISTIAN

1st PLACE
Jaylene Johnson
Winnipeg, MB, Canada

This Little Light

2nd PLACE
Janelle Spence, Brad Spence, DJ corbett (Grace Fellowship Church)
Florence, KY, USA

Christ The Man

3rd PLACE
Drew Greenway
Henderson, TN, USA

Walk In The Light

COMEDY/NOVELTY

1st PLACE
Morgan Jay
Los Angeles, CA, USA

Dot Dot Dot

2nd PLACE
John Forster
New York, NY, USA

Entering Marion

3rd PLACE
Drennon Davis
Los Angeles, CA, USA

No Personality

COUNTRY

1st PLACE
Jerrod Phillips
Nashville, TN, USA

I Won't Say

2nd PLACE
Camille Rae
Mount Vernon, KY, USA

80 Down 65

3rd PLACE
Johnny Simmen, Hunter Leath, Matt McGinn (Johnny Simmen)
Toronto, ON, Canada

Tequila

EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

1st PLACE
Nicholas Miller (Illenium), Keeley Bumford, William Rappaport, Henri Lanz
Denver, CO, USA / Los Angeles, CA / Lahti, Finland

Fractures Ft. Nevve

2nd PLACE
Joosep Jarvesaar, Ago Teppand, Daniel Levi Viinalass, Jason Diaz (Lemon Fight)
Tallinn, Estonia

Stronger Ft. Jessica Reynoso

3rd PLACE
Kendra Erika Fulmer (Kendra Erika), Damon Sharpe, Eric Sanicola
Boca Raton, FL, USA

Under My Skin

FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER

1st PLACE
Fletcher Gull
Wollongong, NSW, Australia

Light Up

2nd PLACE
Ivy Ann van Rooyen, Carl Dedekind, Ewoud van Rooyen (Bonfire Buffalo)
Witbank, South Africa

A Little Sunshine

3rd PLACE
Thea Gilmore
Nantwich, England

The War

INSTRUMENTAL

1st PLACE
Bill Wren, Frank Ralls (Bill Wren)
Rockport, TX, USA

Enchanted Kingdom

2nd PLACE
Andrew Pronin (THE CRYSTAL HEART musical)
Moscow, Russia

The Strange Place

3rd PLACE
Jonathan Stich
Solothurn, Switzerland

Eiskristalle

JAZZ

1st PLACE
Hiroe Sekine
Kiryushi, Gumma, Japan

Nippon Barre

2nd PLACE
Hayley Lam
New York, NY, USA

The Unknown Bell II

3rd PLACE
Mads Mathias
Copenhagen, Denmark

I'm All Ears

LATIN

1st PLACE
Alex Cuba
Artemisa, Cuba

Me Queda Este Grito

2nd PLACE
Lisbeth Mego, Edwin Itoh (Sereza)
Guadalupe, Peru

Muneca

3rd PLACE
Manuel Alejandro Carro (MannyA)
Camaguey, Cuba

Que Siga La Gozadera

LYRICS ONLY

1st PLACE
Roseanne Reid
Edinburgh, Scotland

Read the lyrics for "Amy"

2nd PLACE
Stefan Lejonbalk
Stockholm, Sweden

Read the lyrics for "Running With Wolves"

3rd PLACE
Levi J. Mericle
Tucumcari, NM, USA

Read the lyrics for "Whiskey Deep"

MUSIC VIDEO

1st PLACE
Dylan Edward Roberts (King Dylan)
Calgary, AB, Canada

Watch the video for "Untouchable"

2nd PLACE
Jessica Graham (Wren)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Watch the video for "Secrets"

3rd PLACE
Shawnee Kilgore, Joss Whedon (Shawnee Kilgore And Joss Whedon)
Austin, TX, USA

Watch the video for "Back To Eden"

PERFORMANCE

1st PLACE
Dean Lewis, Nick Atkinson, Edd Holloway (Dean Lewis)
Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Waves

2nd PLACE
Melissa Higgins (Missy Higgins)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Torchlight

3rd PLACE
Megan Washington (Washington)
Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Catherine Wheel

POP/TOP 40

1st PLACE
Ruel van Dijk, Peter Harding (Ruel)
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Don't Tell Me

2nd PLACE
Dean Lewis, Nick Atkinson, Edd Holloway (Dean Lewis)
Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Waves

3rd PLACE
Celia Pavey, Thomas Macken, Andy Mak, Adam Anders (Vera Blue)
Forbes, NSW, Australia

Lady Powers

R&B/HIP-HOP

1st PLACE
D.T (Strictly DT)
Perth, WA, Australia

Love Not Lust

2nd PLACE
Marley Waters
Parkland, FL, USA

Wine Pon It Ft. Kranium

3rd PLACE
Lantana, DJ Corbett (Lantana)
Florence, KY, USA

Man In My City

ROCK

1st PLACE
Ali Abdala, Nikola Nikolov (Macrophone)
Sofia, Bulgaria

Boxer

2nd PLACE
Ian Berney, Ian Kenny, Glenn Sarangapany, Adam Spark, Adam Weston (Birds Of Tokyo)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Brace

3rd PLACE
Jared Salte, Bethany Salte (The Royal Foundry)
Sherwood Park, AB, Canada

Never Have Time

TEEN

1st PLACE
Faouzia Ouihya (Faouzia)
Carman, MB, Canada

Knock On My Door

2nd PLACE
Sera Bullis
Syracuse, NY, USA

Way With Words

3rd PLACE
Sela, Ari, Alex Poulos (Just Seconds Apart)
Scottsdale, AZ, USA

Can't Stop

UNPUBLISHED

1st PLACE
Andy Vitolo, John King (Hope)
St Annes, England

Lying Still

2nd PLACE
ELKI
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Golden Age

3rd PLACE
Inga Maria
Akranes, Iceland

Good In Goodbye

UNSIGNED ONLY

1st PLACE
Flavio Cristovam, Timothy Flores, Tammy Weis (Cristovam)
Angra do Heroismo, Azores, Portugal

Faith & Wine

2nd PLACE
Matt Romagna
Clinton, NJ, USA

Come Over Tonight

3rd PLACE
Beth Beighey
Detroit, MI, USA

Just Another Heartache

WORLD

1st PLACE
Omar Sosa, Seckou Keita (Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita)
Camaguey, Cuba / Ziguinchor, Senegal

Fatiliku

2nd PLACE
Daby Toure
Paris, Ile de France, France

Batuli

3rd PLACE
Gawurra
Milingimbi, NT, Australia

Wunybul (Vine Of Love)

PEOPLES' VOICE

Julia Sicone
Florianopolis, SC, Brazil

Cup of Water


HONORABLE MENTION


AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

Mind The Gap

   

Adam Carl Stephens (Shetdogs) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Slow Mover

   

Angie McMahon (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Let Me Come In Ft. Liz Phair

   

Bryan M Master (Bryan Master) (Philadelphia, PA, USA)

Vaccine

   

Collegians (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

First Light

   

Dustin Tebbutt (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Say What You Want

   

Hugo Ludik, Daniel Baron (ADAM) (Johannesburg, South Africa)

Cup Of Water

   

Julia Sicone (Florianopolis, SC, Brazil)

The Coast

   

Matthew Hard, Andrew Hard (The Noble Impoverished) (Terryville, CT, USA)

True Lovers

   

Timothy Carroll, Oscar Dawson, Matt Redlich, Ryan Strathie (Holy Holy) (Sydney, VIC, Australia)

Call On Me

   

William Paul McDonald, Gabe Simon, Konrad Snyder (Paul McDonald) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Crystal Lion

   

Yannick Meyer (Native Young) (Cape Town, South Africa)


AC (Adult Contemporary)

Bones

   

Conner Reeves, Mick Lister, Misreid (Conner Reeves) (London, England)

The Story Of Our Lives

   

Dave Merenda (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Sorry Charlie

   

Emily Shlesinger (Emeryld), Koko (Dallas, TX, USA)

Surrender

   

Gail Vareilles, Brandon Zahursky, Matt Anthony (RIVVRS) (New York, NY, USA)

No One Compares

   

George Redwood (Benfleet, England)

Scary People

   

Georgina Kingsley (Georgi Kay) (Perth, WA, Australia)

Roses

   

Gus McMillan, Robyn Dell'Unto (Gus McMIllan) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

We Dream In Color

   

Shani Rose, Chelsea Davis (Roseport) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Heroes

   

Simon Finn (Brussels, Belgium)

Heal

   

Stephen Hughes (AUGUST) (London, England)

Worth It

   

Wes Mason (Rockwood, ON, Canada)


AMERICANA

I Let You Down

   

Blake Christiana (Yarn) (Schenectady, NY, USA)

Needle Fall Down

   

Charles Wesley Godwin (Union Sound Treaty) (Morgantown, WV, USA)

Alabama

   

Domenick Carino (Toms River, NJ, USA)

Slaughterhouse Blues

   

Gretta Ziller (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

21 And Rising

   

Lily Lyons, Kathleen Parks (Twisted Pine) (Eminence, KY, USA)

Some People

   

Matt Ellis (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Save Your Best For Me

   

Matt Jones, Ashlee K. Thomas (Matt Jones) (Tuscaloosa, AL, USA)

No Hard Feelings

   

Matt North (East Lansing, MI, USA)

Come Over Tonight

   

Matt Romagna (Clinton, NJ, USA)

Driving Me Mad

   

Shane Nicholson (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Big As The Moon

   

Thom Chacon (Durango, CO, USA)

Mostly Love

   

Tim Gearan (Lowell, MA, USA)


BLUES

Remedy

   

Alan Boyle, Chris Harvey (Blues Arcadia) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Cradle To The Grave

   

Cary Morin (Great Falls, MT, USA)

Locked Out In Misery

   

Celso Salim, Douro Moura (Celso Salim Band) (Brasilia, DF, Brazil)

Heartbeat

   

Dan Patlansky, Len Muller (Dan Patlansky) (Pretoria, South Africa)

Temptation

   

Debra Power (Airdrie, AB, Canada)

I'm So Tired Of Living

   

Innes Sibun (Bath, England)

Charmed And Dangerous

   

Jeff Schroedl, Jeff Taylor (Altered Five Blues Band) (Waukesha, WI, USA)

Honey Bee

   

Shawn M. Strickland (The Dirty Mojo Blues Band) (Norfolk, VA, USA)

Move On Down The Track

   

Spencer Mackenzie, Rich Mackenzie (Spencer Mackenzie) (Ridgeway, ON, Canada)

That Don't Appease Me

   

Thornetta Davis (Detroit, MI, USA)

Somethin's Wrong

   

William Alan Desmond (Billy D And The Hoodoos) (Portland, OR, USA)


CHILDREN'S MUSIC

L.O.V.E.

   

Amyliza de Jesus (Little Miss Ann And Amy D) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Campfire

   

Dinah Desrochers, Aaron Cadwaladr, Phil Wipper, Jocelyn Hallett (The Kerplunks) (Gabriola Island, BC, Canada)

Eleven!

   

Dylan Bell, Ed Hanley, Suba Sankaran (Autorickshaw) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

The I Love You Song

   

Jennifer Paskow (Santa Monica, CA, USA)

Fran The Sheep

   

Jessica Ginsberg, Aaron Mirman-Heslin (Jess And Aaron) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Firetruck Firetruck

   

John Donnelly (Rockin' Robin And The Magical Tree) (Delta, BC, Canada)

Focus On ADD

   

Jon Samson (Jon Samson/CoCreative Music) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Pretending

   

Kristy Coote, Clive Young (Kristy Coote) (Newcastle, NSW, Australia)

Boys Will Be Boys

   

Lalo Crane, Kyler England (Freckleland) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

My Mommy Is A Mummy

   

Lucy Kalantari (Lucy Kalantari And The Jazz Cats) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Today's Your Day!

   

Mai Cocopelli (Regau, Austria)

I Don't Think So You're A Bully

   

Paul Reisler (Kid Pan Alley Ft. Heath Francis) (Washington, VA, USA)

Booger Song

   

Tim Machin (Sing Along Tim And The Pacifiers) (Toronto, ON, Canada)


CHRISTIAN

Beautiful Thing

   

Aaron Buchholz, Ian Eskelin (Aaron Buchholz) (Langley, BC, Canada)

No Rivals

   

Alyce Metallo (Washington, D.C., USA)

Psalm 13

   

Chad Dohring (Detroit, MI, USA)

Carry Me

   

Christopher Mustica (Lostsong Project) (Cobram, VIC, Australia)

Love Is Here

   

Dave Pettigrew (Ridgewood, NJ, USA)

Worthy Ft. Brad Sabat

   

Emma Mullings, Terrence Mullings, Brad Sabat (Emma Mullings) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Lay It Down

   

Jordan St. Cyr, Jaylene Johnson, Ben Calhoun, Taylor Watson (Jordan St. Cyr) (Niverville, MB, Canada)

Greater Ft. Dru Bex

   

Katelyn Carlene O'Doherty, Dennis Dunkley (Katie Carlene) (Newberg, OR, USA)

Unforsaken

   

Laura Respondek (Adelaide) (Jackson, MO, USA)

You Are Strong

   

Matt Littlejohn (Matt Littlejohn Band) (Clanton, AL, USA)

So Alive

   

Michael Morehead (Circa 71) (Benton, AR, USA)

Through My Veins

   

Troy Kaszas (Enterprise, AL, USA)

Something Greater

   

Zach Welliver (McDonough, GA, USA)


COMEDY/NOVELTY

Kayak Asshole

   

Christopher Dean Elliott (Portsmouth, NH, USA)

The Pee Song

   

Jason Gleed (Redd Butts) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Joe Colliton's Lunch

   

Jim Colliton (Boston, MA, USA)

Happily Married

   

Joey White (Upper Arlington, OH, USA)

Helium

   

John Forster (New York, NY, USA)

Mountain GRRL

   

Judy Tenuta (Mountain GRRRL) (Sherman Oaks, CA, USA)

Fuck Everything

   

Kai Smythe (Hairy Soul Man) (Tamborine Mountain, QLD, Australia)

My Wife

   

Matt Griffo (Chicago, IL, USA)

The Milky Stuff

   

Paul Murray (Dun The Veil) (London, England)

Baby

   

Rob Hershey (Rob On The Cob) (Wheeling, WV, USA)

My Dog Never Multi-Tasks

   

Steve Goodie, Carla Ulbrich (Steve Goodie) (Nashville, TN, USA)

A Flat Miner

   

Troy Kokol (Calgary, AB, Canada)


COUNTRY

Just Another Heartache

   

Beth Beighey (Detroit, MI, USA)

Buzz

   

Bryson Phillips, Neil Endicott, Zac Maloy (The I44's) (Sand Springs, OK, USA)

The Way We Ride

   

Casey Barnes, Michael Paynter, Michael Delorenzis (Casey Barnes) (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

My Mississippi

   

Gordon Stransky, Cedric Israel (Gordon Stransky And Cedric Israel) (New York, NY, USA)

Chills

   

James Barker, Donovan Woods, Travis Wood, Gavin Slate (James Barker Band) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Drunk On A Beach

   

Keirsten Hedden, Karleen Watt (Keirsten Hedden) (Fernandina Beach, FL, USA)

That Guy

   

Mark Buc Williams (Adam Cunningham) (Lockport, NY, USA)

Without You

   

Mary Sarah (Franklin, TN, USA)

Alive

   

Melissa Hogan, Mark Irwin (Stephen Garrett) (Thompson's Station, TN, USA)

Good Thing Go

   

Powell Peebles, Brett Sheroky, Andy Wills (Powell Peebles) (North Vancouver, BC, Canada)

Still

   

Tedd Swormstedt, Alissa Moreno, Linda Moroziuk (Southern Charm) (Cincinnati, OH, USA)


EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

Phoenix

   

Andrea Cal y Mayor, Alejandro Gallardo (Andrea Caly) (Mexico City, Mexico)

Butterflies

   

Dean William Palya, Jr. (PALA) (Chicago, IL, USA)

Mornin Light - Makrobeat Ft. Oliva

   

djtra (Bogota, Colombia)

Freerunner Ft. Jerusha

   

Everen Maxwell (San Diego, CA, USA)

Wasted

   

James Saaib, Enya G Angel (JaySounds Ft. Enya Angel) (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

Why Won't You Hold Me?

   

Lara Christina Snowdon, Roger John Styles (L A R S) (Exeter, Devon, England)

From The New World

   

Leon Hsu, Austin Yen (Leon Hsu And Austin Yen) (Taichung, Taiwan)

Dynamite Love

   

Michelle P. Miller, Timothy Long II (Mia Rio) (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Cabin Fever

   

Nate Chronik (Cardiff, Wales)

Bleed Sunlight

   

Shane Burgess, D-Lake (Shane Burgess) (Goulburn, NSW, Australia)

Ask Too Much Ft. Spence Holden

   

Spencer Heaslip, Spence Milne-O'Neil (Taabu) (Dundas, ON, Canada)


FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER

Freedom

   

Ariana Gillis (Vineland, ON, Canada)

Going To The Dogs

   

Carter Vail (Wilton, CT, USA)

Beach Fires

   

Carus Thompson, Joel Quartermain (Carus Thompson) (Fremantle, WA, Australia)

You Say

   

Erick Macek, Kate Earl (Erick Macek) (Bethlehem, PA, USA)

Faith & Wine

   

Flavio Cristovam, Timothy Flores, Tammy Weis (Cristovam) (Angra do Heroismo, Azores, Portugal)

Songs Of Summer

   

Helen Croome, Steve Parkin (Gossling) (Perth, WA, Australia)

Sunscreen

   

Ira Wolf (Nashville, TN, USA)

Love (Ain't Always So Good)

   

Isaac Gracie (London, England)

To The Stars

   

Jeremy Dunham, Kerrine Gifford (Sweet Sweet) (Myrtle Beach, SC, USA)

Baby, I Understand

   

Kat Goldman (Toronto, ON, Canada)

I Love You More

   

Kevin Fisher (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Avery

   

Nicholas Jordaan (Rubber Duc) (Johannesburg, South Africa)

All I Know

   

Shane Nicholson (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)


INSTRUMENTAL

Substance

   

Cielo Pordomingo (Santa Rosa, La Pampa, Argentina)

Koropokkur Suite

   

Eishin Nose (Eishin) (Otaru, Japan)

Airship Duel

   

Enrique Ponce (El Paso, TX, USA)

Catharsis

   

Genevieve Salamone (The One-Woman Symphony) (Des Moines, IA, USA)

Nighttide

   

Hye-Jeung Kang (Seoul, South Korea)

Hero Of Heroes

   

James Goodlett (West Des Moines, IA, USA)

Journey

   

Leon Hsu (Taichung, Taiwan)

Lowdown

   

Matt Zimbel, Doug Wilde (Manteca) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Captain Miggy's Age Of Discovery

   

Migiwa Miyajima (Migiwa Miyajima's Miggy Augmented Jazz Orchestra) (Hitachi, Ibaraki, Japan)

Blue Curacao

   

Paolo Fosso (Armonite) (Pavia, Italy)

Ciento Viente

   

Roman Smirnov (Newmarket, ON, Canada)

Celtic Adventure

   

Ross Casey (Duarte, CA, USA)

Waltz A La Bra

   

Veren Grigorov, Rob Shannon, Tom Wade, Calvin Welch (Arabesk) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)


JAZZ

J-HO, From The Block

   

Adam Waldmann (Kairos 4Tet) (London, England)

Africa Suite

   

Andy Atwill, Greg Heath (Andy Atwill) (Gisborne, GI, New Zealand)

Word Games

   

Bruce Gertz (Bruce Gertz Group) (Melrose, MA, USA)

Sanctuary City

   

Cat Toren (Cat Toren's HUMAN KIND) (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

Step Right Up!

   

David Laborier (Luxembourg)

Moon Longing Sun

   

EIshin Nose (Otaru, Japan)

Harlem Hoedown

   

Jason Yeager (Jason Yeager And Jason Anick) (Framingham, MA, USA)

The Great Journey

   

Jonathan Saraga (New York, NY, USA)

Waterfall

   

Mamiko Watanabe (Fukuoka, Japan)

Algebra Of Chaos

   

Martino Vercesi (Milan, MI, Italy)

Mobius

   

Pete Levin (Boston, MA, USA)

Schizma

   

Slawek Dudar (Slawek Dudar Quartet) (Poland)

Probing Steps

   

Thomas Winther Andersen (Winther-Storm) (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Biorhythm

   

Towa Kitagawa (Yokohama, Japan)


LATIN

Bajo El Mismo Sol

   

Alejandro Melo Najera (Amuleto) (Tamaulipas, Mexico)

Muero Adentro

   

Calixto Gabriel Bravo, Daniel Pavet (Xcelencia) (Kissimmee, FL, USA)

Nosotros

   

Christopher Alexander Gaitan Valencia (Ness El Digital) (Montreal, QC, Canada)

Dame Un Beso

   

Fabrizio Edgardo Vasquez Zegarra (Favz) (Arequipa, Peru)

Y La Vida Sigue

   

Helena Priscilla Carrion-Peredo, Hilda Leticia Carrion, Jorge Carrion (Priscilla) (Tijuana, Mexico)

Ayer Yo La Vi

   

Jimmy Palacios, Alfredo Figueroa (J Palacios) (Elmont, NY, USA)

Jugando al Azar Ft. Dantes

   

Jose Rios, Marcos Obed Echevarria (ArJay) (Humacao, Puerto Rico)

Fuego Colombiano

   

Marcus Hernandez, Pedro Jesus (Orchestra Fuego) (Land O Lakes, FL, USA)

Un Par De Atrevidos

   

Milton Ferrin, Tito Daniel (Derick Dos Santos) (Mastic, NY, USA)

Acelera

   

P La Cangri, Raudy Melendez, Juan Alfonso Abreu (P La Cangri) (New York, NY, USA)

I Wanna Dance

   

Paola Rodriguez (Bayamon, Puerto Rico)

Maravilla

   

Richard Maranon (Torrance, CA, USA)

Todo Pasara

   

Tyna Ros (Cordoba, Mexico)

Quiero

   

Yira, Jose Gomez (Yira) (San Juan, Puerto Rico)


LYRICS ONLY

Please Don't

   

Bryan Tess (Tralee, Kerry, Ireland)

Gunmaker

   

Cashavelly Morrison, Ryan MacLeod (Cashavelly Morrison) (Winston-Salem, NC, USA)

Beginner's Luck

   

Cody Landress-Gibson (Fairmount, GA, USA)

Have You Built Yourself Well

   

Cormac O Caoimh (Cork, Ireland)

The Signs

   

John Walsh (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Chain-Smoking Pain

   

Lindsey Vanlandingham (Gulf Breeze, FL, USA)

Rose Colored Lover

   

Lindsey Vanlandingham (Gulf Breeze, FL, USA)

In My Head

   

Marge-Marit Pass (colourFUEL) (Tallinn, Estonia)

When It Rains I Pour

   

Matthew Soileau (Spring, TX, USA)

Never Be Right

   

Mwayi Angel Kapeleta (Angel K) (Lilongwe, Malawi)

Summer

   

Paula Eve Kirman (Edmonton, AB, Canada)


MUSIC VIDEO

Bad For Me

   

Chris Lanzon, JP Fung, Demi Louise, Hannah Robinson (In Stereo) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Waves

   

Dean Lewis, Nick Atkinson, Edd Holloway (Dean Lewis) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Light Up

   

Fletcher Gull (Wollongong, NSW, Australia)

In Love Again

   

Jael Malli, Eliot James, James Walsh (Jael) (Bern, Switzerland)

Revolution Of The Heart

   

Jonathan Jackson (Enation) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Hold On

   

Laime Pilniga (Riga, Latvia)

Heal

   

Lee Hawkins (New York, NY, USA)

No Place For Lovers

   

Martin Zeppelin (Astronaut) (Aarhus, Denmark)

Move

   

Pintus, Fais, Gueye (Barrio Sud) (Sassari, Italy)

Someday

   

Rob Drabkin (Denver, CO, USA)

I Believe Everything Gonna Be Alright

   

Thornetta Davis, Brett Lucas, Phillip Hale (Thornetta Davis) (Detroit, MI, USA)

Vaccine

   

Vince Leigh, James Leigh, Jerry Leigh, Glenn Patrick (Collegians) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)


PERFORMANCE

When You Think No One Loves You

   

David Leask, Daryl Burgess (David Leask) (Mississauga, ON, Canada)

Starting Today

   

Jessica Childress (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Drinking By Myself

   

JoAnna Lee (Portland, OR, USA)

The Day That I Was Killed

   

Kalon Rae, Sue McMillan, Serge Sainte Rose (Kalon Rae) (London, England)

Bring My Baby Back To Me

   

Lola Toben (Lola) (St. Louis, MO, USA)

I Don't Want To Lose You

   

Luca Fogale (Burnaby, BC, Canada)

Blue Curacao

   

Paolo Fosso (Armonite) (Pavia, Italy)

Why Can't We Carry Each Other

   

Shelly Fairchild (Nashville, TN, USA)

He Loves Me

   

Tallia Storm, Tessa Hartmann, Alex Mann (Tallia Storm) (London, England)

Love It Up

   

Tyler Lorette, Roberta Quilico (Tyler Lorette) (Courtice, ON, Canada)


POP/TOP 40

Runaway

   

Adrielle Bow Belle (New York, NY, USA)

You And I

   

Ben Crawford, Zac Crawford (Crawford Brothers) (Hinton, NSW, Australia)

Bad For Me

   

Chris Lanzon, JP Fung, Demi Louise, Hannah Robinson (In Stereo) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Sleep On It

   

Emi Green, David Dawood (Emmi) (Devon, England)

My Heart's Grave

   

Faouzia Ouihya (Faouzia) (Carman, MB, Canada)

Abbot Kinney

   

Jake Bosci, Jean Paul Fung (Jake Bosci) (Tannum Sands, QLD, Australia)

Ticking Hearts And Butterflies

   

Laura Locmele (Laura Lo) (Riga, Latvia)

Don't Give Up

   

Maggie Szabo, Stefan Lit, Chaz Mason (Maggie Szabo) (Dundas, ON, Canada)

Hard As Diamonds

   

Michael Delorenzis, Michael Paynter, Danielle Smarrelli (NUSSY) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Love Takes Time

   

Nick de la Hoyde, Joseph de la Hoyde (Nick de la Hoyde) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Kill It Off

   

Oritse Williams, Nait Masuka, Nathaniel Ledwidge, Tekiva Ledwidge (Oritse) (East Croydon, England)

I Need Your Love

   

Romeo Dediu (Holograf) (Bucharest, Romania)


R&B/HIP-HOP

My Zone

   

Christian Gilbert (King Chris) (Port au Prince, Haiti)

Trials

   

Des Brennan (Pearl River, NY, USA)

Focus (Blossom)

   

Jesse Batten (Ranen) (North Hollywood, CA, USA)

Money Mitch

   

Jimmy Brown Jr (Rosewood Renegade) (Round Rock, TX, USA)

Mun Mun

   

Nicola Wood (Cherry), Toni Lozanovski (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Lonely

   

Nikko London, Issac James Williams (Nikko London) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

G.O.M.D

   

Oritse Williams, Dem Jointz (Oritse) (East Croydon, England)

Faded

   

Rashad Leamount Davis (Keeya) (Nassau, Bahamas)

Trigger

   

Sacha van Beek, Percy Samidjono (Sacha Vee) (Christchurch, CT, New Zealand)

Ambition

   

Soul (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Break It

   

Tallia Storm, Alex Mann (Tallia Storm) (Glasgow, Scotland)

Drowning

   

Talya La Lia (Barcelona, Spain)


ROCK

No One Can Suffer Like I Can

   

Chelsey L Richard, Robert Ciuca-Farcasanu, Matthew Foos, Benjamin Foos (Fairy Bones) (Phoenix, AZ, USA)

Death Of The Hummingbird

   

Cody Varga (The Wistful Larks) (Fox River Grove, IL, USA)

Vaccine

   

Collegians (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

House On Fire

   

Don Oriolo, Jason Gleed, Chris Bolger (Don Oriolo) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

See Ya Round

   

Frank Edwards (The Solarwaves) (Manchester, England)

Not Afraid To Die

   

M. Murphy, D. Wong, J. Wong, B. Borhani, K. Woodhams (Written By Wolves) (Auckland, AK, New Zealand)

In Place Of Something

   

Martin Schofield, Cito (WONDERboom) (Johannesburg, South Africa)

Cold Hard Sharp Dark

   

Megan Slankard (San Francisco, CA, USA)

Time To See

   

Otabek Salamov (NEEDSHES) (Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

War Call

   

Tayna Ferreira Frota, Lucas Rodgirues Faria, Rodrigo Ferreira Lobo Barbosa Neves, Luis Filpe Vianna Mancu (Fleeting Circus) (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Magdalena

   

The Textiles (USA)

Drop Dead, Gorgeous

   

Tucker Jameson, Christopher Eugene Konte, Clayton Lillard, Matthew Shearon, Henry Schuler, Samuel Hunter Thompson (Sharks In The Deep End) (Weston, CT, USA)


TEEN

Fall In Love Again

   

Chris Graham, Mikalyn Hay (Xtro And Mikalyn Hay) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Good Enough

   

Chris Lanzon (In Stereo) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

My Heart's Grave

   

Faouzia Ouihya (Faouzia) (Carman, MB, Canada)

Too Far

   

Grace Schweizer (Maitland, FL, USA)

Intact Veins

   

Lexy Weaver (Minsk, Belarus)

UR Dumb

   

Nick Brodeur (Little Silver, NJ, USA)

This Is For You

   

Nino Long$ox (Tampa, FL, USA)

I Am The Sun

   

Oriana Cognata, Milo Sposato, Julian Sposato (SpoBro) (Malibu, CA, USA)

Gamblin Man

   

Richard Tichelman (Surrey, BC, Canada)

Stare

   

Rory Adams (Adelaide, SA, Australia)

What's A Boy Gotta Do

   

Sean Thomas (Langley, BC, Canada)

The Battle Inside (Fight)

   

Tyller Fischer (Vermont, VIC, Australia)

Save This World

   

Violeta Bozanic (Sydney, NSW, Australia)


UNPUBLISHED

Broken

   

Alex Marie Brinkley, Chas Tackett (Alex Marie Brinkley) (Fort Worth, TX, USA)

Beach Fires

   

Carus Thompson, Joel Quartermain (Carus Thompson) (Fremantle, WA, Australia)

Walk In The Light

   

Drew Greenway (Henderson, TN, USA)

Remember June

   

Fabien Mettay (Mod Martin) (Perpignan, France)

Sometimes

   

Gerry Cinnamon (Glasgow, Scotland)

Crazy But True

   

Gordon Stransky, Cedric Israel (Gordon Stransky And Cedric Israel) (New York, NY, USA)

This Little Light

   

Jaylene Johnson (Winnipeg, MB, Canada)

Three Words

   

Sara Diamond, Austin Tecks, Noah Barer (Sara Diamond) (Montreal, QC, Canada)


UNSIGNED ONLY

Runaway

   

Adrielle Bow Belle (San Diego, CA, USA)

Not Worth Hiding

   

Alexandra Lynn (Alex The Astronaut) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Peace Patrol

   

Amy Tjasink (Cape Town, South Africa)

Milo

   

Annie Woodward (Stockholm, Sweden)

The Comedown

   

B J Donegal, N P Blom, A O Goodwin, L Galbraith, M Galbraith, T P O'Brien (Ocean Alley) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Vaccine

   

Collegians (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Untouchable

   

Dylan Edward Roberts (King Dylan) (Calgary, AB, Canada)

Skinny Roads

   

Emma Mullings, Nathan Eshman, Kylie Beach (Emma Mullings) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Knock On My Door

   

Faouzia Ouihya (Faouzia) (Carman, MB, Canada)

Light Up

   

Fletcher Gull (Wollongong, NSW, Australia)

Unsure

   

Sara Diamond, Austin Tecks, Noah Barer (Sara Diamond) (Montreal, QC, Canada)

Break It

   

Tallia Storm, Alex Mann (Tallia Storm) (Glasgow, Scotland)


WORLD

Sing For Kwanzaa

   

Chris McKhool, Richard Bona (Sultans Of String) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Dzouna (Stay Calm)

   

Christ Batola M'badi (Kitio And The Kongomen) (Brazzaville, Congo)

7 Sambo

   

Christ Batola M'badi (Kitio And The Kongomen) (Brazzaville, Congo)

Rasta Cool

   

Golty Farabeau (Victoria, Seychelles)

Absans Ou

   

Henry Robert Junior Raymond, Olivier Jimmy (Rayy Raymond) (Petion-Ville, Ouest, Haiti)

Umenikosea

   

Jean Pierre Nimbona (Kidum Kibido And BodaBoda) (Bujumbura, Burundi)

Navaii

   

Mamak Khadem (Santa Monica, CA, USA)

Georgian Sun

   

Mikheil Rusishvili, Sevda Badirkhanova (Sevda Badirkhanova) (Tbilisi, Georgia)

Terelelli

   

Neval Turhalli, Yusuf Turhalli, Yuri Ryadchenko (Neval) (Istanbul, Turkey)

Lakalaka

   

Opetaia Foa'i, Matatia Foai (Te Vaka) (New Zealand, AK, New Zealand)

Jabulani

   

Richard Gannaway, Miriam Stockley (Richard Gannaway) (Asheville, NC, USA)

Nyansapo: The Wisdom Knot

   

Steven Chesne (Pacific Palisades, CA, USA)


CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF SEMI-FINALISTS


© 2018 International Songwriting Competition, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of the contents of any page of this website may be reproduced without written permission. Site design by Melodic Virtue.