2020


GRAND PRIZE

Goliath

Maria Smith, Victor Thell, Peter Kvint (Smith & Thell)
Helsingborg, Sweden

This year’s Grand Prize goes to the The Swedish folk-pop duo Smith & Thell (comprised of Maria Jane Smith and Victor Thell) and Peter Kvint, one of the most sought-after songwriters and producers in Sweden. Smith & Thell met as teenagers at a music event in their hometown of Helsingborg, a coastal town in southern Sweden and began to write songs together, both for themselves and other artists. Their winning song “Goliath” delivers a message of hope, determination, and perseverance. Although the song was written in response to a year that was particularly challenging for them personally, the song's impassioned themes are universally shared in light of recent events throughout the world.  They described "Goliath" as their anthem for the underdog.

Congratulations to Smith & Thell and Peter Kvint!

AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

1st PLACE
Mercedes Thorne, Edwin White, Joel Quartermain (Merci, Mercy)
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Fucked Myself Up

2nd PLACE
AJ Haynes, Gabe Simon, Jesse Gabriel, Adam Davis, Brad Shultz (Seratones)
Shreveport, LA, USA

Gotta Get To Know Ya

3rd PLACE
Will Varley, Tom Farrer (Will Varley)
Deal, England

Seven Days

AC (Adult Contemporary)

1st PLACE
Ian Berney, Ian Kenny, Glenn Sarangapany, Adam Spark, Adam Weston (Birds Of Tokyo)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Good Lord

2nd PLACE
Olivia Lunny, AJ Healey (Olivia Lunny)
Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Bedsheets

3rd PLACE
Lainey Dionne, Gabe Simon, Nick Schwarz (Lainey Dionne)
Smithfield, RI, USA

Hey London

AMERICANA

1st PLACE
Gene Evaro Jr. (Gene Evaro Jr.)
Joshua Tree, CA, USA

Can't Go Back

2nd PLACE
Merry Ellen Kirk, Warren Sellers (Merry Ellen Kirk)
Nashville, TN, USA

Casanova Of The Canyon

3rd PLACE
Jared Griffin (Rocks & Salt)
San Francisco, CA, USA

Poor Lazarus

BLUES

1st PLACE
Zechariah Lloyd (Zechariah Lloyd)
Vicksburg, MS, USA

Down To The River

2nd PLACE
Frank Bey, Rick Estrin, Christoffer Lund Andersen, Kathy Murray (Frank Bey)
Philadelphia, PA, USA

All My Dues Are Paid

3rd PLACE
Clarence Spady (Clarence Spady)
Scranton, PA, USA

Surrender

CHILDREN'S MUSIC

1st PLACE
Suzanne Jamieson, Jason Rabinowitz, Jacob Stein, Tommy Shepherd, Kaitlin McGaw (Suzanne Jamieson Ft. Alphabet Rockers)
Santa Monica, CA, USA

Grateful

2nd PLACE
Emily Arrow (Emily Arrow)
Nashville, TN, USA

Follow Your Arrow

3rd PLACE
Joanie Leeds, Carly Ciarrocchi (Joanie Leeds)
New York, NY, USA

If Girls Ruled The World

CHRISTIAN

1st PLACE
Reed Deming (Reed Deming)
San Antonio, TX, USA

Second Life

2nd PLACE
Maxfield Camp, Christopher Parker (Maxfield Camp)
Nashville, TN, USA

Your Love

3rd PLACE
Grace Gonzalez (Grace Gonzalez)
Milwaukee, WI, USA

Faith Of A Five Year Old

COMEDY/NOVELTY

1st PLACE
Rhiannon Hopkins (Rhiannon Hopkins)
Wendover, England

Naked Pictures

2nd PLACE
Chris Dowell (Chris Dowell)
Salt Lake City, UT, USA

S.K. Valentine

3rd PLACE
Rocky Paterra (Rocky Paterra)
Pittsburgh, USA

I'm An Accountant

COUNTRY

1st PLACE
Tristan Bushman, Ava Suppelsa, Michael August (Tristan Bushman)
Evanston, IL, USA

Break Itself

2nd PLACE
Courtney Cole, Melissa Fuller, Jeff Pardo (Brianna Blankenship)
Kane, PA, USA

Church

3rd PLACE
John Cirillo, Sarah Spencer (Payton Lamar)
Nashville, TN, USA

Hurricane After You

EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

1st PLACE
Julian Hamilton, Kim Moyes, Thomas Stell (Golden Features x The Presets)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Paradise

2nd PLACE
Ryan Dobbrick, James Vincent, Emily Coulston (Du0)
Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Come Home

3rd PLACE
Igor Volhonski, Gloria Kim, Claus Pener, Victor Crone, Calle Johan Rune Hellberg (Hellove, Gloria Kim)
Tallinn, Estonia

I Got You

FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER

1st PLACE
Dan O'Rourke (Dan O'Rourke)
Nashville, TN, USA

For That Matter

2nd PLACE
Jemma Johnson (Jemma Johnson)
Uttoxeter, England

Something Like I Love You

3rd PLACE
Sean Murphy (All The Queen's Horses)
Cork, Ireland

Jocelyn

INSTRUMENTAL

1st PLACE
Ahmad Mirmasoumi (Ahmad Mirmasoumi)
Tehran, Iran

Carriage

2nd PLACE
Ralph Mothwurf (Ralph Mothwurf Orchestra)
Vienna, Austria

Pferd

3rd PLACE
Sorpico (Sorpico)
Ichikawa-Shi, Japan

The Statuary Of Wisdom

JAZZ

1st PLACE
Will Vinson (Will Vinson)
Brooklyn, NY, USA

That Happened

2nd PLACE
Nishla Smith (Nishla Smith)
Manchester, England

Blue Dream

3rd PLACE
Hildemaro Alvarez (Hildemaro Alvarez)
San Cristobal, Venezula

Arriba En La Ruta 3

LATIN

1st PLACE
Vania Mitre Martinez, Juan David Morales, Carlos Andrés Sanchez, Andrés Felipe Gómez, David Mauricio Trujillo, Daniela Gomez (ANIA)
Lima, Peru

Bien Bien

2nd PLACE
Daniel Patino Quintana (Patiño)
San Jose, Costa Rica

Paquita Linda

3rd PLACE
Pedro Barbosa (Pedro Barbosa)
Pretoria, South Africa

Encrucijada

LYRICS ONLY

1st PLACE
Todd J Lunceford (Todd J Lunceford)
Orlando, FL, USA

Read the lyrics for "Before We Were Kings"

2nd PLACE
Scot Robinson, Bobby Cameron (Scot Free Sessions)
Edmonton, AB, Canada

Read the lyrics for "Burn Bright"

3rd PLACE
Sasa Németh (Sasa Németh)
Csengod, Hungary

Read the lyrics for "The End Is Here"

MUSIC VIDEO

1st PLACE
Dorel Vaginsky (DOREL)
Tel Aviv, Israel

Watch the video for "Breathe"

2nd PLACE
DAP The Contract, Mia Maxima (DAP The Contract)
Lagos, Nigeria

Watch the video for "Nobody Like You"

3rd PLACE
Nailah Blackman, Anson Soverall (Nailah Blackman)
Port of Spain, Trinidad And Tobago

Watch the video for "Boujee"

PERFORMANCE

1st PLACE
Jazzmeia Horn (Jazzmeia Horn)
Dallas, TX, USA

Where Is Freedom?

2nd PLACE
Mia Wray (Mia Wray)
Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Work For Me

3rd PLACE
Jake Isaac (Jake Isaac)
London, England

New York

POP/TOP 40

1st PLACE
Mia Rodriguez, Gustav Nyström, Alina Paulsen (Mia Rodriguez)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Psycho

2nd PLACE
Dallas Cotton, Alexander Gumuchian, Camerson Jabril Thomaz, Max Schnieder (Yung Bae)
Oakland, CA, USA

Bad Boy Ft. Wiz Khalifa, Bbno$ And Max

3rd PLACE
George Sheppard, Jason Bovino, Amy Sheppard, Jon Hume (Sheppard)
Sydney, NSW, Australia

Die Young

R&B/HIP-HOP

1st PLACE
INFAMOUSIZAK (INFAMOUSIZAK)
London, England

Public Enemy

2nd PLACE
Gayathri Karunakar Menon, Jacob Storm, Camila Solis (Gaia)
Doha, Qatar

Your Move

3rd PLACE
RushKlan (RushKlan)
New Rochelle, NY, USA

Godspeed

ROCK

1st PLACE
Jared Salte, Bethany Salte (The Royal Foundry)
Sherwood Park, AB, Canada

Okay?

2nd PLACE
Kavyen Temperley, Stuart MacLeod, Joel Quartermain (Eskimo Joe)
Perth, WA, Australia

Say Something

3rd PLACE
Jordan Adetunji (Jordan Adetunji)
Belfast, Northern Ireland

Wokeup!

TEEN

1st PLACE
Lucy Parle (Lucy Parle)
Lisarow, NSW, Australia

Back Up

2nd PLACE
Sophie Pecora (Sophie Pecora)
Danville, CA, USA

Together At Home

3rd PLACE
Harry Mason (Arlo Mac)
Hastings, New Zealand

Ease My Mind

UNPUBLISHED

1st PLACE
Tamsin, Chris Arnott (Tamsin)
Brentwood, England

SOS

2nd PLACE
C W Anglin, Andrew Matthews, Morgan Zwicker (SKELETON CLUB)
Vancouver, BC, Canada

777

3rd PLACE
Kate Vogel (Kate Vogel)
Nashville, TN, USA

Reasons To Stay

UNSIGNED ONLY

1st PLACE
Zac Crawford, Ben Crawford, Jarred Taylor (Jarred Taylor X Crawford Brothers)
Hinton, NSW, Australia

I Won't Sleep Tonight

2nd PLACE
Stefani Colvin, Rikki Randal, Christian Fiore (stef)
Nashville, TN, USA

Whyamilikethis

3rd PLACE
Marius Hinkelmann, Felix Hochkeppel, Anthony James Brown (OH FYO!)
Luebeck, Germany

Lights Are Out

WORLD

1st PLACE
Sreekanth Hariharan (Sreekanth Hariharan)
Trivandrum, India

Ithu Kanavaa

2nd PLACE
Jean BelOny Murat (BélO)
Route Frere, Haiti

Eda

3rd PLACE
Ceshia Ubau, Hdyeshua, Said Palacios (Ceshia Ubau)
Managua, Nicaragua

Mayahuabá

PEOPLES' VOICE

Aidan Gallagher (Aidan Gallagher)
Los Angeles, CA, USA

4th Of July


HONORABLE MENTION


AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

What I Like

   

Archie Faulks (Archie Faulks) (London, England)

Runaway

   

Benjamin Woolner-Kirkham, Michael Bell, Harrison Sayers (SAFIA) (Canberra, ACT, Australia)

Can't Let Us Bleed

   

Gene Evaro Jr. (Gene Evaro Jr.) (Joshua Tree, CA, USA)

Kingdom Illusion

   

Graham Patzner (Whiskerman) (Oakland, CA, USA)

Better

   

James A.T. Draper, Jordan D. Brady (WINTERBOURNE) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Don't Say Goodbye

   

Jon Decious, Steevie Steeves (TOWNE) (Nashville, TN, USA)

You And I

   

Lotta Lindgren, Martin Stilling (LÉON) (Stockholm, Sweden)

Self Control

   

phem (phem) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Find A Way

   

Ryan Courtney (Trenton) (Hudson, FL, USA)

Manchester By The Sea

   

Trent-Jean Michel (Trent-Jean) (Perth, WA, Australia)

Just Smile

   

William Clapson (Jack In Water) (Palma De Mallorca, Spain)


AC (Adult Contemporary)

All I Wanted

   

Abby J Hall, Andre Kaden Black, Tal Vaisman (Abby J Hall) (Burlington, ON, Canada)

Warmest Regards

   

Alex Vickery, Midian Mathers, Todd Spadafore (Alex Vickery) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

1985

   

Ashley Jane, Timon Wientzek (In The City) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Say

   

Christine Kern, Bang Allure, Jesse Lyons (Jesse Lyons) (Columbia, SC, USA)

I Won't Surrender

   

Fidan Aliyeva (Fidan Aliva) (Baku, Azerbaijan)

Symphony

   

George Sheppard, Amy Sheppard, Jay Bovino, Keith Sorrells, Alex Niceforo (Sheppard) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Gasoline

   

Georgina Kingsley (Georgi Kay) (Perth, WA, Australia)

Here To Dance

   

M. B. Alexander, Sela Alexander (Astroblue Express) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Recovery

   

Mason Watts, Edd Holloway (Mason Watts) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Catching Tears

   

Udo Mechels, Alan Roy Scott, Jon Hume (Udo) (Antwerp, Belgium)


AMERICANA

Alibi

   

Andy Sydow (Andy Sydow) (Denver, CO, USA)

Concrete Stars

   

Brielle Brown (Brielle Brown) (New York, NY, USA)

Old Crow Feather

   

Gareth Leach (Gareth Leach) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Nicotine

   

Garrett Long (Garrett Long) (Harrisonburg, VA, USA)

Wood And Steel

   

Kenny Foster (Kenny Foster) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Pray For Rain Ft. Blind Boys of Alabama

   

Kristen Englenz (Kristen Englenz) (Atlanta, GA, USA)

Annie

   

Kyle McKearney (Kyle McKearney) (Calgary, AB, Canada)

Inside The Wheel

   

Markus Rill (Markus Rill) (Frankfurt, Germany)

Stir All Night

   

Robert J Hunter (Robert J Hunter) (London, England)

Somebody Like You

   

Simon Rudston-Brown, Melinda Kirwin (FALLS) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Ah Men

   

Vivian Cook (Vivian Cook) (San Francisco, CA, USA)


BLUES

Godless Land

   

Cathy Lemons, Kid Andersen (The Lucky Losers) (San Francisco, CA, USA)

Barefoot Among Scarecrows

   

Daniel Eriksen (Daniel Eriksen) (Langesund, Norway)

Are You Ready Now?

   

Davide Pace, Manuel La Malfa (The Jagat) (Torino, Italy)

Virginia

   

Emily Pastuf, Zak Masoud, Jeff Swidowski (Bad Mama's Blues Band) (Syracuse, NY, USA)

Stand Up And Dance

   

Hattie Wilcox, Heine Andersen (Missy Andersen) (Raleigh, NC, USA)

Come And Get This Love

   

Jennifer Grouws, Chris Avey (Avey Grouws Band) (Decorah, IA, USA)

Come And Take It

   

John Németh (John Németh) (Memphis, TN, USA)

Chain Breaker

   

John Németh, Jaki Taylor, Matthew Wilson (John Németh) (Memphis, TN, USA)

Scotch Ft. Chelsea D.E Johnson

   

Michael Wilford, Joshua Litton, Colleen Lee Eccleston (Michael Wilford) (Victoria, BC, Canada)

Tear Dust Blues

   

Shane Thornton (Black Cadillac Kings) (Klamath Falls, OR, USA)

Weep & Moan

   

Vanessa Collier (Vanessa Collier) (Columbia, MD, USA)


CHILDREN'S MUSIC

The Zoom Song

   

Bret Turner, Ian Walters (The Tallest Kid In The Room) (Berkeley, CA, USA)

Mittens Official Song

   

Chris Sanders, Natalie Conaty (Chris Sanders) (Auckland, New Zealand)

High Brow Affair

   

Cynthia Dougherty (High Brow Affair) (Carnegie, PA, USA)

I Woke Up With The Hiccups

   

Emily Mcknight, Robin Gist, Peter Bailey (Emily Who) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

The Smilers

   

Kelli Caldwell (Kelli Welli) (Portland, OR, USA)

Haunting Days Of Halloween

   

Lucy Kalantari (Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Why Did I

   

Marcia Morgan, Julia Ross, Krysta Youngs (Treela) (Manchester, NH, USA)

Every Dog Has Its Day

   

Matt Gerber (Matt Gerber) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Baby Says No

   

Robert Compton (Babaloo Music and Fun) (Washington, MO, USA)

Chihuahua

   

Robin Nathan (fleaBITE) (Auckland, New Zealand)

K-I-N-D

   

Stephanie Leavell (Stephanie Leavell) (Boise, ID, USA)


CHRISTIAN

All I Have

   

Ben Bourque, Alex Arthurs (Charming To The Last) (Fredericton, NB, Canada)

All Glory & Honour

   

Billy Smiley, Ida Maree (Ida Maree) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Through The Night Ft. Shama Mrema

   

Chas Tackett, Shama Mrema (Chas Tackett) (Tulsa, OK, USA)

Ready To Live

   

Cole Phoenix, Cameron Stymeist (Cole Phoenix) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

They All Fall Down Ft. Koby Evans/Temple Of Grace

   

Jeff Markey (Genesis Worship) (Dover, PA, USA)

Alarm

   

Kasaan Hammon (RIGSI) (Waimea, HI, USA)

Kingdom Come

   

Marcelo Gil, Ish Beloso, David Provenzano, Johnny Redding (Johnny Redding & Revolution Cry) (Orlando, FL, USA)

Don't Give Up

   

Shauna Chanda (Shauna Chanda) (Denver, CO, USA)


COMEDY/NOVELTY

You're Like Hitler

   

Brian Woodbury (Brian Woodbury) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

The Wal-Mart Song

   

Chris Dowell (Chris Dowell) (Salt Lake City, UT, USA)

The 12 Days Of Quarantine

   

Chris Mann (Chris Mann) (Valley Glen, CA, USA)

Shelf Life

   

Gianmarco Soresi (Gianmarco Soresi) (New York, NY, USA)

Marry Me

   

Jamie Anderson (Jamie Anderson) (Ottawa, ON, Canada)

Rodeo Ft. Wanz

   

Justin Davis, Mick Garrett (MONKEYSHORTS) (Seattle, WA, USA)

Pumpkin Spice

   

Pat Godwin (Pat Godwin) (Dallas, PA, USA)

Hot Dogs And Applesauce!

   

Rob Potylo (Rob Potylo) (Pasadena, CA, USA)

My Opera Career's Over

   

Robert Macfarlane, Kanen Breen (Nurseratched) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)


COUNTRY

Young Love

   

Ada LeAnn, Carter Frodge (Ada LeAnn) (Battle Creek, MI, USA)

Someone To Somebody

   

Ada LeAnn, Carter Frodge (Ada LeAnn) (Battle Creek, MI, USA)

Sparks Fly

   

Casey Barnes, Samuel Gray, Kaci Brown (Casey Barnes) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Warning Labels

   

Cliff Cody, Arlis Albritton, Kyle Coulahan (Cliff Cody) (Odessa, TX, USA)

Own Way Home

   

Grant Vogel, Tate Howell, Marla Morris (Grant Vogel) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Whiskey Kind Of Love

   

Jonny Born (Jonny Born) (Draper, UT, USA)

Hands Where I Can't See Them

   

Patrick Cornell, Dan Segall (Salemtown) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Closer

   

Rob Mayes, Ryan Rossebo, Kevin Leach (Rob Mayes) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

I Won't Sleep Tonight

   

Zac Crawford, Ben Crawford, Jarred Taylor (Jarred Taylor X Crawford Brothers) (Hinton, NSW, Australia)


EDM (Electronic Dance Music)

In Between

   

Arpit Gawri, Baer (32Stitches & Baer) (Panchkula, India)

Bad Boy Ft. Wiz Khalifa, Bbno$ And Max

   

Dallas Cotton, Alexander Gumuchian, Camerson Jabril Thomaz, Max Schnieder (Yung Bae) (Oakland, CA, USA)

Slow Motion

   

Iisakki Ratilainen (Iisample) (Joensuu, Finland)

High & Low

   

Julian Gardner (Julez Gardner) (London, England)

Rain Ft. Nevve

   

Kasi Opi, Nevve (Kasi Opi) (Nacogdoches, TX, USA)

Call My Number

   

Nyelo, Omix Zam (Nyelo, Omix Zam) (Guadalajara, Mexico)

Let’s Try Ft. Dominic

   

Oleksandr Ivanov (Alex Iva) (Barcelona, Spain)

Dreams

   

Pawel Karski (Carsky) (Mogilany, Poland)

Under Water

   

Pierre Marmignon, Benoît Capelle, David Schoenwetter (Max M) (Bry, France)

Something Out Of Nothing

   

Preston Mah, Kwesi Kankam, Drew Frey, Ketura Church (GhostDragon & Kwesi) (Dublin, CA, USA)

Shadows

   

Ryan Dobbrick, Ryan Courtney (Du0) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Whyamilikethis

   

Stefani Colvin, Rikki Randal, Christian Fiore (stef) (Nashville, TN, USA)


FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER

Crinkle Cut

   

Asha Jefferies, Chris Collins (Asha Jefferies) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Trembling No More

   

Candace Coker (Candace Coker) (San Fernando, Trinidad And Tobago)

Jump

   

Chimatara Ihunanyachi Ejugbo (TARRAH) (Uburu, Nigeria)

Blind For The Moment

   

Falco Eckhof (Hannah & Falco) (Wuerzburg, Germany)

10 Steps To Heaven

   

Jake Isaac (Jake Isaac) (London, England)

Someplace Somewhere

   

Jeremy Buck (Jeremy Buck) (Bedford, IN, USA)

Holy Smoke

   

Kelson, Jake Warren (Kelson) (Atlanta, GA, USA)

Weight Of The World

   

Kevin Young (Skipper Noon) (Atlanta, GA, USA)

Hip Hip

   

Lua (Lua) (Tbilisi, Georgia)

Whatever's Next

   

Megan Slankard (Megan Slankard) (San Francisco, CA, USA)

Afterglow

   

Timothy Löffler (Timothy Jaromir) (Zurich, Switzerland)


INSTRUMENTAL

Summer In Tehranto

   

Chris McKhool (Sultans Of String) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Rush On The Savannah

   

Hattie Wilcox (Christopher Marion) (Raleigh, NC, USA)

Cove Diving

   

Julian Schoming (Julian Schoming) (Manchester, MD, USA)

Start

   

Lajkó Félix (Lajkó Félix And Band) (Palic, Serbia)

Auseinandersetzung

   

Malte Vief (Malte Vief) (Leipzig, Germany)

Encompassing

   

Max Di Carlo (Max Di Carlo) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

It's Who We Are! Mozaick

   

Mustafa Khetty (Morpheus Project) (Dubai, United Arab Emirates)

Pokus 92 (A Tribute To Beethoven)

   

Robert Nemec (NeRotique) (Berlin, Germany)

Dream It Real

   

Sangho Oh (Oh Sangho Nonet) (Busan, South Korea)

The Witch

   

Tomokazu Yamada (Tomokazu Yamada) (Shakotan, Japan)

Mysterious Vision

   

Yoichi Kitano (Yoichi Kitano) (Kobe City, Japan)


JAZZ

Big Bite

   

Bruce Gertz (Bruce Gertz Quintet) (Melrose, MA, USA)

The Fittest And The Survival Of The Unfit

   

Daniel Rotem (Daniel Rotem) (Tel Aviv, Israel)

Intersplosion Pt 2

   

DeWitt Fleming Jr, Erica von Kleist (DeWitt Fleming Jr. And Erica Von Kleist) (Washington, D.C., USA)

Iomante

   

Eishin Nose (Eishin Nose) (Otaru, Japan)

Where We Are

   

Jazzmeia Horn (Jazzmeia Horn) (Dallas, TX, USA)

Dawn - Chaos

   

Kaoru Hashimoto (Kaoru Hashimoto) (Shimane, Japan)

Binaries In Cycle

   

Keshav Batish (Keshav Batish Quartet) (Santa Cruz, CA, USA)

Relevant

   

Tim Wicks (Tim Wicks) (Rochester, NY, USA)


LATIN

Toda La Noche

   

Artur Benson (ARTUR) (West Hollywood, CA, USA)

Hook It Up

   

Diana Trujillo, Michael Costanzo (Chika Di) (San Francisco, CA, USA)

Esta Canción

   

Fany Fonseca, Pedro Cerrato (Fany Fonseca) (Tegucigalpa, Honduras)

Barú

   

Javier El’as Irigoyen, Joaqu’n Casco Peebels, Maurizio Alessio (Midnight Dreamers) (Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia)

Hasta Abajo

   

Kaih (Dave Hidalgo) (Toploud) (Envigado, Columbia)

Luz

   

Karla Grunewaldt (Karla Grunewaldt) (Santiago, Chile)

Bailalo

   

Keira Y Los Foraneos Music (Keira) (Cancun, Mexico)

Tonta

   

Lisbeth Mego, Ashley Ruiz, Edwin Itoh (Sereza) (Guadalupe, Peru)

Broken Espanol

   

Rodney Alejandro, Jonathan Gutierrez, Rolando Cuellar (Baby Jay) (Galena Park, TX, USA)

La Lluvia

   

Sofia Macchi, Raquel Sofia (Sofia Macchi) (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Está Bien

   

Stefano Manrique, Angela Pico, Juan Pablo Piedrahita, Alex Jarvar (Stefano Manrique) (Bogotá, Colombia)

Cafeína

   

Willie Gomez, Paulina Aguirre, Gustav Afsahi, Jonathan Bluth (BLUTH) (Westlake Village, CA, USA)

Somos Tu Y Yo

   

Zhenna Luque, Dennis Garcia (Zhenna) (Lima, Peru)


LYRICS ONLY

All In 1991

   

Aurelina (Aurelina) (Denu, Ghana)

It Is What It Is

   

Harry Becker (Harry Becker) (Florence, MA, USA)

Lost Inside

   

Imset-Jaka Peterka, Dejan Macura, Blaz Horvat, Jaka Azman (Imset) (Domzale, Slovenia)

Diamond And Dirt

   

Kerri Shore (Kerri Shore) (New York, NY, USA)

My Quiet

   

Kris Angelis (Kris Angelis) (Carmel, CA, USA)

Grasping At The Water

   

Leigh Gardiner, Andrew Atthowe, Erin Gordon, Rebecca Erin Smith (Chuditch) (Perth, WA, Australia)

Looking Out For One Another

   

Liz Rachel Walker (Liz Rachel Walker) (Victoria, BC, Canada)

Something

   

Marc Lynch (Marc Lynch) (Dublin, Ireland)

The Streets Outside Your Home

   

Martin Leahy, Michael Leahy (Martin Leahy) (Cork, Ireland)

Changing (While Staying The Same)

   

Mike Guiney (Mike Guiney) (Gananoque, ON, Canada)

Build Me A River (A Soldiers Prayer)

   

Randi Garnick (Randi Garnick) (Buffalo Grove, IL, USA)

Off To One Side

   

Steve Seaton (Steve Seaton) (Hope Island, QLD, Australia)

Bloodhound

   

Vanessa Collier (Vanessa Collier) (Columbia, MD, USA)


MUSIC VIDEO

Come Home

   

Adalia Tara, Blake Vadasy (Adalia Tara) (Washington, D.C., USA)

Cowboy

   

Chelsea Gilliland (Chlsy) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Now I See You

   

Chris Wilson, Grahame Rolfe (Chris Wilson D.C) (Dublin, Ireland)

Desatar

   

Karla Grunewaldt (Karla Grunewaldt) (Santiago, Chile)

Liar

   

Nicole Suzanne Stipp, Elisha D Erskine (Hooked Like Helen) (Milan, OH, USA)

Inspire Me

   

Renay (Razteria) (San Francisco, CA, USA)

Sour Reimagined

   

Stefani Colvin, Rikki Randal, Christian Fiore (stef) (Nashville, TN, USA)

The Dream Is Over Now

   

Tony Kastaneda (MadOhm) (Los Angeles , CA, USA)


PERFORMANCE

Tell Me It's Over

   

Aminah Hughes (Aminah Hughes) (Perth, WA, Australia)

One For

   

Arjuna Oakes (Arjuna Oakes) (Wellington, New Zealand)

Éireann I Mo Chroí

   

Clare Cunningham (Clare Cunningham) (Collon, Ireland)

Take Me To The River

   

Connell Cruise, Andrew Baird (Connell Cruise) (Johannesburg, South Africa)

The Days I'll Like To Know

   

Frank Salis, Michael Watson (Frank Salis Ft. Michael Watson) (Agno, Switzerland / Canton, OH, USA)

Something Warmer

   

Gregory Raymond Davies (Gray) (Felixstowe, England)

The Good Ones

   

Jackie Sannia (SANNIA) (Frankston South, VIC, Australia)

Freedom

   

Katrina Stone (Katrina Stone) (Burbank, CA, USA)

Wasting My Time

   

Levi Conner (Levi Conner) (Bar Harbor, ME, USA)

My Angels Sang To Notre Dame

   

Sean Murphy (All The Queen's Horses) (Cork, Ireland)

Weep & Moan

   

Vanessa Collier (Vanessa Collier) (Columbia, MD, USA)

Let Me Be The Man

   

Violet Grae (Violet Grae) (Connellsville, PA, USA)

Don't You Dare

   

Winnie Raeder (Winnie Raeder) (Aabenraa, Denmark)


POP/TOP 40

Istanbul

   

Bahjat Etorjman (Bahjat) (Tripoli, Libya)

Even If I Knew

   

Brittany Pfantz, Texada (Brittany Pfantz) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Two Of Us

   

Ian Berney, Ian Kenny, Glenn Sarangapany, Adam Spark, Adam Weston (Birds of Tokyo) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Comeback Kids

   

John Cirillo, Tamara Laurel McGuckin, Craig Lackey, Larry Vail (Ericka Corbin) (Nashville, TN, USA)

The Kids Are All Rebels

   

Lenii (Lenii) (Cork, Ireland)

Enemies

   

Malina Stark (Malina Stark) (Mutterstadt, Germany)

Lay Low

   

Nick De La Hoyde, Joseph De La Hoyde (Nick De La Hoyde) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Self Control

   

phem (phem) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Light Out

   

Sita Steele, Romy Wave (Romy Wave) (Montreux, Switzerland)

Skeletons

   

Stephanie Bourland, Nick Schwarz, Ethan Hulse (MAD FVN) (McLean, VA, USA)

SOS

   

Tamsin, Chris Arnott (Tamsin) (Brentwood, England)

Gravity

   

Yorke, Gab Strum (Yorke) (Bangalow, NSW, Australia)


R&B/HIP-HOP

Queendom

   

Al-Hakeem Thompson (Hakeem Romance) (Newark, NJ, USA)

The World To Me Ft. Jackson Lundy & Bando

   

Alexander Lewis, Jackson Lundy, Brandon P. Anderson (Alexander Lewis) (Oakland, CA, USA)

Blooming

   

Amir Hodge (Statix) (Atlanta, GA, USA)

Drunk

   

Kallay Saunders, Gabriel (Kallay Saunders, Gabriel) (Bronx, NY, USA)

Madam$

   

Kia Knoester, Lars Hempel (KIA) (Arnhem, Netherlands)

Trap Phone

   

Kyle Quinn Caruthers, Ryan Wayne Latour (Kevin Cartoon) (Houston, TX, USA)

Between Two Worlds

   

Lulu Fall, Kris Johnson (Lulu Fall And The Kris Johnson Group) (Washington, D.C., USA)

Good Times

   

Rudolph Miguel Gallegos III, Mathew Mcguire (Rudy G.) (Sanger, CA, USA)

All For You

   

Seth Haapu, Nick Down, Marley Sola, Alex Wildwood (Seth Haapu) (Whanganui, New Zealand)

Simbisa (Strengthen)

   

Takudzwa Karimazondo (McKurry) (Harare, Zimbabwe)

Blues

   

TeCreshia Riggins (Goddess Cre) (Biloxi, MI, USA)

Money Out The Bank

   

Uwa Eguakun, David Stopa (T2 Tizzle) (Edo, Nigeria)


ROCK

Millennial Love

   

Andrew Patrick McCallion, Charles Adey, Sam Bramhall, James Sands (The New Nostalgia) (London, England)

777

   

C W Anglin, Andrew Matthews, Morgan Zwicker (SKELETON CLUB) (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

America

   

Deuce (Deuce) (Portland, OR, USA)

No More Hiding

   

Gina Brooklyn, Dan Epand (Gina Brooklyn) (Wadsworth, OH, USA)

We Break. We Fail.

   

Gordon Domnick (Ripe & Ruin) (Hamburg, Germany)

All The Same

   

Jaka Peterka, Dejan Macura, Jaka Azman, Blaz Horvat (IMSET) (Domzale, Slovenia)

Burn

   

Jake Edwards (Jake Edwards) (Denver, CO, USA)

I Killed My Man

   

Karoline Rose (SUN) (Sézanne, France)

I Want To Be Loved

   

Megan Slankard (Megan Slankard) (San Francisco, CA, USA)

Never Thought

   

Melissa Goldstein (Mel Bryant & The Mercy Makers) (Nashville, TN, USA)

California

   

Miguel Sand (The Sand) (Murcia, Spain)

Upside Down

   

Ruth Patterson, Rosie Bristow (Holy Moly & The Crackers) (Newcastle, England)


TEEN

4th Of July

   

Aidan Gallagher (Aidan Gallagher) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

How Do You Sleep At Night

   

Anya Alchemy (Anya Alchemy) (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Drift

   

Bree Rusev (Bree Rusev) (Newcastle, NSW, Australia)

Drown

   

Cade Earick, Carleigh Mack (Cade Earick) (Rumney, NH, USA)

Stonewall

   

Daniel McCarthy (Daniel McCarthy) (London, England)

Breathe

   

Dorel Vaginsky (DOREL) (Tel Aviv, Israel)

Breathing To Prove That I Can

   

Georgie Raft (Georgie Raft) (Adelaide, SA, Australia)

Summer Of Seventeen

   

Gracie Metheny (Gracie Metheny) (Elkins, WV, USA)

Call Me

   

Jianyi Wang (Spaceboi Maksi) (Hohhot, China)

Lost Myself

   

Jo MacKenzie (Jo MacKenzie) (Leawood, KS, USA)

Speed

   

Jordyn Richards (Jordyn) (Ryde, NSW, Australia)

All I Ever Wanted

   

Mavenne (Mavenne) (Cincinnati, OH, USA)


UNPUBLISHED

Wrong

   

Alexander Rollins, Eric Palmquist (Denny) (Minneapolis, MN, USA)

1985

   

Ashley Jane, Timon Wientzek (In the City) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Paper Dragon

   

ELKI, Dami Im (Dami Im) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Better

   

James A.T. Draper, Jordan D. Brady (WINTERBOURNE) (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

Someplace Somewhere

   

Jeremy Buck (Jeremy Buck) (Bedford, IN, USA)

You + Me

   

Joe Mungovan (Joe Mungovan) (Kiama, NSW, Australia)

Alarm

   

Kasaan Hammon (RIGSI) (Waimea, HI, USA)

The Kids Are All Rebels

   

Lenii (Lenii) (Cork, Ireland)

Tick Tock

   

Loren Kate (Loren Kate) (Aldinga Beach, SA, Australia)

People You Know

   

Will Tyler, Matt Tyler, Mitch Tyler, Chris Collins (Alt Fiction) (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

Statues

   

Will Varley (Will Varley) (Deal, England)


UNSIGNED ONLY

4th Of July

   

Aidan Gallagher (Aidan Gallagher) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Millennial Love

   

Andrew Patrick McCallion, Charles Adey, Sam Bramhall, James Sands (The New Nostalgia) (London, England)

Even If I Knew

   

Brittany Pfantz, Texada (Brittany Pfantz) (Nashville, TN, USA)

Black Hole

   

Eiza Murphy (Eiza Murphy) (Cork, Ireland)

Gasoline

   

Georgina Kingsley (Georgi Kay) (Perth, WA, Australia)

I Got You

   

Igor Volhonski, Claus Pener, Victor Crone, Calle Johan Rune Hellberg, Gloria Kim (Hellove, Gloria Kim) (Tallinn, Estonia)

Here To Dance

   

M. B. Alexander, Sela Alexander (Astroblue Express) (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Self Control

   

phem (phem) (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Under Water

   

Pierre Marmignon, Benoît Capelle, David Schoenwetter (Max M) (Bry, France)

Come Home

   

Ryan Dobbrick, James Vincent, Emily Coulston (Du0) (Brisbane, QLD, Australia)

Skeletons

   

Stephanie Bourland, Nick Schwarz, Ethan Hulse (MAD FVN) (McLean, VA, USA)

Manchester By The Sea

   

Trent-Jean Michel (Trent-Jean) (Perth, WA, Australia)


WORLD

Tum Ho Yahaan

   

Abhilasha Sinha (Abhilasha Sinha) (New Delhi, India)

Veneno Bom

   

Adriana Calcanhotto (Adriana Calcanhotto) (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Sukuru

   

Calvin Rore (The Bampipe Ensemble) (Honiara, Solomon Islands)

None Twaza

   

Cecile Kayirebwa (Cecile Kayirebwa) (Kigali, Rwanda)

Asi Soy (This Is Me)

   

Chris McKhool, Yasmin Levy, Kevin Laliberte, Drew Birston (Sultans Of String Ft. Yasmin Levy) (Toronto, ON, Canada)

Mama

   

Dibdiamond, Beatbysv (Dibdiamond) (Nouakchott, Mauritania)

Wesal

   

Evgeny Shchukin, Hamoo Rashd (SAKHARA BEAT) (Moscow, Russia)

Games

   

Nailah Blackman, Anson Soverall, Dale Ryan, Emmenuel Rudder (Nailah Blackman) (Port of Spain, Trinidad And Tobago)

We Know The Way (With Intro Of Tulou Tagaloa)

   

Opetaia Foai, Lin-Manuel Miranda (Te Vaka) (Auckland, New Zealand / NY, NY, USA)

Safari

   

Richie Lumambo (Richie Lumambo) (Bagamoyo, Tanzania)

Born From The Land

   

Ricky Kej, Baaba Maal, Alexis D'Souza, Lonnie Park, IP Singh (Ricky Kej, Baaba Maal, Lonnie Park, IP Singh) (Bangalore/India, Podor/Senegal, New York/USA, Mumbai/India)

Ipanumpa Ko

   

Sherwin Fugoso, Kenneth Corvera, Adam Corvera (Oh! Caraga) (Cebu City, Philippines)

Sugar

   

Zubi, Anatu (Zubi & Anatu) (Abuja, Nigeria)


CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF SEMI-FINALISTS


CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF PREVIOUS WINNERS


© 2021 International Songwriting Competition, Inc. All rights reserved. No part of the contents of any page of this website may be reproduced without written permission. Site design by Melodic Virtue.